Welcome

Since 1996 we have been buying and selling fine used books, from vintage collectibles to signed first editions. Search and browse our inventory online and follow "The Mouse" for updates. And visit us in person – we're open everyday, year round.

Our Books

Click to Search
our inventory by Author, Title, Publisher, and Keyword at AbeBooks.com.

Click to Browse
our inventory at AbeBooks.com.

Contact

Phone: 631.725.8654
Store: 2491 Main Street, Bridgehampton, NY 11932
blackcatbooks@yahoo.com
Mailing: PO Box 943,
Sag Harbor, NY 11963
(Google map)

john-chamberlain-2John Chamberlain attended the Art Institute of Chicago from 1951 to 1952. At that time, he began making flat, welded sculpture, influenced by the work of David Smith. Starting in 1955 Chamberlain studied and taught sculpture at Black Mountain College, near Ashville, North Carolina, where most of his friends were poets, among them Robert Creeley, Robert Duncan, and Charles Olson. By 1957, he began to include scrap metal from cars in his work, and from 1959 onward he concentrated on sculpture built entirely of crushed automobile parts welded together.

Chamberlain’s work was widely acclaimed in the early 1960s. His sculpture was included in The Art of Assemblage at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, in 1961. From 1962, Chamberlain showed frequently at the Leo Castelli Gallery, New York, and in 1964 his work was exhibited at the Venice Biennale. While he continued to make sculpture from auto parts, Chamberlain also experimented with other mediums. From 1963 to 1965, he made geometric paintings with sprayed automobile paint. In 1966, the same year he received the first of two fellowships from the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation, he began a series of sculptures of rolled, folded, and tied urethane foam. These were followed in 1970 by sculptures of melted or crushed metal and heat-crumpled Plexiglas. Chamberlain’s work was presented in a retrospective at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, in 1971.
In the early 1970s, Chamberlain began once more to make large works from automobile parts. Until the mid-1970s, the artist assembled these auto sculptures on the ranch of collector Stanley Marsh in Amarillo, Texas. These works were shown in New York, and in 1973 and at the Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, in 1975. His next major retrospective was held at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, in 1986; the museum simultaneously co-published John Chamberlain: A Catalogue Raisonné of the Sculpture 1954–1985

Description: Hard bound first printing with dust jacket. Catalogue raisonne to the year 1985. Over 800 pieces! 239 pages profusely illustrated. Published in association with the Museum of Contempoary Art, L.A. A very nice copy of a scarce hard bound edition, bright and clean. Bookseller

Inventory # 16413

SOLD

John Chamberlain: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Sculpture, 1954-1985
Sylvester, Julie

Publisher: Hudson Hills Press
Publication Date: 1986
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition

Description: First Italian Edition. Hard bound in die cut dust jacket, as issued. Text by H. H. Arnason. Collection edited by Ezio Gribaudo. 134 plates. Includes exhibition checklist, chronolgy and brief biography. Tan cloth boards with brown titles show some wear, with lower spine edge bumped. Front hinge weak, but holding. Wear and some soiling to dust jacket, otherwise very good. SCARCE!

Bookseller Inventory # 22954

marca-relli

$300

Marca-Relli
Arnason, H. H.

Publisher: Edizioni D’arte Fratelli Pozzo
Publication Date: 1971
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Italian Edition

mike_disfarmer_f

Description: Hard bound in blue cloth with mylar dust jacket. (missing original dust wrapper) 136 pages. Illustrated with over 100 black & white portraits taken in rural Arkansas by the native photographer Mike Disfarmer. Born Mike Meyer he was an eccentric recluse who was taken by the idea that at birth a tornado had carried him away from his birth parents only to deposit him in Arkansas with the Meyer family. Since he was not a Meyer or a farmer, he explained, he would be a “dis” farmer, and so he legally changed his name. His work is a unique and quite remarkable set of portraits from the period. Some minor wear to boards, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory # 18490

disfarmer11

$250 

Disfarmer: The Heber Springs Portraits, 1939-1946
Scully, Julia

ISBN: 0891690034
Publisher: Addison House
Publication Date: 1976
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket
Edition: First Edition

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. L’arredamento Moderno / the Modern Furnishing  (6th series – 1955) Profusely illustrated with photographs of mid-century Italian furniture design and interiors. 471 pages. Text in Italian with English translation on pages 425 – 443, and German 445 – 463. Minor wear to blue cloth boards. Dust jacket shows wear with edges chipped. Interior clean.

Bookseller Inventory # 23074

aaaaaaaaa

SOLD

L’arredamento Moderno / the Modern Furnishing
Aloi, Roberto

Publisher: Ulrico Hoepli
Publication Date: 1955
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition


Ellsworth Kelly studied at Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, from 1941 to 1943. After military service from 1943 to 1945, he attended the School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, from 1946 to 1947. The following year, Kelly went to France and enrolled at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris under the G.I. Bill. In France, he discovered Romanesque art and architecture and Byzantine art. He was also introduced to Surrealism which led him to experiment with automatic drawing and geometric abstraction.

Kelly abstracts the forms in his paintings from observations of the real world, such as shadows cast by trees or the spaces between architectural elements. In 1950, Kelly met Jean Arp and that same year began to make shaped-wood reliefs and collages in which elements were arranged according to the laws of chance. He soon began to make paintings in separate panels that can be recombined to produce alternate compositions, as well as multipanel paintings in which each canvas is painted a single color. During the 1950s, he traveled throughout France, where he met Constantin Brancusi, Alexander Calder, Alberto Magnelli, Francis Picabia, and Georges Vantongerloo, among other artists. His first solo show took place at the Galerie Arnaud, Paris, in 1951.

Kelly returned to the United States in 1954, living first in a studio apartment on Broad Street, and then at Coenties Slip in lower Manhattan, where his neighbors would through the years include Robert Indiana, Agnes Martin, Fred Mitchell, James Rosenquist, Lenore Tawney, and Jack Youngerman. Kelly continued to develop and expand the vocabulary of painting, exploring issues of form and ground with his flatly painted canvases. His first solo show in New York was held at the Betty Parsons Gallery in 1956, and three years later he was included in Sixteen Americans at the Museum of Modern Art, New York. In 1958, he also began to make freestanding sculptures. He moved out of Manhattan in 1970, set up a studio in Chatham, and a home in nearby Spencertown, New York. Kelly’s first retrospective was held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, in 1973.

Description: Papeback catalogue raisonne 1949 – 1985. Published on the occasion of the 1987 touring exhibition. 201 pages, profusely illustrated.

Bookseller Inventory # 17354

$125

The Prints of Ellsworth Kelly: A Catalogue Raisonne, 1949-1985
Axsom, Richard H.

Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, Manchester, Vermont, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 1987
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good

bellow1843650

Description: Hard bound third printing with dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY SAUL BELLOW TO THE ARTIST FUMI KOMATSU on the front free endpage ” To Fumi Komatsu fellow artist and best of friends. With good wishes and much affection Saul Bellow”. Wear and a few closed tears chips to dust jacket edges. Some minor foxing, otherwise very good. A RARE INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY!.

Bookseller Inventory # 18359

SOLD

The Adventures of Augie March
Bellow, Saul

Publisher: Viking
Publication Date: 1953
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:Good
Signed: Inscribed by Author
Edition: Third Printing

REM KOOLHAAS

Description: Created by Rem Koolhas with Toronto-based designer Bruce Mau. 1344 pages profusely illustrated! A huge collage splicing freewheeling essays, diary excerpts, photographs, architectural plans, sketches, cartoons and surreal montages of images. There’s also a running glossary of Zen-like definitions, plus fables and parables intended to shake modern architects out of conventional thinking and to dispel urban despair. That approach seems compatible with his own innovative, eclectic vision as head of the Dutch firm Office of Metropolitan Architecture (O.M.A.), whose houses, villas, office towers, libraries, colleges, cultural complexes and other projects are showcased here. While some readers may be mystified by a nonlinear hodgepodge, architects, planners and designers will find this frequently outrageous assemblage a provocative repository of ideas. Minor wear to edges and corners of bards, otherwise fine.

Bookseller Inventory # 17679

$250

S,M,L,Xl
Koolhaus, Rem and Mau, Bruce

ISBN: 1885254865
Publisher:
Monacelli Press, New York
Publication Date:
1998
Binding:
Hard Cover
Book Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:
No Dust Jacket
Edition:
Second Edition

CONNIE IMBODEN

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. 129 pages with Afterword by the photographer. INSCRIBED BY CONNIE IMBODEN ” For Mark, Your openness and great energy are a terrific combination. Stay on the path! with all my best, Connie Imboden CPW 8/07″ Essays by A. D. Coleman & Arthur Ollman. This exquisitely printed monograph of renowned photographer Connie Imboden is a collection of images from the past fifteen years of her career. Both ethereal and strong, Connie Imboden’s photographs are a study in transformation and mutation of the human form. Imboden’s nudes floating in water are an unprecedented exploration of the human body. A RARE SIGNED COPY.

Bookseller Inventory # 22473
CONNIE IMBODEN$250

Beauty of Darkness
Imboden, Connie

Publisher: Custom & Limited Editions
Publication Date:
1999
Binding:
Hard Bound
Book Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition:
Near Fine
Signed:
Inscribed by Photographer
Edition:
First Edition

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. 194 pages with 200 full color illustrations. For the first time, the entire history of the exclusive, jeweled creations of Buccellati appears in a brilliantly illustrated volume. Since 1919, when Mario Buccellati opened his first store near La Scala opera house in Milan. his Jewelry has been highly sought for the luxury of its stones, its perfect craftsmanship, and most importantly, the recognized genius of its designer. Mario Buccellati reveals the shimmering stones and delicate settings that have made Buccellati the Jeweler of choice for European royally, Oriental princes, and other wealthy style makers. Very minor wear to corners and edges of dust jacket, otherwise fine. SCARCE!.

Bookseller Inventory # 22487
Mario BuccellatiSOLD

Mario Buccellati: Prince of Goldsmiths
Corgnati, Martina; Majno, Giorgio; Buccellati, Mario

Publisher: Rizzoli, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

p10505331The installation “Surrounded Islands” was completed on May 7, 1983 in Biscayne Bay, between the city of Miami, North Miami, the Village of Miami Shores and Miami Beach.  11 of the islands situated in the area of Bakers Haulover Cut, Broad Causeway, 79th Street Causeway, Julia Tuttle Causeway, and Venetian Causeway were surrounded with 585,000 square meters (6.5 million square feet) of pink woven polypropylene fabric covering the surface of the water, floating and extending out 61 meters (200 feet) from each island into the Bay. The fabric was sewn into 79 patterns to follow the contours of the 11 islands.

p1050532

Description: Hard bound in gray cloth binding in publishers pictoral slipcase. No dust jacket, as issued. 696 pages. Introduction & picture commentary by David Bourdon. Profusely illustrated with full-page plates, Contains bound in fabric sample. Sunning to spine edge, otherwise fine.

Bookseller Inventory # 19048

p1050534

SOLD 

Christo: Surrounded Islands
Christo  and Jeanne-Claude

Publisher: Abrams
Publication Date: 1986
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket

TESS SLESINGER

Tess Slesinger wrote fiction that combined jazzy, up-to-the-minute reports on the state of marriage, sexuality, political culture, and work in 1930s America with a biting, yet emotionally revealing style typical of Vanity Fair and the New Yorker where she published frequently. Slesinger moved in the same circles as Lionel Trilling, Clifton Fadiman and other famed liberal intellectuals, who seem to have provided her with rich material. The Unpossessed invites comparison with the best work of Dawn Powell and Mary McCarthy. “It’s sophisticated … satiric, then ecstatic, alternating social criticism with displays of sexual and intellectual coquetry.” — The Village Voice
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Blue cloth over boards with red/gold titles. Red top stain. Dust jacket with tipped in author photo, as issued. Wear and minor sunning to edges of boards. Some soiling to page edges, and foxing to endpages. Dust jacket shows some tanning, with one small red stain to rear pannel. Interior pages clean and binding tight.  SCARCE!

Bookseller Inventory # 23013

tess

$300

The Unpossessed
Slesinger, Tess

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publication Date: 1934
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. 210 pages. Beautiful full page plates. A nice copy, bright and clean. SCARCE!.

Bookseller Inventory # 19154
9788842210542

$200

Dali Jewels:
The Collection of the Gala-Salvador Dali Foundation

Publisher: Umberto Allemandi, Italy
Publication Date: 2005
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition.

GEORGE ORWELL

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Second Edition, first printed August 1945, reprinted August of the same year. Dust jacket has Second Edition printed below the blurb on the inner flap. Green cloth boards with white titles on spine edge. Wear to corners and edges of boards, and previous owners stamp to front free endpage. Dust jacket shows some wear, with some chipping to lower spine edge and lower edge of rear pannel. SCARCE!

Bookseller Inventory # 23012animalfarm

$350

Animal Farm – A Fairy Story
Orwell, George

Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London
Publication Date: 1945
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: Second Edition

79478941_075bc51364Elsa Schiaparelli (1890-1973) was the premier style arbiter of the 1930s – a favourite designer for women who made the best-dressed list, of female sports heroes, and of film and theatre actresses. This book takes a comprehensive look at the work of this startling and innovative Paris fashion designer. “Shocking!” explores the Italian-born designer’s career from its modernist beginnings in the 1920s to the closing of her salon in 1954. Author Dilys Blum discusses in detail Schiaparelli’s impact on and relationship with the American fashion industry, the foundation of her great success. She also addresses how Schiaparelli’s early designs were acclaimed for the architectural quality of her silhouettes and her use of unconventional materials. After 1935 the designer’s collections took on a new identity, partly from her close relationship with the Parisian artistic community, which included Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Jean Cocteau, and Alberto Giacometti.Illustrated with over 300 captivating reproductions of Schiaparelli clothing and accessories, this book also includes contemporary photos of her designs by such key fashion photographers as Horst and Cecil Beaton and sketches and stills from the films and plays with which she was associated. Together the text and illustrations celebrate a masterful designer who defined dressmaking as an art rather than a profession.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Illustrated with over 300 captivating reproductions of Schiaparelli clothing and accessories. This book also includes contemporary photos of her designs by such key fashion photographers as Horst and Cecil Beaton and sketches and stills from the films and plays with which she was associated. A very nice copy, bright and clean.

Bookseller Inventory # 22490
9780300100662

$195

Shocking: the Art and Fashion of Elsa Schiaparelli
by Blum, Dilys E.

Publisher: Rizzoli, New York
Publication Date: 1986
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket, shrink wrapped in publishers cardboard case, as issued. SIGNED PLATE LAID IN. Deluxe limited edition, #4343 in an edition of 5000 printed copies. 240 pages. An extraordinary photographed monograph by renowned photographer Richard Berenholtz. Profusely illustrated with breathtaking plates of classic street-scapes, landmark buildings, grand bridges, and quintessential locations as Times Square, Central Park, and Grand Central Station. Includes 12 gatefolds, some of which are paired up to create images that unfold to an extraordinary six feet in length!

Bookseller Inventory # 20084

Richard Berenholtz$225

New York New York
Berenholtz, Richard

Publisher: Rizzoli
Publication Date: 2002
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: As New
Dust Jacket Condition: As New
Edition: Limited Edition

operaJessica Tan Gudnason studied photography at the International Center of Photography. Her abstract photographs in platinum-palladium and color have been featured in solo and group exhibitions. She lives in New York.

opera-portraitsDescription: A collection of beautiful close-up portraits of performers in the opera house during rarefied, private moments. SIGNED BY JESSICA TAN GUDNASON on the limitation page. Hard bound in red Japanese linen with gilt titles. Gilt to all page edges. Special hand numbered edition in publishers red linen clam shell box. #353 in a limited edition of 500 printed copies. Essay by Charles A. Riley II.

Bookseller Inventory # 21123

6316469

$350

Jessica Tan Gunderson: Opera Portraits
Riley II, Charles A.

Bibliographic Details

Publisher:  North 8 Editions
Publication Date:  2008
Binding:  Hard Bound
Book Condition:  As New
Dust Jacket Condition:  No Jacket, As Issued
Signed:  Signed by Photographer

EDITH WHARTON

edith-wharton-themount200809_oah_edith_wharton_mount_350x263Edith Wharton was the first woman to win the Pulitzer Prize for literature. She was born Edith Newbold Jones to a wealthy New York family, and first gained attention for several influential design books including her first published work, The Decoration of Houses (1897). In  1901 she built The Mount, in Lenox, Massachusetts. There she wrote The House of Mirth (1905) and the Pulitzer Prize winning The Age of Innocence (1920). She entertained authors, and Henry James was a close personal friend. In addition to her famous novels, Wharton wrote at least 85 short stories. She was a highly regarded garden designer and wrote the classic design book Italian Villas and Their Gardens (1904). Wharton in part helped chronicle New York’s upper-class and  their vanishing world in the first part of the 20th century.

Description: Hard bound in red cloth with gilt titles. True first edition published September, 1908. Collected short stories. A nice clean copy with only the most minor sun fading to spine edge. Scarce!

Bookseller Inventory # 13737

wharton1

$300

The Hermit & the Wild Woman
Wharton, Edith

Publisher: Charles Scribner’s Sons
Publication Date: 1908
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition

asw2Aldo Sessa is undoubtedly the most recognized photographer in Argentina. Born in Buenos Aires in 1939, he started his long career of creative work drawing and painting at the “De Ridder” Atelier at the age of 10. He later specialized in graphic arts, design, and photography. His works are included in private collections and in museums in Argentina and around the world. He has performed more than 250 exhibitions and published 40 art books.

Description: Hard bound in dust jacket. SIGNED IN BLACK PEN BY ALDO SESSA on the titlepage. 47 beautifully haunting and surreal full page photographs. A scarce signed copy!

Bookseller Inventory # 19217

9509140449

$200 

Sesiones y Fantasmas / Seances & Ghosts
Bradbury, Ray & Sessa, Aldo
Publisher: Sessa Editores
Publication Date: 2000
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Signed: Signed by Photographer
Edition: First Edition

French artist Richard Texier works as a painter, sculptor, and graphic artist, often creating pieces monumental in both size and impact. In his largely abstract two dimensional works, he often combines recognizable signs and symbols with bold swatches of color that seem to tear into the canvas. His work reflects the influence of the writings of the French Surrealist artist Jean Dubuffet

The Atlantic territory of its childhood marks its work deeply. Texier spent his childhood in the marshlands of the Poitou region and on the Atlantic coast of France where he enjoyed exploring the wild marshes, whose mysterious landscape left a deep impression on him. During his secondary studies, he devoted his time to painting and showed an interest in Surrealism. The work of Richard TEXIER speaks about a dreamed universe, widened, difficulty of each one among us of locating itself in the complexity of the world; it perpetuates research more poetic than scientific first astronomers. There diagrams of eclipses and celestial mechanics, Richard Texier concentrated a big part of his usual iconographic sources of inspiration. Texier has had a lifelong passion for the ocean and the universe

His creativity is not limited by medium – he fascinates viewers with surreal shapes formed in ink & colour on old maps, oil on canvas, print, tapestry and sculpture; always with a refined, serene, poetic style and sometimes mythical and mysterious. The ocean remains one of the pivotal themes of Texier’s artworks. Texier liked to gather driftwood left by nature, pieces of corroded zinc, and scraps of rusty iron, which helped to inspire and sustain his work. In the 1990s, he created artwork based on early astronomical charts of the Renaissance, as well as old nautical charts

Description: Hard bound, issued without dust jacket in publishers slipcase. Text in French. 351 pages. A nice copy, bright and clean.

Bookseller Inventory # 16510

$200

Richard Texier
Grainville, Patrick

Publisher: Editions De La Difference, Paris
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Edition: First Edition

cormac_mccarthy

cormacmcarthyinscription01

cormac2An American classic, The Orchard Keeper is the first novel by one of America’s finest novelists and author of the critically acclaimed national bestseller All the Pretty Horses. The novel is set in a small, isolated community in Tennessee, during the inter-war period. It is the story of John Wesley Rattner, a young boy, and Marion Sylder, an outlaw and bootlegger, who has killed Rattner’s father, a fact to which both are oblivious. Woven in beautiful description of harsh surroundings, sudden actions (a swing of a tire iron, a porch falling off a building, or a car falling into a creek) become a turning point changing everything the way a lever’s action is altered by a fulcrum. These unexpected changes become the new environment in which the characters evolve.

Description: Hard bound SECOND PRINTING with price clipped dust jacket. INSCRIBED to the New York collector Dan Frueh on the half title page, and SIGNED BY CORMAC MCARTHY on the front free endpage. A very nice copy brightn and clean in like jacket. A very scarce SIGNED copy of the authors first novel.

Bookseller Inventory# 20036cormacjacket1

SOLD

The Orchard Keeper
McCarthy, Cormac

Publisher: Random House
Publication Date: 1965
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine
Edition: 1st Edition, Second Printing

Ukiyoe Kuzushi (The folating world in disorder) is a series of photographs take by one of Japan’s leading photographers in an attempt to reproduce the atmosphere of the lost culture of the Japenese Courtasen, and the Yoshiwara red light district of Edo era Japan. Saburuko, (ones who serve), were the result of an increasing social displacement towards the end of the seventh century. Many women found themselves having to become wanderers, who, in order to survive, had to resort to trading their sexual favours. There were among them women who were quite educated and talented. These particular Saburuko who were talented dancers and singers often found themselves invited to entertain at aristocratic gatherings. The high cultural atmosphere of these quarters was quite often layered with classical references to the long gone Heian era. Courtesans and artists alike made many references to Murasaki Shikibu’s famous novel, “The Tale of Genji”. It was this atmosphere and culture within the pleasure quarters that spawned the highly popular ukiyo-e, “pictures which showed us the various inhabitants of the “floating world”. It was, indeed, a place where men could live out their dreams and fantasies. The lure of Yoshiwara, Shimabara, and the pleasure quarters to follow in later years was largely the romance, elegance and excitement that allowed men an escape from the highly-regimented society of those times.
Description: RARE deluxe edition, hard bound with dust jacket in publishers slipcase. A beautiful photographic essay on the often hidden world of the Japanese courtesan. Text in Japanese French and English. Tissue guarded Japanese signature and chop affixed to copyright page, as issued. Some very minor rubbing to slipcase and dust jacket, otherwise near fine. Binding good and interior bright and clean.

Bookseller Inventory # 16074

$500

Ukiyoe Kuzushi
Hoshino, Komaro and Fujimoto, Giichi

ISBN: 4890110143
Publisher: Nippon Geijutsu Shuppansha
Publication Date: 1981
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition

somethingsgottagive1Description: Hard bound in white cloth with white stamped letters to the spine and cover. Illustrated endpapers. Intro by Mayer Rus. A beautiful survey of contemporary design in the Hamptons. Hollywood East – New York’s “good life” – Shingle style, blue & white, seagrass with coral and twig – the standard uniform of the Hampton interior. Here presented through the eyes of 24 top designers, we share the fantasy of the dream homes beyond the privet. Over 300 pages lavishly illustrated in full color!  Intro by Mayer Rus. Designers included: Jamie Drake, Thomas O’brien, Mark Zeff, Randy Kemper, Enrico Boetti & Dominic Kozerski, Thom Filicia, Kelly Graham, Jonathan Adler & Simon Doonan, Vicente Wolf and more. This copy shows only the most minor wear. Interior clean and binding strong. Missing original dust jacket.  Now out of print and exceedingly scarce!

Bookseller Inventory # 18824927b

SOLD

Designing The Hamptons: Portraits Of Interiors
Rus, Mayer & Lind, Diana

Publisher:   Edizioni Press, New York
Publication Date:   2006
Binding:   Hard Bound
Book Condition:   Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition:   First Edition

FEATURED: HIRO

Yasuhiro Wakabayashi, professionally known as Hiro, is a “photographer’s photographer”. He was born in Shanghai in 1930 to Japanese parents. In 1956 he began working for Richard Avedon. Around the same time, Hiro encountered Alexey Brodovitch at Harper’s Bazaar, and worked as his assistant for a time. Hiro has shown a very distinctive vision, and his work in fashion and still life from the mid 1960s onward has spawned many imitators and remains a lasting influence.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. INSCRIBED and dated by HIRO on the front free endpage. Very minor edge wear, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory # 16599

$150

Fighting Fish/Fighting Birds
Hiro and Moore, Susanna

Publisher: Abrams
Publication Date: 1990
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: inscribed by Artist
Edition: First Edition

walking-bygiacometti5331Alberto Giacometti was a Swiss sculptor, painter, draftsman and printmaker. In 1922 he moved to Paris to study under Auguste Rodin’s associate, the sculptor Antoine Bourdelle. It was there that Giacometti experimented with the cubist method. In 1927 his brother, Diego Giacometti, joined him as his assistant. Drawn to the surrealist movement, Alberto displayed his first surrealist sculptures at Salon des Tuileries, Paris, later that year. Before long, he was regarded as one of the leading surrealist sculptors of the day. Living in the creative community of Montparnasse, he associated with artists Joan Miro, Max Ernst, Pablo Picasso and Balthus, plus writers Samuel Beckett, Jean-Paul Sartre, Paul Eluard and Andre Breton. From 1935 to 1940 Giacometti concentrated his sculpting on the human head, focusing on the model’s gaze, followed by a unique artistic phase in which his statues became stretched out — their limbs elongated. Obsessed with creating his sculptures exactly as he envisioned through his unique view of reality, he often carved until they were as thin as nails and reduced to the size of a pack of cigarettes, much to his consternation. A friend of his once said that if Giacometti decided to sculpt you, he would make your head look like the blade of a knife. After his marriage his tiny sculptures became larger, but the larger they grew, the thinner they became. Giacometti was a key player in the Existentialist movement, but his work resists easy categorization. Some describe it as Formalist, others argue it is Expressionist. The intention of his sculpting was usually imitation, the end products were an expression of his emotional response to the subject. He attempted to create renditions of his models the way he saw them, and the way he thought they ought to be seen. Giacometti’s figures reflect the view of 20th century modernism and existentialism. Alberto Giacometti’s 1960 sculpture of a spindly man, “Walking Man I,” sold for £65 million ($104.3 million) in a Sotheby’s auction, shattering the record price for a work of art at auction to date!

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. 328 pages profusely illustrated.4 full color tipped in plates. An exhaustive monograph on the artist. Giacometti: A Biography In Pictures narrates an informal exploration of one of the twentieth century’s greatest sculptors. The text is interspersed with wonderful snapshots of the artist at work in the studio with reproductions of individual works. Some minor wear to dust jacket and some minor tanning to spine edge of dust jacket, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight.

Bookseller Inventory # 17538

SOLD

Alberto Giacometti
Hohl, Reinhold

Bibliographic Details:

Publisher: H. N. Abrams, New York
Publication Date: 1972
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

ANNIE LEIBOVITZ

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. 472 pages.Profusely illustrated. Annie Leibovitz through 15 years, presidents, actors, authors, war orphans, sports stars, musicians, and her own children. A nice copy, bright and clean.

Bookseller Inventory # 22756
Annie Leibovitz
SOLD

A Photographer’s Life 1990-2005
Leibovitz, Annie

©2008 Black Cat Books. Site designed by AndreMora.com.