Since 1996 we have been buying and selling fine used books, from vintage collectibles to signed first editions. Search and browse our inventory online and follow "The Mouse" for updates.
Click to Search
our inventory by Author, Title, Publisher, and Keyword at AbeBooks.com.
Click to Browse
our inventory at AbeBooks.com.
Phone: 631.725.8654
Mailing: PO Box 943,
Sag Harbor, NY 11963
blackcatbooks@yahoo.com
August Sander was one of the most important German portrait photographers of the early twentieth century. In 1904 he opened his own studio in Linz, Austria, where he met with success. He began to photograph the rural farmers nearby, and soon abandoned his urban studio in favor of photographing in the field, finding subjects along the roads he traveled by bicycle. Sander photographed subjects from all walks of life and created a typological catalog of the German people. Although the Nazis banned the portraits in the 1930s and destroyed many of his negatives, Sander continued to make his photographs. His efforts grew into an ambitious social-documentary project he entitled People of the 20th Century, eventually encompassing more than 600 photographs divided into 45 portfolios.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Introduction by H. Lutzeler. 80 plates with facing captions. Some wear to dust jacket and a few closed tears, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight.
$200
Deutschenspiegel
Menschen des 20. Jahrhunderts Einleitung von H. Lutzeler
Sander, August
Publisher: Sigbert Mohn
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: 1st Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Photography ·
Everything is bigger and better in Texas. This statement has never been more convincing than when applied to the color enhanced black-and-white photographs enlarged to heroic proportion, and the exceedingly large outdoor sculptures created by internationally known artist Bob “Daddy-O” Wade. Based in Austin, Wade helped define the Texas Cosmic Cowboy counterculture of the 1970s.
Description: HAND SIGNED & NUMBERED BY BOB WADE on the copyright page. LIMITED EDITION #20 of 50 hand made copies. HAND SIGNED LETTER and invoice for the original purchase of the book laid in.
150 individually captioned color xeroxes. Photographs of the artist’s installations & photographs of Texas. Rivet bound in branded leather cowhide with the title and Texas motifs (lone stars, horseshoes, broncos, roses) and a stamped rope border. The final plate is the book in production at a Xerox machine. “This Book is a chronological presentation of my projects about Texas, defined in this context as ideas and attitudes about scale, culture, myths symbols, artifacts, history, customs, food, animals, experiences, kitsch, machismo, cross fertilization, sign systems, tourism, country western music, the picturesque, cowboys, boundries, life and death.” – from the artist’s statement. Some wear to corners of leather. Some minor foxing to page edges and end pages, otherwise very good. Overall a nice copy of a very scarce book by a quintessentially American artist.
$3000
Bob Wade’s Texas
Wade, Bob
Publisher: Daddy-O Productions
Publication Date: 1976
Binding: Bound in Leather
Book Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Author
Edition: First Edition, Limited
· Category: Art, Signed & Inscribed ·
Ed Ruscha has become know for his deadpan irreverence, and his Pop inspired art work. He holds the mirror up to the banality of urban life and gives order to the barrage of mass media-fed images and information that confronts us daily.
Born in Omaha in 1937, He moved to Los Angeles in the early 1950′s where he studied at the Chouinard Art Institute. By the early sixties he had made a name for himself for his collage, painting and printmaking, and for his association with the Ferrus Gallery group. Later he achieved recognition for his painting incorporating words and phrases and for his many photographic books.
Description: SIGNED BY ED RUSCHA on the front free end page. paperback copy with original glassine dust wrapper as issued. Stated second edition, limited 1/3000. 8vo. Unpaginated. Some age toning and chipping to glassine jacket, otherwise fine. Magnificently illustrated with 16 reproductions of photographs, 15 in duotone and 1 in b/w.
SOLD
Various Small Fires And Milk
Ruscha, Ed
Publisher: Anderson Ritchie & Simon, Los Angeles
Publication Date: 1970
Binding: Soft cover
Signed: Signed by Ed Rucha
Edition: Second edition, 1/3000
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Dalí-Joies is now a permanent exhibition at the Dalí Theatre-Museum in Figueres, Spain. In 1941 the first 22 pieces were acquired by the U.S. millionaire Cummins Catherwood. Designed by Salvador Dalí and crafted by a team of Argentinean-born silversmiths, under the close supervision of Carlos Alemany and the artist himself. In 1958 they were acquired by The Owen Cheatham Foundation, and finally deposited it at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts in Richmond. In 1981 the collection was acquired by a Saudi multimillionaire, and later by three Japanese entities, the last of which agreed to sell it to the Gala-Salvador Dalí Foundation.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. 210 pages. Beautiful full page plates. Dali: Jewels presents the jewels from the Gala-Salvador Dali Foundation. It features essays on Dali and his work, as well as concept sketches A nice copy, bright and clean. SCARCE!.
Bookseller Inventory # 19154

SOLD
Dali Jewels: The Collection of the Gala-Salvador Dali Foundation
Dali, Salvador
Publisher: Umberto Allemandi, Italy
Publication Date: 2005
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition.
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Description: SIGNED BY NEIL SIMON on the front free endpage “Best- Neil Simon”. Hard bound with price clipped dust jacket. Second printing. Illustrated with several b&w plates.
Neil Simon¿s smash hit and his best-known play. It opened in New York on March 10, 1965 with Walter Matthau as Oscar (for which he won a Tony for Best Actor) and Art Carney as Felix. Directed by Mike Nichols (Tony winner for Best Director). Some wear to dust jacket and one small closed tear to lower spine edge, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight.
$140
The Odd Couple
Simon, Neil
Publisher: Random House
Publication Date: 1966
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: 1st Edition
· Category: Recent Acquisitions, Signed & Inscribed ·
Conrad Marca-Relli was a pioneer of Abstract Expressionism. He is most celebrated for his large-scale collages, composed of pieces of canvas or natural linen overpainted with gestural brushstrokes. During the late 1940s and early 1950s, Marca-Relli was actively involved in the avant-garde art world in Greenwich Village. He helped to found the “Eighth Street Club,” an artists’ group whose members included Willem de Kooning and Franz Kline. Marca-Relli taught at Yale University from 1954 to 1955. He lived and worked in many countries around the world. In his final years, he lived in Parma, Italy with his wife, Anita Gibson, whom he married in 1951.
Description: First Italian Edition. Hard bound in die cut dust jacket, as issued. Text by H. H. Arnason. Collection edited by Ezio Gribaudo. 134 plates. Includes exhibition checklist, chronolgy and brief biography. Tan cloth boards with brown titles show some wear, with lower spine edge bumped. Front hinge weak, but holding. Wear and some soiling to dust jacket, otherwise very good. SCARCE!
Bookseller Inventory # 22954

SOLD
Marca-Relli
Arnason, H. H.
Publisher: Edizioni D’arte Fratelli Pozzo
Publication Date: 1971
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Italian Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
All the great scents since the launch of Guerlain’s Jicky in 1889 to Mugler’s Angel in 1992, this book tells the story of some of the world’s most famous fragrances. Edwards’s passion for the subject makes this more a great read than just a reference book. Information value: Outstanding. Everyone will find the story of the creation, name and design of one of their favourite scents, including Chanel No 5, Tabu, Joy, Nuit de Nol and Opium. A invaluable reference tool for anybody in the fashion or beauty industry. An exhaustive work, starting with the birth of modern perfumery in the late 1880′s, and extending into the late 1990′s.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Black cloth boards with fuchsia titles. Published by Michael Edwards in association with HM Editions, France. 295 pages. Foreword by Edmond Roudnitska. The dust jacket shows only the most minor wear to corners and edges, otherwise fine. A scarce and sought after work on the subject.
Bookseller Inventory # 23439
SOLD
Perfume Legends: French Feminine Fragrances
Edwards, Michael
Publisher: HM Editions
Publication Date: 1996
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Peter Matthiessen is a two-time National Book Award winning American novelist, as well as an environmental activist, and Zen Buddhist. Along with George Plimpton and Harold L. Humes, Matthiessen founded the literary magazine The Paris Review in 1953. In 2008 Matthiessen reissued a revised edition of his trilogy of novels — Killing Mr. Watson, Lost Man’s River and Bone by Bone, for which he received his second National Book Award. In Men’s Lives he champions yet another cause, this time the baymen of Long Island’s East End. Matthiessen himself worked as a commercial fisherman in the early 1950s on the South Fork of Long Island. As both knowledgeable insider and keen observer of a passing culture, he writes of the independent, tough, skilled members of a few large families who have fished those coastal waters for generations, but who no longer can make a living in the face of regulations, political restrictions, economic pressures. A meditation on a traditional culture marginalized by the forces of the modern culture, but also a masterful celebration of pride in one’s work, and the sense of community it brings.
Description: INSCRIBED, SIGNED & DATED BY PETER MATTHIESSEN on then half title page. TRUE FIRST EDITION. Two volumes, hardbound in olive green linen with pasted down illustrations affixed to front boards. No dust jackets, as issued.
In original publishers olive green linen slipcase. Matthiessen’s tribute to the fishermen of eastern Long Island and their way of life that slowly seemed to dying away. Matthiessen has spent much of his life on the eastern end of Long Island, where he maintains a house in Sagaponack. Photographs by Danny Lyon, Gilles Peress, Lynn Johnson, Dan Budnick and others. 238 and 170 pages; as new condition. ; clean and crisp books and slipcase. A RARE INSCRIBED COPY!
$1200
Men’s Lives: The Surfmen and Baymen of the South Fork
Matthiessen, Peter
Publisher: Rock Foundation
Publication Date: 1986
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Signed: Inscribed by Author
Edition: 1st Edition, Limited
· Category: Featured Items, Photography ·

Ellsworth Kelly studied at Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, from 1941 to 1943. After military service from 1943 to 1945, he attended the School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, from 1946 to 1947. The following year, Kelly went to France and enrolled at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris under the G.I. Bill. In France, he discovered Romanesque art and architecture and Byzantine art. He was also introduced to Surrealism which led him to experiment with automatic drawing and geometric abstraction.
Kelly abstracts the forms in his paintings from observations of the real world, such as shadows cast by trees or the spaces between architectural elements. In 1950, Kelly met Jean Arp and that same year began to make shaped-wood reliefs and collages in which elements were arranged according to the laws of chance. He soon began to make paintings in separate panels that can be recombined to produce alternate compositions, as well as multipanel paintings in which each canvas is painted a single color. During the 1950s, he traveled throughout France, where he met Constantin Brancusi, Alexander Calder, Alberto Magnelli, Francis Picabia, and Georges Vantongerloo, among other artists. His first solo show took place at the Galerie Arnaud, Paris, in 1951.
Kelly returned to the United States in 1954, living first in a studio apartment on Broad Street, and then at Coenties Slip in lower Manhattan, where his neighbors would through the years include Robert Indiana, Agnes Martin, Fred Mitchell, James Rosenquist, Lenore Tawney, and Jack Youngerman. Kelly continued to develop and expand the vocabulary of painting, exploring issues of form and ground with his flatly painted canvases. His first solo show in New York was held at the Betty Parsons Gallery in 1956, and three years later he was included in Sixteen Americans at the Museum of Modern Art, New York. In 1958, he also began to make freestanding sculptures. He moved out of Manhattan in 1970, set up a studio in Chatham, and a home in nearby Spencertown, New York. Kelly’s first retrospective was held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, in 1973.
Description: Paperback catalogue raisonne 1949 – 1985. Published on the occasion of the 1987 touring exhibition. 201 pages, profusely illustrated. Includes lithographs, leaves, curve series, concord, plant, flower litho images, paper images with an appendix on printmaking. Chronology, glossary, bibliography, and index. Scarce!
Bookseller Inventory # 17354
$125
The Prints of Ellsworth Kelly: A Catalogue Raisonne, 1949-1985
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, Manchester, Vermont, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 1987
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
· Category: Art, Featured Items ·

Gerhard Richter began working with artists such as Sigmar Polke and Georg Baselitz. Their work, and Richter’s in particular, began to have an impact in Germany, and eventually international art circles. Richter’s beliefs are credited with refreshing art and rejuvenating painting as a medium during a period when many artists chose performance and ready-made media. Together with Polke and Fischer-Lueg, Richter formed a group called the Capitalist Realists. The Capitalist Realists were satirical, often deriving subject matter from print media. Richter began to see art as something that had to be separated from art history; he believed that paintings should focus on the image rather than the reference, the visual rather than the statement.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Published on the occasion of the April 22, 1991 exhibition. 91 pages. Mirror Paintings, Sculpture, Glass panels, and Abstract paintings. Catalog, exhibition checklist, and bibliography 1965 – 1991. A very nice copy of a scarce Richter title.
$400
Gerhard Richter: Mirrors
Publisher: Anthony d’Offay Gallery, London
Publication Date: 1991
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
· Category: Art, Featured Items ·
For more than four decades, Bruce Weber has been one of the most influential photographers in the world. He is widely known for his ad campaigns for Calvin Klein, Ralph Lauren, Abercrombie & Fitch, and Versace, as well as his work for Vogue, GQ, Vanity Fair, Elle, Life, Interview, and Rolling Stone magazines.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY BRUCE WEBER on the title page “To Jim – Bruce Weber”. Navy blue cloth with artists initials blindstamped on front board. First printing, limited to 5000 copies. Designed by John Eric Cheim. Beautifully illustrated with over 50 full-page photogravure plates of male models and actors, a few tinted with halftone colors. Sections include: Brothers, Matt Dillon, Notebook, Lifeguards, Clammers, Hall of Fame, Jeff, On Leave in Waikiki. Some soiling and chipping to dust jacket that shows several small closed tears. Boards and interior clean, with binding tight.
$650
Bruce Weber
Weber, Bruce
Publisher: Twelvetrees Press
Publication Date: 1983
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Signed: Inscribed by Photographer
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·
James Baldwin was a leading advocate for the rights of African Americans. As the 1960s began, and violence in the South increased, Baldwin grew increasingly angry. He responded with powerful books and essays, in part meant to educate white Americans on what it meant to be black. It also offered white readers a view of themselves through the eyes of the African-American community. Through his work, Baldwin offered a brutally realistic picture of race relations, but he always remained hopeful about improvement. Nothing Personal began as a collaboration with Richard Avedon, intended as a eulogy for the slain civil rights activist Medger Evers. Published a year after John F. Kennedy’s assassination, it highlights the civil rights movement, and illustrates in sharp contrast the wide spectrum of social views of the 1960′s. Avedon juxtaposes an American Nazi Party salute with a naked Allen Ginsberg, a segregationist George Wallace, and a man born into slavery, William Cansby. Nothing Personal remains an important portrait of a time of great internal strife, and a testament to those who stood up and demanded change.
“If a society permits one portion of its citizenry to be menaced or destroyed, then, very soon, no one in that society is safe. The forces thus released in the people can never be held in check, but run their devouring course, destroying the very foundations which it was imagined they would save.”
- James Baldwin, Nothing Personal
Description: Hard bound, no dust jacket. Missing original publishers slipcase. Bound with white paper over boards with silver title panel front and back and black lettering to panel and to spine. Boards are rubbed and lightly soiled. Spine edges bumped, and showing small tears. Interior clean and binding tight. A good working copy of copy of Avedon’s notoriously fragile second book.
SOLD
Nothing Personal
Baldwin, James; Avedon, Richard
Publisher: Antheneum
Publication Date: 1964
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
This is the single best reference for the modern photography book collector. In 2001 at the beginning of the photo book craze Andrew Roth put together his list of the 101 most influential photography books of the last century. Beautifully designed and profusely illustrated, with essays by curators, critics, and other academics, it still stands as an invaluable reference and is an essential purchase for any serious photography book collection.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. 305 pages. Gray cloth boards. Profusely illustrated with b/w & color photos. First trade edition with some wear to corners to dust jacket, otherwise very good. very scarce!
Bookseller Inventory # 18378
SOLD
The Book of 101 Books:
Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century
Roth, Andrew
Publisher: Roth Horowitz
Publication Date: 2001
Binding: Hardbound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
![]()

The Baron Von Ketteler was the German Ambassador to China in the late 1800′s, his murder set off the Boxer Rebellion of 1900. On on the 20th of June the conservative faction of the Imperial Court induced the Empress Dowager to declare war on the foreign powers in Beijing. Diplomats, foreign civilians, soldiers and some Chinese Christians retreated to the Legation Quarter where they held out for fifty-five days until the Eight-Nation Alliance brought 20,000 troops to their rescue. The Ketteler Monument was erected in everlasting commemoration of his name, and as an eternal token of the Emperor’s wrath, and as a warning to all!
Description: Original leather binding with gilt titles, raised bands & lovely marbled endpapers. Gold hand tooling to spine edge. Fold out engraved print pasted in. Text in French. An anecdotal overview of China, Japan, Siam, Tonkin, Burma, and Laos by the French author Jean Castillon (1718-1799). BOOKPLATE FROM THE BARONESS MAUD “MATILDA” VON KETTELER affixed to front fixed end page. Hinges tender but holding, wear to edges of boards with some loss of leather. Interior shows some minor foxing, otherwise very good.
Bookseller Inventory # 25400

$450
Anecdotes Chinoises
Publisher: Chez Vincent, Paris
Publication Date: 1774
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Antiquarian & Leather Bound ·
With the Bauhaus in Dessau, Walter Gropius created one of the most influential architecture and design schools of the 20th century. During the few years of its use as a school, until it was closed down by the Nazis in 1932, it had also become a center for the creative forces of its time. Born and educated in Germany, Walter Gropius worked under the German architect Peter Behrens from 1907 untill 1910, his fellow employees at this time included Ludwig Mies van der Rohe and Le Corbusier. As the founding director of the Bauhaus, Gropius made inestimable contributions to his field, to the point that knowing his work is crucial to understanding Modernism. The Bauhaus revolutionized art training by combining the teaching of the pure arts with the study of crafts. Gropius aimed to unite art with technology, and he educated a new generation of designers and architects to reject historical precedents and adopt the ideology of modern industry. For the Bauhaus, Gropius wrote the curriculum, designed the building, and he assembled its faculty: an extraordinary group that included Paul Klee, Lyonel Feininger, Wassily Kandinsky, László Moholy-Nagy, and Marcel Breuer.
Description: Hard bound first printing bound in yellow cloth with red lettering. No dust jacket. Text in German. 221 pages, profusely illustrated. #12 in the series -bauhausbucher. Very progressive architecture for the time, showing the most early ideas of modernism in architecture. The most sought after title in the series. Some wear and minor soiling to cloth boards. Interior clean and binding tight. RARE hardbound copy!.
Bookseller Inventory # 16908

Walter Gropius : Bauhaus Bauten Dessau
Publisher: Albert Langen Verlag
Publication Date: 1930
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition:Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Chuck Close is one of the most important contemporary artists in America. His drawings, paintings, photographs and prints have been the focus of more than one hundred and forty solo exhibitions in over twenty countries. Chuck Close first made a name for himself for his skillful brushwork, and his very large portraits based on photographs of family and friends. In 1988 Close suffered a seizure which left him paralyzed, and has relied on a wheelchair since. Termed “The Event” it became a major turning point in his career as a painter. Close continued to paint with a brush strapped onto his wrist, creating large portraits in low-resolution grid squares. Viewed from afar, these squares appear as a single, unified image although in pixelated form.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. CHUCK CLOSE SIGNED BOOKPLATE affixed to front free endpage! Massive – Revised edition. 352 pages. Profusely illustrated with full color plates. Includes an exhibition checklist, bibliography,and index. A beautiful copy with no visible wear, and a scarce signed copy!
Bookseller Inventory # 23528
$225
Chuck Close: Work
Finch, Christopher
Publisher: Prestel
Publication Date: 2010
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Signed: Signed by Artist
· Category: Art, Featured Items ·
Karel Appel was a Dutch painter, sculptor, and poet. He was one of the founders of the avant-garde movement Cobra in 1948. Their working method was based on spontaneity and experiment, and drew inspiration from children’s drawings, primitive art forms, and the work of Paul Klee and Joan Miró. Cobra was a milestone in the development of European abstract expressionism.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Blue-grey cloth over boards with lettering in blind on upper board and spine. A lavishly illustrated volume. Covers Appel’s childhood, his work as a student at the Academy of Fine Arts in Amsterdam (here presented for the first time), his revolutionary works from his time with the COBRA group, and his informal paintings during the ‘Art Autre’ years. Complete with documentary references, including excerpts from manifestoes, art reviews, and artists’ letters, as well as some of Appel’s poetry, this volume presents a comprehensive account of the artist’s life during the war and postwar years. A few small closed tears to dust jacket, otherwise very good.
Bookseller Inventory # 25277
SOLD
Karel Appel The Early Years 1937-1957
Ragon, Michel
Publisher: Galilee
Publication Date: 1988
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·


Ukiyoe Kuzushi (The folating world in disorder) is a series of photographs taken by one of Japan’s leading photographers in an attempt to reproduce the atmosphere of the lost culture of the Japanese Courtasen, and the Yoshiwara red light district of Edo era Japan. Saburuko, (ones who serve) are often referenced in Murasaki Shikibu’s famous novel The Tale of Genji. It was this atmosphere and culture within the Yoshiwara district that spawned the highly popular ukiyo-e prints of the various inhabitants of the “floating world”.Bookseller Inventory # 16074
$500
Ukiyoe Kuzushi
Publisher: Nippon Geijutsu Shuppansha
Publication Date: 1981
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Fashion, Featured Items, Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·
Dorothea Tanning in the most important living surrealist painter, as well as an accomplished sculptor, designer and poet. Tanning moved to New York in the early 1930s where she discovered Dada and Surrealism. By the early 1940s Tanning was working on her own surreal paintings while supporting herself as a commercial artist. in 1942 she met Max Ernst, they played chess, fell in love, and were later married in a double wedding along with Man Ray and Juliet Browner. She has developed her own individual style over the course of a career that spans seven decades. On August 25, 2010, she celebrated her 100th birthday.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket, in publishers slipcase as issued. An exhaustive monograph with hundreds of plates, many in color, with contributions in prose and poetry by John Cage, James Merrill, with an Afterword by Tanning. Chronology, Bibliography, and Index of plates. This is a great monograph on the artist!
SOLD
Dorothea Tanning
Tanning, Dorothea; Bailly, Jean Christophe; Morgan, Robert C.
Publisher: George Braziller, N. Y.
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: 1st Ed.
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Joan Mitchell (1926-1992) was one of the few women artists accepted among the Abstract Expressionists. She expanded upon the visual language of New York artists including her mentor Willem de Kooning. She outpaced all but a handful of her male mentors and counterparts. Although well regarded by critics, fellow artists, and the general public, Mitchell’s achievement has never received full recognition. In 1955, Mitchell moved to France to join Canadian painter Jean-Paul Riopelle, where she continued to paint until her death in 1992. John Ashbery called her ” …a tough lady, a hard drinker, hard on her friends and harder on herself”.
Description: Paperback copy published on the occasion of the Musee des Beaux-Arts de Nantes exhibition “Joan Mitchell, works from 1951 – to 1982″ June 24 to September 26, 1994 & the Paris, Galerie nationale du Jeu de Paume exhibition “Joan Mitchell, the last years (1983-1992)” June 22 to September 11, 1994. Some minor wear to wrappers, otherwise very good. Text in French. 143 pages. Illustrated in full color. Some minor wear to wrappers, and sunning to spine edge, otherwise very good. Interior clean, and binding strong. SCARCE!
Bookseller Inventory # 23710
SOLD
Joan Mitchell
Mitchell, Joan; Storr, Robert; Michaud, Yves
Publisher: Musee des Beaux Arts de Nantes / Galerie Nationale du Jeu de Paume
Publication Date: 1994
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Good
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Ansel Adams was an American photographer and environmentalist. He is best known for his timeless and visually stunning photographs of the American West, especially in Yosemite National Park. Adams founded the Group f/64 along with fellow photographers Edward Weston and Imogen Cunningham, which in turn created the Museum of Modern Art’s department of photography. His lasting legacy includes helping to elevate photography to an art comparable with painting and music, and equally capable of expressing emotion and beauty. As he reminded his students, “It is easy to take a photograph, but it is harder to make a masterpiece in photography than in any other art medium.”
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Stated first printing. SIGNED BY ANSEL ADAMS on the dedication page in black pen. 109 stunning black and white plates reproduced by extended range photolithography, closely supervised by Adams. Selected Photographs Made from 1928 to 1968 in Arizona, California, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas and Utah. Mesa Verde, Death Valley, Joshua Tree, Grand Canyon, Zion National Park, etc. Statement by the Photographer and An Essay on The Land by Lawrence Clark Powell. Some wear to corners and edges. Minor foxing to half title page, otherwise very good.
Bookseller Inventory # 24206
SOLD
Photographs of the Southwest
Adams, Ansel; Powell, Lawrence Clark
Publisher: New York Graphic Society
Publication Date: 1976
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Photographer
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Ernest Hemingway was the most influential writer of the last century. An American author and journalist, his distinctive style was characterized by economy and understatement. The Old Man and the Sea was the final work published during Hemingway’s lifetime, and won for him the Nobel Prize.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. First printing of the First edition. Meets all points of issue. Scribner’s “A” on copyright page, no mention of Book of the Month edition or Pulitzer Prize. Original $3.00 price in inside flap of dust jacket, and brown tinted author photo to rear of dust jacket. Sea blue cloth boards show minor wear to corners and edges. Slight offsetting from dust jacket to endpages. Minor foxing to insidr flaps of jacket. Previous owners name and 1952 date to front fixed endpage, otherwise a tight and clean copy. Dust jacket shows some wear to edges and corners, and one small chip to upper spine edge, otherwise fine. An increasingly scarce copy of a seminal work of modern fiction.
Bookseller Inventory # 24397
SOLD
The Old Man and the Sea
Hemingway, Ernest
Publisher: Scribner’s
Publication Date: 1952
Binding: Hardcover
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Count Hubert de Givenchy is a French aristocrat and fashion designer, and arguably one of the most successful couturiers of all time. He found his start with Balenciaga, and later as a assistant designer to Schiaparelli and in 1952 founded The House of Givenchy at the age of 24. Givenchy is the original couturier to the stars of Hollywood, designing much of the personal and professional wardrobe of Audrey Hepburn.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. SIGNED BY HUBERT DE GIVENCHY on the half title page! 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in full color. The house of Givenchy was founded in 1952 by designer Hubert de Givenchy. His style was marked by innovativeness, contrary to the more conservative designs by Dior. Audrey Hepburn, later the most prominent proponent of Givenchy’s fashion. Grace Kelly, Marlene Dietrich, The Duchess of Windsor, and Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis were other famous customers of Givenchy’s. Boldly signed on the half title page. A very nice copy, bright and clean.
Bookseller Inventory # 23040
SOLD
The Givenchy Style
Mohrt, Francoise
Publisher: Vendome Press
Publication Date: 1998
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First U. S. Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Aldo Sessa is undoubtedly the most recognized photographer in Argentina. Born in Buenos Aires in 1939, he started his long career of creative work drawing and painting at the “De Ridder” Atelier at the age of 10. He later specialized in graphic arts, design, and photography. His works are included in private collections and in museums in Argentina and around the world. He has performed more than 250 exhibitions and published 40 art books.
Description: Hard bound in dust jacket. SIGNED IN BLACK PEN BY ALDO SESSA on the titlepage. 47 beautifully haunting and surreal full page photographs. A scarce signed copy!
Bookseller Inventory # 19217

· Category: Featured Items, Photography ·
Metzker has quietly been making extraordinary photographs for the better part of six decades. Metzker’s photographs strike a unique balance between formal brilliance, optical innovation, and a deep regard for the world. Today, he is recognized as one of the great masters of American photography. His images question the nature of photographic “reality” through his use of formal inventions such as photomontage, solarisation, multiple exposures and unique perspectives. Approaching 80 years of age, Ray Metzker remains one of the most dedicated, innovative, and influential American photographers of the last half century.
Description: Hard bound first printing with dust jacket. Design by Vignelli. INSCRIBED BY METZKER TO THE PHOTO-MONTAGE ARTIST VAL TELBERG. Small season’s greetings card signed by Metzker laid in. Published on the occasion of the 1985/86 touring exhibition in association with the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. Essay by Anne Wilkes Tucker. 143 pages profusely illustrated. Some minor wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good. A nice photographic association copy, scarce!.
Bookseller Inventory # 17645
SOLD
Unknown Territory
Metzker, Ray K.
Publisher: Aperture
Publication Date: 1984
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: inscribed by Photographer
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·