Since 1996 we have been buying and selling fine used books, from vintage collectibles to signed first editions. Search and browse our inventory online and follow "The Mouse" for updates.
Click to Search
our inventory by Author, Title, Publisher, and Keyword at AbeBooks.com.
Click to Browse
our inventory at AbeBooks.com.
Phone: 631.725.8654
Mailing: PO Box 943,
Sag Harbor, NY 11963
blackcatbooks@yahoo.com
With the Bauhaus in Dessau, Walter Gropius created one of the most influential architecture and design schools of the 20th century. During the few years of its use as a school, until it was closed down by the Nazis in 1932, it had also become a center for the creative forces of its time. Born and educated in Germany, Walter Gropius worked under the German architect Peter Behrens from 1907 untill 1910, his fellow employees at this time included Ludwig Mies van der Rohe and Le Corbusier. As the founding director of the Bauhaus, Gropius made inestimable contributions to his field, to the point that knowing his work is crucial to understanding Modernism. The Bauhaus revolutionized art training by combining the teaching of the pure arts with the study of crafts. Gropius aimed to unite art with technology, and he educated a new generation of designers and architects to reject historical precedents and adopt the ideology of modern industry. For the Bauhaus, Gropius wrote the curriculum, designed the building, and he assembled its faculty: an extraordinary group that included Paul Klee, Lyonel Feininger, Wassily Kandinsky, László Moholy-Nagy, and Marcel Breuer.
Description: Hard bound first printing bound in yellow cloth with red lettering. No dust jacket. Text in German. 221 pages, profusely illustrated. #12 in the series -bauhausbucher. Very progressive architecture for the time, showing the most early ideas of modernism in architecture. The most sought after title in the series. Some wear and minor soiling to cloth boards. Interior clean and binding tight. RARE hardbound copy!.
Bookseller Inventory # 16908

Walter Gropius : Bauhaus Bauten Dessau
Publisher: Albert Langen Verlag
Publication Date: 1930
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition:Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Karel Appel was a Dutch painter, sculptor, and poet. He was one of the founders of the avant-garde movement Cobra in 1948. Their working method was based on spontaneity and experiment, and drew inspiration from children’s drawings, primitive art forms, and the work of Paul Klee and Joan Miró. Cobra was a milestone in the development of European abstract expressionism.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Blue-grey cloth over boards with lettering in blind on upper board and spine. A lavishly illustrated volume. Covers Appel’s childhood, his work as a student at the Academy of Fine Arts in Amsterdam (here presented for the first time), his revolutionary works from his time with the COBRA group, and his informal paintings during the ‘Art Autre’ years. Complete with documentary references, including excerpts from manifestoes, art reviews, and artists’ letters, as well as some of Appel’s poetry, this volume presents a comprehensive account of the artist’s life during the war and postwar years. A few small closed tears to dust jacket, otherwise very good.
Bookseller Inventory # 25277
SOLD
Karel Appel The Early Years 1937-1957
Ragon, Michel
Publisher: Galilee
Publication Date: 1988
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·


Ukiyoe Kuzushi (The folating world in disorder) is a series of photographs taken by one of Japan’s leading photographers in an attempt to reproduce the atmosphere of the lost culture of the Japanese Courtasen, and the Yoshiwara red light district of Edo era Japan. Saburuko, (ones who serve) are often referenced in Murasaki Shikibu’s famous novel The Tale of Genji. It was this atmosphere and culture within the Yoshiwara district that spawned the highly popular ukiyo-e prints of the various inhabitants of the “floating world”.Bookseller Inventory # 16074
$500
Ukiyoe Kuzushi
Publisher: Nippon Geijutsu Shuppansha
Publication Date: 1981
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Fashion, Featured Items, Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·
Dorothea Tanning in the most important living surrealist painter, as well as an accomplished sculptor, designer and poet. Tanning moved to New York in the early 1930s where she discovered Dada and Surrealism. By the early 1940s Tanning was working on her own surreal paintings while supporting herself as a commercial artist. in 1942 she met Max Ernst, they played chess, fell in love, and were later married in a double wedding along with Man Ray and Juliet Browner. She has developed her own individual style over the course of a career that spans seven decades. On August 25, 2010, she celebrated her 100th birthday.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket, in publishers slipcase as issued. An exhaustive monograph with hundreds of plates, many in color, with contributions in prose and poetry by John Cage, James Merrill, with an Afterword by Tanning. Chronology, Bibliography, and Index of plates. This is a great monograph on the artist!
SOLD
Dorothea Tanning
Tanning, Dorothea; Bailly, Jean Christophe; Morgan, Robert C.
Publisher: George Braziller, N. Y.
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: 1st Ed.
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Joan Mitchell (1926-1992) was one of the few women artists accepted among the Abstract Expressionists. She expanded upon the visual language of New York artists including her mentor Willem de Kooning. She outpaced all but a handful of her male mentors and counterparts. Although well regarded by critics, fellow artists, and the general public, Mitchell’s achievement has never received full recognition. In 1955, Mitchell moved to France to join Canadian painter Jean-Paul Riopelle, where she continued to paint until her death in 1992. John Ashbery called her ” …a tough lady, a hard drinker, hard on her friends and harder on herself”.
Description: Paperback copy published on the occasion of the Musee des Beaux-Arts de Nantes exhibition “Joan Mitchell, works from 1951 – to 1982″ June 24 to September 26, 1994 & the Paris, Galerie nationale du Jeu de Paume exhibition “Joan Mitchell, the last years (1983-1992)” June 22 to September 11, 1994. Some minor wear to wrappers, otherwise very good. Text in French. 143 pages. Illustrated in full color. Some minor wear to wrappers, and sunning to spine edge, otherwise very good. Interior clean, and binding strong. SCARCE!
Bookseller Inventory # 23710
SOLD
Joan Mitchell
Mitchell, Joan; Storr, Robert; Michaud, Yves
Publisher: Musee des Beaux Arts de Nantes / Galerie Nationale du Jeu de Paume
Publication Date: 1994
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Good
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Ansel Adams was an American photographer and environmentalist. He is best known for his timeless and visually stunning photographs of the American West, especially in Yosemite National Park. Adams founded the Group f/64 along with fellow photographers Edward Weston and Imogen Cunningham, which in turn created the Museum of Modern Art’s department of photography. His lasting legacy includes helping to elevate photography to an art comparable with painting and music, and equally capable of expressing emotion and beauty. As he reminded his students, “It is easy to take a photograph, but it is harder to make a masterpiece in photography than in any other art medium.”
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Stated first printing. SIGNED BY ANSEL ADAMS on the dedication page in black pen. 109 stunning black and white plates reproduced by extended range photolithography, closely supervised by Adams. Selected Photographs Made from 1928 to 1968 in Arizona, California, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas and Utah. Mesa Verde, Death Valley, Joshua Tree, Grand Canyon, Zion National Park, etc. Statement by the Photographer and An Essay on The Land by Lawrence Clark Powell. Some wear to corners and edges. Minor foxing to half title page, otherwise very good.
Bookseller Inventory # 24206
SOLD
Photographs of the Southwest
Adams, Ansel; Powell, Lawrence Clark
Publisher: New York Graphic Society
Publication Date: 1976
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Photographer
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Ernest Hemingway was the most influential writer of the last century. An American author and journalist, his distinctive style was characterized by economy and understatement. The Old Man and the Sea was the final work published during Hemingway’s lifetime, and won for him the Nobel Prize.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. First printing of the First edition. Meets all points of issue. Scribner’s “A” on copyright page, no mention of Book of the Month edition or Pulitzer Prize. Original $3.00 price in inside flap of dust jacket, and brown tinted author photo to rear of dust jacket. Sea blue cloth boards show minor wear to corners and edges. Slight offsetting from dust jacket to endpages. Minor foxing to insidr flaps of jacket. Previous owners name and 1952 date to front fixed endpage, otherwise a tight and clean copy. Dust jacket shows some wear to edges and corners, and one small chip to upper spine edge, otherwise fine. An increasingly scarce copy of a seminal work of modern fiction.
Bookseller Inventory # 24397
SOLD
The Old Man and the Sea
Hemingway, Ernest
Publisher: Scribner’s
Publication Date: 1952
Binding: Hardcover
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Count Hubert de Givenchy is a French aristocrat and fashion designer, and arguably one of the most successful couturiers of all time. He found his start with Balenciaga, and later as a assistant designer to Schiaparelli and in 1952 founded The House of Givenchy at the age of 24. Givenchy is the original couturier to the stars of Hollywood, designing much of the personal and professional wardrobe of Audrey Hepburn.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. SIGNED BY HUBERT DE GIVENCHY on the half title page! 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in full color. The house of Givenchy was founded in 1952 by designer Hubert de Givenchy. His style was marked by innovativeness, contrary to the more conservative designs by Dior. Audrey Hepburn, later the most prominent proponent of Givenchy’s fashion. Grace Kelly, Marlene Dietrich, The Duchess of Windsor, and Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis were other famous customers of Givenchy’s. Boldly signed on the half title page. A very nice copy, bright and clean.
Bookseller Inventory # 23040
SOLD
The Givenchy Style
Mohrt, Francoise
Publisher: Vendome Press
Publication Date: 1998
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First U. S. Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket, in publishers pictoral slipcase. Limited edition of 1000 printed copies. Text in English and Italian. 419 pages. Preface by Reino Liefkes. An exhaustive work, profusely illustrated. Minor shelf wear to publishers slipcase, otherwise fine. Rare in the United States.
Bookseller Inventory # 24162
SOLD
Murano ’900
Deboni, Franco
Publisher: Bocca Editori
Publication Date: 1996
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Susan Meiselas is best known for her documentation of political upheaval and human rights issues in Latin America. She first gained recognition for her work in El Salvador. During the civil war there she photographed the uncovered graves of four murdered American nuns. The circulation of these images prompted a Congressional investigation into El Salvador’s right-wing death squads and the United States involvement in the war. “Susan Meiselas’ photographs of the revolution in Nicaragua form an extraordinary narrative, starting with a powerful and chilling evocation of the Somoza regime, following the course of the popular resistance that led to an insurrection, and ending with the triumph of the revolution” – Martin Parr. Meiselas joined the Magnum group in 1976 and has worked as a freelance photographer ever since. Now 30 years after the publication of Nicaragua she has become a leading figure in the field contemporary photojournalism.
Description: Oblong hard back with dust jacket. Black cloth-covered boards with title stamped in white on cover and spine, with photographically illustrated dust jacket. Photographs and text by Susan Meiselas. Some wear and a few small closed tears to dust jacket, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. Scarce!
Bookseller Inventory # 23780
SOLD
Nicaragua, June 1978 – July 1979
Meiselas, Susan
Publisher: Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative
Publication Date: 1981
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First U. K. Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Metzker has quietly been making extraordinary photographs for the better part of six decades. Metzker’s photographs strike a unique balance between formal brilliance, optical innovation, and a deep regard for the world. Today, he is recognized as one of the great masters of American photography. His images question the nature of photographic “reality” through his use of formal inventions such as photomontage, solarisation, multiple exposures and unique perspectives. Approaching 80 years of age, Ray Metzker remains one of the most dedicated, innovative, and influential American photographers of the last half century.
Description: Hard bound first printing with dust jacket. Design by Vignelli. INSCRIBED BY METZKER TO THE PHOTO-MONTAGE ARTIST VAL TELBERG. Small season’s greetings card signed by Metzker laid in. Published on the occasion of the 1985/86 touring exhibition in association with the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. Essay by Anne Wilkes Tucker. 143 pages profusely illustrated. Some minor wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good. A nice photographic association copy, scarce!.
Bookseller Inventory # 17645
SOLD
Unknown Territory
Metzker, Ray K.
Publisher: Aperture
Publication Date: 1984
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: inscribed by Photographer
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Description: Hard bound in dust jacket. First printing of the 1958 revised edition. 362 pages with over 700 recipes. The definitive work when it comes to mixing drinks. A rare and sought after cocktail book. The Fine Art of Mixing Drinks is a glimpse back to a time when we knew what it meant to have a finely crafted drink. Anyone who has the slightest interest in becoming a serious mixologist should have this book as a reference source. A very nice copy with only the most minor wear to corners and edges of dust jacket. Scarce!
Bookseller Inventory # 24039
SOLD
The Fine Art of Mixing Drinks
Embury, David A.
Publisher: Doubleday
Publication Date: 1958
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition Thus
· Category: Recently Sold ·

Steve Wheeler was an American abstract painter who in part founded the movement known as the “Indian Space Painters”. The movement began in the 1930′s by a small group of painters living in New York, Steve Wheeler, Robert Barrell and Peter Busa, were among it’s earliest members. Steve Wheeler would go on to be the group’s most famous member. Influenced by Native American art and spirituality, much of his work is totally abstract with puzzle-like compositions and wild animation. In many ways the Indian Space Painters may be considered the forerunners of Abstract Expressionism.

Description:
INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY STEVE WHEELER to the Russian born painter, teacher and poet NAHUM TSCHACBASOV “…IN APPRECIATION OF OUR MUTUAL INTERESTS AND LONG FRIENDSHIP”. Quarter-bound in blue/brown paper covered boards with red cloth spine. No jacket, in publishers slipcase, as issued. Front panel has multi-colored silk screen decoration and gilt stamped titles. Gilt stamped titles on spine. Frontispiece and 13 photo-silk screen print & silk screened end papers. Glassine tissue guards. Preface by the artist. A work of prose by John Storck, and an essay by Adam Gates. #21 in a limited edition of 513 copies. Spectacular with rich photo silk-screen printing on heavy stock paper. A entirely beautiful edition! Rare!
Bookseller Inventory # 20947

SOLD
Hello Steve
Wheeler, Steve
Publisher: Press Eight, New York
Publication Date: 1947
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Description: Hard bound in black cloth with jacket. Decorative green dust jacket with gilt tiles. Published on the occasion of the May 12th, 1988 auction held Hotel Richemond, Geneva. Full page full color plates. Stars include a 142.2 cts. Art Deco Emerald brooch and the Magnificent 33.13 cts. Aga Khan III Diamond. red silk ribbon/ paper bookmark. All lots sold to benefit the Bellerive Foundation, Geneva. Scarce!
Bookseller Inventory# 25037
SOLD
Magnificent Jewels From the Collection of His Highness Sir Sultan Mohamed Shah Aga Khan III
Christie’s Geneva
Publisher: Christie’s Geneva
Publication Date: May 12th, 1988
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
· Category: Recently Sold ·

John James Audubon was renowned for his adventurous nature, artistic genius, and his obsessive interest in birds. His Magnum opus Birds of America consists of 435 hand-colored, life-size prints of 497 bird species, made from engraved copper plates. The pages were organized for artistic effect and contrasting interest, as if the reader were taking a visual tour. The cost of printing the entire work was $115,640 (about 2 million dollars today), paid for from advance subscriptions, exhibitions, oil painting commissions, and animal skins which Audubon hunted and sold. A remarkable accomplishment, Birds of America took more than 14 years of field observations and drawings, plus his single-handed management and promotion of the project to make it a success.
Description: DELUXE EDITION of the Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio. Limited to 2500 copies, this copy #979. SIGNED BY BOTH ROGER & VIRGINIA PETERSON editors of the “Peterson guidebooks”. Hard bound in full leather with gilt title and raised bands to spine edge. Decorative gilt design to front board. Marbled end pages and silk ribbon book mark. 435 pages with 917 illustrations, including 482 in full color. Very minor wear to corners and edges of boards, otherwise fine.
SOLD
Audubon’s Birds of America
Audubon, John James; Peterson, Roger Tory; Peterson, Virginia Marie
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Publication Date: 1981
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Signed: Signed by Editors
Edition: First Edition Thus
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Alexander Liberman was the dominant creative force at Conde Nast Publications for more than half a century and one of the most influential editors in America. Liberman joined Vogue in 1941 and quickly set about reinventing it with a bold, modern look and a serious commitment to art. His acquaintances numbered countless members of the cultural and intellectual elite. In addition to being one of the most powerful critics in the art world, he was himself an accomplished painter, photographer, and sculptor. His work in held in the permanent collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, The Tate Gallery, and the Guggenheim Museum.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. First printing of the revised edition, SIGNED BY ALEXANDER LIBERMAN on the half title page in black ink. A nice copy with only the most minor wear to corners and edges of dust jacket.
Bookseller Inventory # 23510
SOLD
The Artist in His Studio
Liberman, Alexander
Publisher: Random House
Publication Date: 1997
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Author
Edition: First Edition Thus
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Alvar Aalto was a Finnish architect and designer, sometimes called the “Father of Nordic Modernism”. The Villa Mairea was built as a country house for the timber magnates Harry and Maire Gullischsen. The house stands in the middle of a pine forest at the top of a hill in western Finland, and looks out on to a unbroken stretch of forest. Constructed after Wright’s Fallingwater, this project addresses Wright’s influence, as well as Aalto’s reverence for Japanese architecture.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. 168 pages with over 300 photographs, half of which are specially commissioned and include close ups of the objects as well as details of the interior. Most of the archival picture material from the Mairea Foundation is published for the first time. This stunning monograph reproduces all phases of the project sketches, extensive historical, and contemporary reproductions, along with an engaging essay about the homeowners and how they came to commission Aalto. Villa Mairea shows a master architect in full command of his power. A very nice copy of a scarce and sought after Architecture title.
Bookseller Inventory # 24714
SOLD
Alvar Aalto: Villa Mairea 1938 – 39
Pallasmaa, Juhani
Publisher: Alvar Aalto Foundation / Mairea Foundation
Publication Date: 1998
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Yogi Wassan was born in the Punjab region of India and immigrated to Portland, Oregon in 1905. He was among the Indian immigrants that settled from the Sacramento Valley up through Vancouver. He went into the yoga business, settled in Southern California. His base was a temple in Encinitas, near San Diego. He was a popular teacher of the days and traveled extensively.
Description: Paperback. SIGNED BY THE 1920′S OCCULTIST AND TEACHER – YOGI WASSAN on the front free endpage.”Out of India comes this secret book seldom known in America. By the study of Yoga, darkness or ignorance is replaced by light, and undesirable tendencies are eliminated and by degrees man becomes the master”. 334 pages. Wear to wrappers, and wrinkling to spine edge. Previous owners “Capt. Chas J. Horgan” stamp in blue ink. A rare signed copy.
$150
Secrets Of The Himalayan Mountain Masters
And Ladder To Cosmic Consciousness
Wassan, Yogi
Publication Date: 1927
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Good
Signed: Signed by Author
Edition: First Paperback
· Category: Signed & Inscribed ·
Description: Hard bound with unclipped dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Some wear to dust jacket edges, otherwise very good.
Bookseller Inventory # 24240
SOLD
Intruder in the Dust
Faulkner, William
Publisher: Random House
Publication Date: 1948
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. First printing of the First U.K. edition. Some wear and minor foxing to dust jacket. Previous owners small Spanish language stamp affixed to front free end page. Slight foxing to page edges, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight.
$100
The Log from the Sea of Cortez
Steinbeck, John
Publisher: Heinemann
Publication Date: 1958
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Good
Edition: First U. K. Edition
· Category: Literary First Editions ·
Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann was one of the most prolific Art Deco designers of the 20th century. Rarely seen desks, bureaus, sideboards, and tables designed by the Art Deco master are superbly reproduced in this first book about his life and work. One of the greatest French cabinetmakers and decorators, Ruhlmann used rare woods for the framework of his priceless pieces and ornamented them with ivory, tortoiseshell, lacquer, mirrors, silk, and tooled metals. He also applied his impeccable taste to lamps, wall coverings, rugs, beds, divans, and cigar boxes. This essential volume encompasses examples from all areas of Ruhlmann’s output, reproduces many sketches, and includes a brief biography and bibliography.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. 312 pages. Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann was one of the best and most prolific Art Deco interior designers and cabinetmakers of the 20th century. This book presents his work and life in detail, profusely illustrated with color and b/w photos. A very nice copy, bright and clean.
Bookseller Inventory # 24132

SOLD
Ruhlmann: Master of Art Deco
Camard, Florence
Publisher: Abrams
Publication Date: 1993
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Second Edition, first printed August 1945, reprinted August of the same year. Dust jacket has Second Edition printed below the blurb on the inner flap. Green cloth boards with white titles on spine edge. Wear to corners and edges of boards, and previous owners stamp to front free endpage. Dust jacket shows some wear, with some chipping to lower spine edge and lower edge of rear panel. SCARCE!
Bookseller Inventory # 23012
SOLD
Animal Farm – A Fairy Story
Orwell, George
Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London
Publication Date: 1945
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: Second Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Foreword by Thomas Mann. Previous owners name to front fixed endpage. Some wear and minor chipping to dust jacket, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight.
$100
Demian
Hesse, Herman
Publisher: Henry Holt
Publication Date: 1948
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First U. S. Edition
· Category: Literary First Editions ·
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Stated first printing. Black boards with yellow title on spine edge. Some minor wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good. A fictional account of the author’s time spent as a fire lookout near Arches National Monument, and loosely based on Carol Turner who disappeared into Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument. Many friends of Abbey have claimed the author called Black Sun his favorite work.
Bookseller Inventory # 24280
$120
Black Sun
Abbey, Edward
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Publication Date: 1971
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Literary First Editions ·
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Text in German and English. 224 pages with 225 plates, 179 in color and 93 illustrations of labels and signatures. A rare and sought after guide. Minor wear to dust jacket, otherwise fine. Scarce!
Bookseller Inventory # 24160
Murano-Glass: Themes and Variations 1910-1869
Heiremans, Marc
Publisher: Arnoldsche
Publication Date: 2002
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·