Welcome

Since 1996 we have been buying and selling fine used books, from vintage collectibles to signed first editions. Search and browse our inventory online and follow "The Mouse" for updates.

Our Books

Click to Search
our inventory by Author, Title, Publisher, and Keyword at AbeBooks.com.

Click to Browse
our inventory at AbeBooks.com.

Contact

Phone: 631.725.8654

Mailing: PO Box 943,
Sag Harbor, NY 11963

blackcatbooks@yahoo.com

Woody Allen is an Academy Award winning screenwriter & director, as well as an accomplished  jazz musician, author, actor and playwright. Woody Allen has won three Academy Awards and been nominated a total of 21 times! He has more screenwriting Academy Award nominations than any other writer. Best know for his known for his New York comedies, he as synonymous with Manhattan as yellow cabs and the Brooklyn Bridge.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Stated First Printing. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Front dust jacket flap has 10/67 on bottom right, and $4.50 price to upper edge. Bound in beige backed blue cloth bound boards. Woody Allen’s first published book, a play. Boards bright and clean. Some minor edge wear and age toning to dust jacket, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight.

Bookseller Inventory # 26993

$150

Don’t Drink The Water
Allen, Woody

Publisher: Random House
Publication Date: 1967
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: 1st Edition

Joan Miró drew from the realm of memory and imaginative fantasy, his works are some of the most original of the 20th century. He was among the first artists to develop automatic drawing as a way to undo previous established techniques, and with Andre Masson represented the beginning of Surrealism as an art movement. However, Miró chose not to become an official member of the Surrealists in order to be free to experiment with other artistic styles. He pursued his own interests in the art world, ranging from surrealism, to expressionism and color field painting. Miró was born April 20, 1893, in Barcelona. He studied at the Barcelona School of Fine Arts and the Academia Galí. He moved to Paris in 1920, where, under the influence of surrealist poets and writers, he evolved his mature style. The forms of his lithographs are organized against flat neutral backgrounds and are painted in a limited range of bright colors, especially blue, red, yellow, green, and black. Amorphous amoebic shapes alternate with sharply drawn lines, spots, and curlicues, all positioned with seeming nonchalance. Miró later produced highly generalized, ethereal works in which his organic forms and figures are reduced to abstract spots, lines, and bursts of colors.

Description: ORIGINAL JOAN MIRO LITHOGRAPH wrapper produced by Studio Arte in Paris, for this edition. (unfolded it measures 12 1/4″ high x about 28″ wide, suitable for framing) Published on the occasion of the May 1973 exhibition and the artists 80th birthday. Paintings, Gouaches, Sobreteixims, Sculpture, Etchings. Illustrated in color and b&w. Scarce!.

Bookseller Inventory # 27160

SOLD

Miro: Paintings, Gouaches, Sobreteixims, Sculpture, Etchings
Daupin, Jacques; Miro, Joan

Publisher: Pierre Matisse Gallery
Publication Date: 1973
Binding: Soft cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: 1st Edition

Description: Hard bound, no dust jacket. Rebound in tan cloth. ILLUSTRATED WITH 34 BEAUTIFUL HAND COLORED PLATES and b&w frontis engraving (Portrait of Ulysses Aldrovan). 310 pages of text. some sunning to cloth boards. Previous owners stamp to front free endpage, otherwise good. William MacGillivray was a Scottish naturalist and friend of John James Audubon. He wrote a large part of Audubon’s Ornithological Biographies from 1830-1839. A rare edition with beautiful hand colored plates.

Bookseller Inventory # 24274

SOLD

A History of British Quadrupeds
Macgillivray, William

Publisher: W. H. Lizars
Publication Date: 1838
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Walker Evans was one of the 20th century’s most influential photographers. For three years beginning in the winter 1938 he rode the Lexington Avenue Local along with the photographer Helen Levitt, Evans with his 35mm camera hidden between the buttons of his coat. He surreptitiously photographed the subway passengers in his quest to document the “real”. Evans had developed his unique style of photography while working for the Farm Security Administration, photographing the rural poor of the deep south. Like Dorothea Lang and Margaret Bourke White, Walker Evans created some of the most iconic images of the depression era. He attempted to show his subjects without their “mask on”, in the still moments of quiet introspection when their guard was left down. The photographs lay unpublished for 25 years. In 1966 ninety were chosen from over six hundred and paired with an essay written by James Agee in 1941. Evan’s body of work went on to inspire a generation of photographers. Each portrait captures a real person within a singular moment, as unique as a thumb print or a snowflake.

Description: Hard bound first printing, no dust jacket. Black cloth boards with titles in white. 178 pages. Text by James Agee. Some minor rubbing to boards, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. One of the most iconic photography books of the 20th century!

Bookseller Inventory # 17149

SOLD

Many Are Called
Walker Evans

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Publication Date: 1966
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Missing Original Dust Jacket
Edition: First Edition

William S. Burroughs is considered to be one of the most politically subversive, culturally influential, and innovative writers of the twentieth century. Burroughs was a primary figure of the Beat Generation and a major postmodernist author who affected popular culture as well as literature. Much of his work is semi-autobiographical, primarily drawn from his experiences as a heroin addict, as he lived and worked is various parts of the world, such as Mexico City, London, Paris, Berlin, and most famously Tangier.

Description: SIGNED BY WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS on the title page. Hard bound with dust jacket. Stated first printing. Some minor wear to orange cloth boards. End pages show some offsetting and previous owners book plate affixed to front fixed end page, otherwise with interior clean and binding sound. Minor edge wear to dust jacket, now in Brodart protective cover.  A scarce copy SIGNED BY BURROUGHS.

Bookseller Inventory # 26991

SOLD

Nova Express
Burroughs, William S.

Publisher: Grove Press
Publication Date: 1964
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Author
Edition: First U.S. Edition

Robert Indiana is an American artist associated with the Pop Art movement. Indiana’s work often consists of bold, simple, iconic images, especially numbers, and is best known for his work “LOVE”.  Robert Creeley was an American poet and author of more than sixty books. He is usually associated with the Black Mountain poets.

Description: Brown paperback in publishers black slipcase, as issued. Limited edition of 2500 printed copies, with 500 printed for sale in Germany and 2000 for sale in the U.S. 10 FULL COLOR SILKSCREEN PRINTS BY ROBERT INDIANA printed by Domberger bound in. 68 pages. Robert Creeley’s poems printed in German and English. Previous owners inscription. Some wear and tanning to spine edge, otherwise very good. Interior clean and prints vibrant. Slipcase shows some wear, with one small tear to upper spine edge.

Bookseller Inventory # 22570

SOLD

Numbers
Indiana, Robert; Creeley, Robert

Publisher: Edition Domberger/Galerie Schmela
Publication Date: 1968
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Good
Slipcase Condition: Good

Louise_NevelsonLouise Nevelson was known for her monumental box-shaped sculpture, and her signature use of monochrome. Born in the Ukraine in 1899 she emigrated to the United stated in 1905 where her family settled in Rockland, Maine. In 1920, she married Charles Nevelson and moved to New York. In her formative years she studied with Hans Hofmann, and worked as an assistant to Diego Rivera. In the mid-thirties she began to gather wooden objects on the streets of New York, transforming them into elegant objects of mystery.

Description: SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY LOUISE NEVELSON. Deluxe limited edition, #293 in a limited edition of 500 printed copies. 2 paperback volumes bound back-to-back, alond with an audio cassette containing “A Conversation with Barbara Diamondstein”, all housed in the publishers Clam shell box. Published on the occasion of the June 2 – 27, 1980 New York exhibitions held by the Pace Gallery, and the Wildenstein Gallery. Some wear to publishers box with one small tear to paste down label located on the front of the publishers box. Front hinge of publishers box weak but holding well. A scarce signed Nevelson title.

Bookseller Inventory # 26885

SOLD

Wood Sculptures and Collages
Maquettes for Monumental Sculpture
Nevelson, Louise; Shirey, David L.; Diamonstein, Barbaralee

 

Publisher: The Pace Gallery / The Wildenstein Gallery
Publication Date: 1980
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Signed: Signed by Artist
Edition: 1st Edition

fleur-cowles-flair-magazine-coversFleur Cowles’s legendary magazine Flair is still one of the most influential magazines ever created. It is remembered for its blend of cosmopolitan sophistication, innovative design, and its intuitive discovery of many artists and writers well before they achieved fame and fortune. The magazine was celebrated not only for its content but also for its lavish production. Unfortunately the magazine was short lived, 2 monthly issues were published from February 1950 to January 1951. It was the resulting cost of production that killed the magazine, since the expensive special costs (for cover cut-outs for some issues, for example) could not be supported in the long run. Among the many contributors were John O’Hara, Saul Steinberg, Gypsy Rose Lee, Margaret Mead, Tallulah Bankhead, Salvador Dalí, Colette,  Flannery O’Connor and countless other writers and artists. The first issue issue featured Auden, Cocteau, Lucian Freud, Tennessee Williams, Angus Wilson.

Description: Hard bound with die-cut dust jacket, in original red cloth clamshell case. A beautifully produced edition with tipped-in booklets, tissue guarded reproductions of famous die-cut covers, fashion, décor, and everything that Flair was famous for. Stated first edition. Some wear and minor soiling to publishers clam shell case, otherwise flawless. This lavishly produced collector’s item combines the best material from Flair, the landmark magazine of the ’50s, with the singular design that made it so illustrious. Forty-five years after it ceased publication, Flair is still one of the most talked-about and influential magazines. It is remembered for its innovative design and production quality, its superb coverage of the arts and its intuitive discovery of artists and writers well before they achieved fame and fortune. When Flair was conceived in 1950 by Fleur Cowles and her then-husband Gardner Cowles, founder of Look magazine, it was truly on the cutting edge, with postcard inserts, die-cut covers and specially tipped-in booklets and fold-outs. However Flair published only 12 issues from February 1950 to January 1951, issues that remain treasured by those who saved them and sought by many others. The Best of Flair is beautifully illustrated in full color and produced with all the unique features of the magazine, including the best pieces from the original 12 issues and a selection of the famous die-cut covers, fold-outs and self-contained booklets.

Bookseller Inventory # 26912

SOLD

The Best Of Flair
Cowles, Fleur

Publisher: HarperCollins
Publication Date: 1996
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine
Edition: 1st Edition

william-s-burruoughsWilliam S. Burroughs is considered to be one of the most politically subversive, culturally influential, and innovative writers of the twentieth century. Burroughs was a primary figure of the Beat Generation and a major postmodernist author who affected popular culture as well as literature. Much of his work is semi-autobiographical, primarily drawn from his experiences as a heroin addict, as he lived and worked is various parts of the world, such as Mexico City, London, Paris, Berlin, and most famously Tangier.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. First Printing of the First American Edition with $6.00 price on inside flap of dust jacket. Black boards and black topstain, with tile in gilt to spine edge. Dust jacket shows a few small chips to edges and minor sunning to spine edge. Notation and underlining in pen to several pages and rear end page, otherwise a good working copy with binding tight. One of the greatest and most controversial novels in American literary history. Originally published in 1959 in Paris. It was not published in the US until 1962 due to US obscenity laws. Published by Barney Rosset, of Grove Press, in a tiny edition of only 3500 copies. It won the last major literary censorship battle in America. A landmark work! A scarce first edition of this seminal Beat novel.

Bookseller Inventory # 26009

SOLD

Naked Lunch
Burroughs, William S.

Publisher: Grove Press
Publication Date: 1959
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First U.S. Edition

14infa_ca06501

Diana Vreeland was the beginning and the end in all things chic. Her persona and dictums were not to be overlooked or ignored. Diana Vreeland was the twentieth century’s greatest arbiter of style and elegance. As fashion editor at Harpers Bazaar for twenty-five years, Editor in Chief of Vogue and as creator of fantastic exhibits for the Metropolitan Museum of Arts Costume Institute, Diana, with her passion for living, her legendary wit and charm energized the world of style and fashion for over fifty years. Vreeland set about reinventing the job of fashion editor. Richard Avedon credits Vreeland with starting “a totally new profession”. She had the unique ability to always think outside the box. Even the decor of her Park Avenue apartment was an original. Billy Baldwin, the famous New York decorator who actually worked with her on the project, Diana said that she wanted her apartment to look like a garden in Hell. Diana Vreeland will always be remembered as a visionary and a pioneer in the world of style, elegance and fashion.

Description:
Hard bound first edition with dust jacket. SIGNED BY DIANA VREELAND on the half title page with her full name in green ink.  Wear and sunning to red cloth boards. Some edge wear to dust jacket, otherwise good.  A SCARCE SIGNED COPY!

Bookseller Inventory # 26915

d-v-1

SOLD

D. V.
Vreeland, Diana

Publisher: Knopf
Publication Date: 1984
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Author
Edition: First Edition

One of the most mysterious members of the Arte Povera movement (literally, “poor art”), an Italian artist known for his adventurous use of new materials. He was the predecessor of the Junk Art movement in the United States and the Arte Povera movement in Italy. perceiving the creative potential of mundane objects, which he sought to combine with the new language of expressive abstractionHis early works were rags splashed in red paint, fashioned to simulate the blood-soaked bandages of wounded Italian soldiers. Milton Gendel, an American critic living in Rome, visited Burri’s studio in 1954 and described the atmosphere: “The studio is thick-walled, whitewashed, neat and ascetic; his work is ‘blood and flesh,’ reddened torn fabric that seems to parallel the staunching of wounds that Burri experienced in wartime.”

He was in fact a formalist in his abstractions, troubled by memories of the war, and his materials were often made to appear destroyed or wounded, slashed—suffering as if living flesh.

Burri was trained as a physician and began to paint only in 1944, while in a prisoner-of-war camp in Texas. He had been a medic in the Italian army, then, after being captured by the British in Tangiers, he was interned in Hereford, Texas, where he first took up painting, using old sacks as his support. This kind of existential relationship with materials, at once personally and collectively symbolic, prefigures the later, fetishistic use of fat and felt by another Axis serviceman, Joseph Beuys, who claimed to have been wrapped in those materials by Tartars when his Luftwaffe plane was shot down over Russia. About 1946 he moved to Rome and began to paint seriously. His early works—rags splashed in red paint to simulate blood-soaked bandages—grew directly out of his experiences as a doctor in the Italian army. He then began to produce works grouped into series according to the material used. The works of the earliest series (c. 1953) were made of coarse cloth stitched together. After 1956 he employed thin pieces of burned wood and layers of polyethylene in which holes were burned, creating a rich spatial network within the layers of plastic. The humble and sometimes crude materials used in these works contrast effectively with their elegant designs, and the easily destroyed materials form a perforated network over an impinging background field. In his series of metal works done after 1959, however, the solid material completely encloses the background field, although the metal is hammered from behind as if the imprisoned field were trying to break out

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Some wear and and a few small closed tears to dust jacket, otherwise very good. Translated by Martha Leeb Hadzi. 236 pages. Text in English.

THE DEFINITIVE WORK ON BURI!

Bookseller Inventory # 18090
buri2

SOLD

Burri
Brandi, Cesare

Publisher: Editalia, Rome
Publication Date: 1963
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

the_color_purpleAlice Walker is an award wining novelist, essayist, poet, teacher, & activist. A self-described “daughter of the rural peasantry”, Walker grew up in a loving household in the years following the end of the Great Depression. Though poor, the family was rich in kindness and perspective. Through her writing Walker has helped define the African American experience in the years that led up to the Civil Rights Era and beyond.  She is best-known for the critically acclaimed novel The Color Purple (1982) for which she won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. She is a prolific writer, her novels establishing her as a canonical figure in American letters, as well as a major figure in what scholars term the renaissance in African American women’s writings of the 1970s.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Stated First edition. Winner of the 1982 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction and National Book Award in 1983. The novel was adapted into a film of the same name in 1985. It was directed by Steven Spielberg and stars Whoopi Goldberg, Danny Glover, and Oprah Winfrey. Original first issue dust jacket with $11.95 printed on front flap. Some minor foxing to end pages and edges of dust jacket, otherwise fine. No marks, with interior clean and binding tight. A deserving classic now rare and sought after.

Bookseller Inventory# 26823

the-color-purple-alice-walker

SOLD

The Color Purple
Walker, Alice

Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Publication Date: 1982
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very good
Edition: 1st Edition

 

 

Milton Avery was seen as an American Matisse, in part because of his colorful and innovative landscape paintings. Early in his career his work was considered too abstract; when Abstract Expressionism became dominant his work was overlooked as too representational. Although clearly representational it focuses on color relation, and not concerned with creating the illusion of depth. His poetic, bold and creative use of drawing and color set him apart from more conventional painting of his era. A modern master.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. 263 pages profusely illustrated with 158 plates. Intro by Hilton Kramer. Minor wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good. A rare and sought after monograph on the artist.

Bookseller Inventory # 20358

SOLD

Milton Avery
Hobbs, Robert

Publisher: Hudson Hills Press
Publication Date: 1990
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

Virginia Woolf (1882–1941) was an English author, feminist, publisher, and is regarded as one of the foremost modernist literary figures of the twentieth century. Woolf was a significant figure in London literary society, and probably the best known member of the Bloomsbury Group. In 1917 along with Leonard Woolf she founded the Hogarth Press, which subsequently published Virginia’s novels along with works by T.S. Eliot, Sigmund Freud, and others. Throughout her life, Woolf was plagued by periodic nervous breakdowns and associated illnesses. Though this instability often affected her social life, her literary productivity continued with few breaks until her suicide on 28 March 1941.  After the final attack of mental illness Woolf put on her overcoat, filled its pockets with stones, and walked into the River Ouse near her home where she drowned. Woolf’s suicide, like Sylvia Plath’s, have much colored the interpretation of both her work and her life.

Description:
Hard Bound In Black Cloth With Silver Titles. Missing original dust jacket. Wear To Boards With Spine Edges Chipped. Corners Bumped. Previous Owners Bookplate Affixed To Front Fixed End Page. A Comic Novel Of Manners Concerning Five Young People Struggling With Issues Of Love And Work, Engagement And Marriage, In London In The Early Years Of The Twentieth Century. It Is The Most Linear And ‘Plotted’ Of Woolf’s Novels. A Good Working Copy of Woolfe’s second novel. Scarce!

Bookseller Inventory # 24604

SOLD

Night And Day
Woolf, Virginia

Publisher: Duckworth, U.K.
Publication Date: 1919
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: 1st Edition

Cy Twombly will probably be best remembered for blurring the line between drawing and painting. His paintings have achieved auction prices well into the millions. He was one of the first American artists to interest himself in graffiti. Many of his best-known paintings of the late 1960s are reminiscent of a school blackboard, filled with scrawled gestures, as if Twombly was covering them with hundreds of years of graffiti. Twombly had at this point discarded painting figurative, representational subject-matter, citing the line or smudge–each mark with its own history. He studied with other pioneers of the postwar American avant-garde at Black Mountain College, including Rauschenberg, Johns, Cage, Cunningham, Shaun, Chamberlain and others. Twombly’s work is at the same time both representive of the classical, and the post modern. He is intimately interested in the classical gesture, the Roman period, the painterly. He is, at times, as much a ‘painter’ as David or Renoir, but at the same time he is fascinated with the minimal, the excluded and most importantly: the scrawled. Many of his paintings and works on paper moved into “romantic symbolism”, and their titles can be interpreted visually through shapes and forms and words. Twombly often quoted the poet Stéphane Mallarmé, as well as many classical myths and allegories in his works. In the late nineteen fifties Twombly moved to Rome and has lived and worked somewhat quietly there until his death on July 5, 2011.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Published on the occasion of the September 25, 1994 exhibition. 180 pages with 187 illustrations. A nice copy, bright and clean.

Bookseller Inventory # 20125

SOLD

Cy Twombly: A Retrospective
Varnedoe, Kirk

ISBN: 0870706209
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York
Publication Date: 1994
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

Jawaharial Nehru was was the first Prime Minister of India, serving from 1947 until 1964. Nehru was a charismatic and radical leader, who advocated complete independence from the British Empire. In the long struggle for Indian independence, Nehru was eventually recognized as Gandhi’s political heir.

Description: SIGNED BY NEHRU on the first white page “Jawaharial Nehru – Oct. 1949″. Hard bound with dust jacket. Charming illustrations by Shakuntala Masani throughout. First written for the children of India, this edition adapted for American children. The story of Nehru from the time he was a small boy until he became the first Prime Minister of India. Contents include chapters – Jawaharial Sees the World – Kamala and Kashmir – First Taste of Jail – President of the Congress – At the foot of the Himalayas – and others. Green cloth boards show some minor wear to corners and edges. Minor age toning to pages, otherwise fine with interior clean and binding tight. Dust jacket shows some wear and toning, with two small closed tears, otherwise very good. A increasingly scarce title and Quite rare signed by Jawaharial Nehru.

Bookseller Inventory # 26101

SOLD

Nehru’s Story
Masani, Shakuntala & Nehru, Jawaharial

Publisher: Oxford University Press
Publication Date: 1949
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Author
Edition: 1st Edition

Willem de Kooning is probably the most important member of the Abstract expressionists, a group that included Pollock, Rothko, Hofmann, and Motherwell among others. The hallmark of de Kooning’s style was an emphasis on complex figure ground ambiguity. Background figures would overlap other figures causing them to appear in the foreground, which in turn might be overlapped by dripping lines of paint thus positioning the area into the background. He will probably best be remembered for his abstract paintings of the female nude, his Woman paintings. There is no doubt that his legacy will carry on as one of the most original and provocative artists of the post World War era.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket, in publishers green cloth slipcase, as issued. Text in Italian. 37 pages of text including a biography, bibliography and index of the plates. 178 numbered plates, with about half in color. One of the titles in the Le Grandi monografie Pittori d’oggi series. This monograph has become a sort of standard in the Literature on de Kooning, often referenced by Sotheby’s and Christie’s. In the late 1950s Willem de Kooning visited Rome, where he was well received by high society there. Art critic Gabriella Drudi, a close friend of Thomas Hess and Gregory Corso, was there at the time. “All the young artists, even the amateurs, asked him to come to see their shows. And if it was a painter, he felt he had to go. He had this feeling that if somebody wanted to be an artist, you had to respect him”. Scarce and sought after!

Bookseller Inventory # 26151

SOLD

Willem de Kooning
Drudi, Gabriella; de Kooning, Willem

Publisher: Fratelli Fabbri
Publication Date: 1972
Binding: Hardcover in publishers slipcase
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition:  1st Edition

New York based photographer Bruce Davidson began his career as a freelance contributor for Life Magazine in the 1950′s. In Paris met Henri Cartier-Bresson, and later would join him as a member of Magnum Photos. Throughout the 1960′s he helped document the civil rights movement, and in 1963 he was awarded the first grant from the National Endowment for the Arts. He spent the next several years documenting the human struggle within one city block in Manhattan; East 100th in Harlem.

Description: Hard bound first printing in dust jacket. This copy was inscribed by Davidson to the photographer Paul Ickovic for his help and oversight in the publication process. Inscribed on the half title page “To Paul Thank you for making this book reproduction possible Bruce Davidson 79′ “. Very minor tanning to spine edge of white dust jacket, otherwise very good.  A rare photographic association copy.

Bookseller Inventory # 13746

$900

Bruce Davidson Photographs
Davidson, Bruce

 


Publisher:
Agrinde
Publication Date: 1978
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: Inscribed by Photographer
Edition: 1st Edition

Thomas Merton was a Trappist monk, poet, social activist and is widely recognized as the most important 20th century Catholic mystic. In 1949, he was ordained to the priesthood and given the name Father Louis. He wrote more than 70 books, mostly on spirituality, social justice and a quiet pacifism. The Seven Storey Mountain (1948) was also featured in National Review’s list of the 100 best non-fiction books of the century.  Merton pioneered an interfaith dialogue with prominent Asian spiritual figures, including the Dalai Lama, D.T. Suzuki, and Thich Nhat Hanh. On December 10, 1968, while attending an interfaith conference in Bangkok, he steped out of his bath to adjust an electric fan and apparently touched an exposed wire and was electrocuted.  He died 27 years to the day after his entrance into the Abbey of Gethsemani in 1941.

Description: Hard bound first printing with dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY THOMAS MERTON ON THE FRONT FREE END PAGE “For Brother Eliot, with congratulations & blessings Father Louis Merton”. (Louis being his ordained name) INSCRIBED BY DAN WALSH on page 96. (Merton’s teacher at Columbia University and life long friend, Walsh was instrumental in the realization of Merton’s Vocation) “To Brother Eliot with hearty congratulations on your Silver anniversary, and prayerful wishes in anticipation of the Golden coming up! in Christ Jesus, Dan Walsh”. Edited by Thomas P. McDonnell. 553 pages. Gray cloth boards with red spine edge. Some wear to corners and edges, with interior clean and binding tight. News print portrait of Merton affixed to front fixed end page. The dust jacket shows some wear and chipping to edges, otherwise very good.  A RARE COPY, INSCRIBED TWO TIMES!

Bookseller Inventory # 23452

SOLD

A Thomas Merton Reader
Merton, Thomas & McDonnell, Thomas P.

Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World
Publication Date: 1962
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Signed: Inscribed by Author
Edition: First Edition

Joshua Slocum was the first man to sail single-handedly around the world. On April 24, 1895, at the age of 51, he departed Boston in his tiny sloop “Spray” and sailed around the world alone, a passage of 46,000 miles, returning to Newport on June 27, 1898. This historic achievement made him the patron saint of small-boat voyagers, navigators and adventurers all over the world. In November 1909, Slocum set sail for the West Indies on one of his usual winter voyages. He was never heard from again. In July 1910, his wife informed the newspapers that she believed he was lost at sea.

Description: Hard bound, no dust jacket. First printing of the first edition. Original decorative blue cloth binding with silver imprinting and green seahorses entwining anchor show some wear and molting. Gilt top-stain. Illustrated with line drawings by Thomas Fogarty and George Varian. Binding tight. Interior shows some minor foxing, otherwise very good. A good working copy of a now sought after true adventure classic!

Bookseller Inventory# 26612

SOLD

Sailing Alone Around The World
by Joshua Slocum

Publisher: The Century Co., New York
Publication Date: 1900
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. 415 pages. Profusely illustrated throughout with color plates, drawings, renderings, plans, sketches, and models. Text in Spanish and English. A very nice overview of the Herzog & de Meuron Architekten, a Swiss architecture firm founded in 1978 and headquartered in Basel, Switzerland. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket, otherwise fine.

Bookseller Inventory # 23905

SOLD

1981-2000, Herzog and de Meuron
de Meuron

Publisher: El Croquis, Madrid, Spain
Publication Date: 2000
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good

Doris Stevens (1892 –1963) was an American Teacher, social worker and political suffragist. She organized and spoke for  suffrage campaigns and acted as an executive committee member of the N.W.P (National Women’s Party). Arrested for picketing she was sentenced to 60 days in Occoquan workhouse, and later pardoned by President Woodrow Wilson. This led to the quintessential insider account of the imprisonment of N.W.P activists in Jailed for Freedom. Through descriptions of struggles and setbacks, Stevens tells the epic tale of the Women who fought to win the passage of the 19th Amendment.

Description:
INSCRIBED BY DORIS STEVENS  “To Lesley – who is a living witness to the independent woman’s cross. With Love and admiration, Doris”. Hard bound, with dust jacket. Purple cloth with gilt title to spine edge. frontispiece photograph of Alice Paul. Illustrated with b&w palates. “New edition” circa early 1930′s. Wear, chipping and some minor damp staining to dust jacket. Purple boards show some minor wear, otherwise very good. A very scarce copy, inscribed in jacket.

Book Seller Inventory # 25264

SOLD

Jailed For Freedom
Stevens, Doris

Publisher: Liverlight
Publication Date: Circa early 1930′s (copyright 1920)
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Signed: Inscribed by Author
Edition: First printing of the (2nd) New Edition

umblulrg1thumChristo and Jeanne-Claude are a married couple who create environmental installation art. Their works include the wrapping of the Reichstag in Berlin and the Pont Neuf bridge in Paris, the 24-mile-long curtain called Running Fence in Marin and Sonoma counties in California, and most recently The Gates in New York City’s Central Park.

Although their work is visually impressive and often controversial as a result of its scale, the artists have repeatedly denied that their projects contain any deeper meaning than their immediate aesthetic. The purpose of their art, they contend, is simply to make the world a “more beautiful place” or to create new ways of seeing familiar landscapes. Art critic David Bourdon has described Christo’s wrappings as a “revelation through concealment.” To his critics Christo replies, “I am an artist, and I have to have courage … Do you know that I don’t have any artworks that exist? They all go away when they’re finished. Only the sketches are left, giving my works an almost legendary character. I think it takes much greater courage to create things to be gone than to create things that will remain.”

The temporary large-scale environmental works (both urban and rural environments) have elements of painting, sculpture, architecture and urban planning. Once the work of art has been read for what it really is, then the process preceeding the completion is easily understood. Nobody discusses a painting before it has been painted. Our projects are discussed and argued about, pro and con, before they are realized. To understand our work one must realize what is inherent to each project However there is an important diffrence between our works of art and the usual architecture and urban planning, we are our own sponsors and we pay for our works of art with our own money, never accepting any grants nor sponsors.

Description: SIGNED “Christo and Jeanne-Claude” on the half titlepage. Paperback copy with text in German and English. The Umbrellas, Wrapped Reichstag, and the Wall all reproduced in photographs and sketches. 160 pages. Minor wear to wrappers, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory # 15401

$200

Christo and Jeanne-Claude Gasometer, Oberhausen 1999
Christo & Jean-Claude

Publisher: Taschen
Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Artist

Diane Arbus Before her suicide in 1971 Diane Arbus was pioneering a new documentary approach to photography. Her subject was to come from the fringes of society; transvestites, giants, midgets, nudists, and others who have been marginalized by the larger society as a whole. Her portraits have the power to both provoke and disturb. The viewer is drawn in and soon realizes that no matter how freakish her subjects might seem, they are in fact uniquely perfect in their own way.

Description: True first edition. Hard bound in dust jacket.  Meets the point of issue – ” 2 girls with identical raincoats “. Published in 1972 one year after the photographers death, in conjunction with a major retrospective exhibition held by the MoMA in New York. The only edition with the complete photographs,  lacking in later editions. One of the Seminal photography books of the 20th century. White boards show some faint foxing near edges and corners. Minor damp staining to lower edge of rear board, otherwise fine. An important monograph on a photographer who is still gaining in popularity. Rare first printing of the true first edition!

Inventory # 25442
Diane Arbus An Aperture Monograph

SOLD

Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph

Publisher: Aperture
Publication Date: 1972
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

Karl Blossfeldt (1865-1932) photographer & teacher, achieved international recognition for his almost 6,000 micro photographs of plants taken around 1890. His teacher, Moritz Meurer, assigned him to make a collection of natural forms as inspiration. He wanted to show that all forms in art have their beginning in the natural forms of nature. He considered his work as a teaching tool, not as independent work of art. Each photograph was taken with the same clinical manner to provide a clear and objective documentation of structure. The objectivity and lack of sentimentality in his work readily connect him to such New Objectivity photographers as August Sander, Albert Renger Patzsch, The Bechers, Andreas Gursky and others.

250px-karl_blossfeldt_1895Description: Urformen Der Kunst is one of the most influential photography books to have ever been published. Hard bound in green cloth with title stamped in gilt on front cover and spine and missing original dust jacket. The first edition published 1928 was in a smaller format, this 2nd edition is considered the most attractive. Photographs by Karl Blossfeldt. Introduction by Karl Nierendorf. Text in German. 148 pages, with 120 black and white plates printed in rich photogravure. Limited edition of 6000 hard bound copies. Blossfeldt’s photobook masterpiece (Archetypes of Art). Some wear and minor soiling to cloth boards. Foxing to endpages. Sunning to spine edge, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding still strong.

Bookseller Inventory# 25149

SOLD

Urformen Der Kunst
Blossfeldt, Karl

Publisher: Verlag Ernst Wasmuth, Berlin
Publication Date: 1929
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket
Edition: First Printing of the sought after Second Edition

©2008 Black Cat Books. Site designed by AndreMora.com.