Since 1996 we have been buying and selling fine used books, from vintage collectibles to signed first editions. Search and browse our inventory online and follow "The Mouse" for updates.
Click to Search
our inventory by Author, Title, Publisher, and Keyword at AbeBooks.com.
Click to Browse
our inventory at AbeBooks.com.
Phone: 631.725.8654
Mailing: PO Box 943,
Sag Harbor, NY 11963
blackcatbooks@yahoo.com
Bill Brandt was Britain’s most admired photographer of the 20th century. He was known for his high-contrast images of British society and his distorted nudes and landscapes. Bill Brandt is widely considered to be one of the most important photographers of the 20th century, and in 2004 he received a major retrospective exhibition at the Victoria & Albert Museum in London.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. 105 pages, 100 black and white illustrations. The most comprehensive collection of his nude work. Many of the photographs first appeared in Brandt’s Perspective of Nudes, 1961, although over a third were until this time unpublished. Wear and some very minor chipping to dust jacket edges, otherwise very good.
$200
Bill Brandt: Nudes 1945-1980
Brandt, Bill
Publisher: New York Graphic Society
Publication Date: 1980
Binding: Hardbound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Photography ·
The Maidstone Club is one of the most exclusive golf clubs in the United States. Set against the Atlantic Ocean in the posh town of East Hampton, it boasts a private beach, pool, tennis house, and club house. The Club derives its name from the original name for East Hampton. Maidstone was founded as a nine hole course in 1891 and expanded to eighteen holes in 1899. The golf course was originally designed by William H. Tucker and is one of the first golf courses in the United States.
Description: TRUE FIRST EDITION printed by Pace Press for the members of the Maidstone Club, September 1941. LIMITED EDITION #13 of 500 printed copies. Personal copy SIGNED BY JAMES B. SKIDMORE (photo page 79) the acting secretary of the club in 1940. An extensive overview of the club from the founding families to the club’s Golden Jubilee. Illustrated with b&w photographs. This book was also printed in a facsimile edition in 1991 as part of a two volume set. Some wear to boards and sunning to edges. Corners bumped and spine edges worn. Some foxing to end pages, otherwise very good with interior clean and binding still strong. This is not the reprint, but the true first edition. RARE!
Bookseller Inventory # 25707
$750
Fifty Years Of The Maidstone Club
Rattray, Jeanette Edwards
Publisher: The Maidstone Club, Pace Press
Publication Date: 1941
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Signed: Signed by James B. Skidmore
Edition: 1st Edition
· Category: Featured Items ·
Inspired by a desire to design a new pool for her own Hamptons home, Kelly Klein sought out and put together the most arresting and iconic photographs of swimming pools. The result was this unique and stunning book.
Included are pools in all shapes, sizes, colors, and settings, from Tangiers and Miami, to the ancient magnificence of Hadrian’s Villa and the Côte d’Azur. An absolutely drop-dead gorgeous book with photography by renowned photographers, including Slim Aarons, Bruce Weber, Robert Mapplethorne, Alfred Stieglitz, Edward Weston, Jaques Henri-Lartigue, and others… Pools is a classic of modern design photography and an inspiration to aesthetes and creative homeowners alike.
Description: SIGNED BY KELLY KLEIN on the title page. Hard bound with dust jacket. TRUE FIRST PRINTING. A beautiful copy, bright and clean. 207 pages profusely illustrated with iconic images. A increasingly rare signed copy!
$600
Pools
Klein, Kelly
Publisher: Knopf
Publication Date: 1992
Binding: Hardcover: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Signed: Signed by Kelly Klein
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Architecture, Interior Design, Photography ·
Chris van Allsburg is a Caldecott Medal award-winning author and illustrator, renowned for works such as The Polar Express, Jumanji. The Garden of Abdul Gasazi was his first illustrated book. In this extraordinary, unusual, and unique picture book, Van Allsburg explores both the real and surreal worlds with incredible deftness.
In doing so, he has created exquisite and beautiful images that will continue to haunt readers long after they have left the enchanted garden of Abdul Gasazi.
Description: Hard bound first printing with dust jacket. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY CHRIS VAN ALLSBURG and his wife, with a small drawing of a paw print below “To Bettina, Happy Birthday your friends Chris and Lisa [paw print] cecil”. The author’s first book and a Caldecott Honor Award winner. First Edition, First printing with number line running down to 1. Cloth boards show some minor shelf wear and soiling. Unclipped ($8.95) dust jacket shows sunning to spine edge and some minor wear, otherwise very good. “This is without question one of the best and most original picture books in years”.– New York Times Book Review.
$450
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
Van Allsburg, Chris
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Publication Date: 1979
Binding: Hardbound
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Signed: Inscribed by Author
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Signed & Inscribed ·



Joan Miró was among the first artists to develop automatic drawing as a way to undo previous established techniques, and with Andre Masson represented the beginning of Surrealism as an art movement. However, Miró chose not to become an official member of the Surrealists in order to be free to experiment with other artistic styles. He pursued his own interests in the art world, ranging from surrealism, to expressionism and color field painting. His works drawn from the realm of memory and imaginative fantasy, are some of the most original of the 20th century. Miró was born April 20, 1893, in Barcelona. He studied at the Barcelona School of Fine Arts and the Academia Galí. He moved to Paris in 1920, where, under the influence of surrealist poets and writers, he evolved his mature style. The forms of his lithographs are organized against flat neutral backgrounds and are painted in a limited range of bright colors, especially blue, red, yellow, green, and black. Amorphous amoebic shapes alternate with sharply drawn lines, spots, and curlicues, all positioned with seeming nonchalance. Miró later produced highly generalized, ethereal works in which his organic forms and figures are reduced to abstract spots, lines, and bursts of colors.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. First printing of the French edition with 11 ORIGINAL FULL COLOR LITHOGRAPHS, including 5 double page printed by Mourlot, Paris. 233 pages. Text in French. Cream cloth boards with title in black on spine edge. FOLD OUT LITHOGRAPH DUST JACKET in protective Brodart cover. RARE!.
Bookseller Inventory # 20795

$650
Joan Miro Lithographies
Leiris, Michel & Mourlot, Fernand
Publisher: A. C. Mazo
Publication Date: 1972
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items ·
Ludwig Bemelmans was an Austrian-American author, an internationally known gourmet, writer and illustrator. He is remembered today for his Madeline books, six of which were published from 1939-1961. Throughout the 1920s Bemelmans struggled to become a recognized artist, while employed by the Ritz-Carlton Hotel. During this time he wrote and drew more than any other period of his life. The Hotel Splendid, a thinly disguised version of the Ritz, defined him for an adult readership much the same way Madeline did for his younger audience. Besides his
beloved Madeline books, Bemelmans was a contributor to Vogue, Town and Country, The New Yorker, Fortune, & Harper’s. Bemelmans also did many cover illustrations for The New Yorker, as well as Broadway set design, and several projects in Hollywood. He painted the murals at the New York’s Carlyle Hotel which are quite famous.
Description: HAND SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY LUDWIG BEMELMANS Hard bound “in the in the silk damask draperies of a famous New York Hotel”, with paste down title to spine edge. No dust jacket, as issued. #220 in a Limited First Edition of 245 numbered copies for sale. Some minor wear to edges and corners of silk cloth over boards, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. The Hotel Splendide is a thinly disguised version of the Ritz Hotel, brimful of anecdotes, adventures, love tales, murder tales, and droll tales, from the limitless memory and imagination of a man who for many years looked out from his post behind the potted palms with the eyes of an artist and the heart of a poet. Illustrated throughout with the Author’s inimitable drawings. A scarce copy of the signed limited edition.
SOLD
Hotel Splendide
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Publisher: Viking
Publication Date: 1941
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Signed: Signed by Author
Edition: 1st Edition, Limited #220/245
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Description: This title has reached a sort of iconic status among interior decorators and designers. Hard bound first printing with dust jacket. Introduction by Diana Vreeland (probably the most important editor Vogue has ever had). Houses, furniture, collections, gardens and the daily lives of the social elite in America and Europe, all captured in over 200 photographs by Horst P. Horst. A very private look at the “beautiful people” with their homes and gardens arranged to perfection especially for Vogue. This copy shows some minor edge wear and soiling to dust jacket. Very small damp stain to end pages, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. Scarce!
SOLD
Vogue’s Book of Houses, Gardens, People
Lawford, Valentine
Publisher: Viking
Publication Date:1968
Binding:Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·


Collected from the Barbier-Mueller Museum, arguably the greatest collection of primitive art in the world. This book – six years in the making – was published on the occasion of the touring exhibition of the Barbier-Mueller collection, in association with the Dallas Museum of Fine Art and the L.A. County Museum of Art exhibitions.
Description:
Hard bound with dust jacket. 238 pages with 72 illustrations, and 39 full-page color plates. A scarce and sought after title on the extraordinary sculptural art of the West African nation of Gabon. Text in English. One small tear to upper spine edge of dust jacket, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight.
Bookseller Inventory # 20877
SOLD
Ancestral Art of Gabon: From the Collections of the Barbier-Mueller Museum
Perrois, Louis
Publisher: Barbier-Mueller Museum
Publication Date: 1985
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Alvin Lustig is known for his expertise in virtually all the design disciplines, but his most lasting contribution could well be his work in book jacket design. He designed record albums, magazines, advertisements, commercial catalogs, office spaces and textiles. By the time he died at the age of forty in 1955, he had already introduced principles of Modern art to graphic design that have had a lasting influence on contemporary design practice. He was inducted into the Art Directors Club hall of fame in 1986.
“The words graphic designer, architect, or industrial designer stick in my throat, giving me a sense of limitation, of specialization within the specialty, of a relationship to society and form itself that is unsatisfactory and incomplete. This inadequate set of terms to describe an active life reveals only partially the still undefined nature of the designer.” – Alvin Lustig
Description: INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR Holland R. Melson on the limitation page “The Editor to his Ghost…. Bob”. Hard bound, no dust jacket. Black paper over boards with title in white on spine and portrait of Lustig on front board. One in a limited edition of 600 printed copies. 94 pages. Introduction by Philip Johnson. Collected writings with Chronology, and list Articles. Wear to corners and edges of boards. Minor chipping to spine edges. Some foxing to end pages, otherwise very good. Interior clean and free of marks. RARE!
$550
The Collected Writings Of Alvin Lustig
Lustig, Alvin; Johnson, Philip
Publisher: Holland R. Melson, Jr.
Publication Date: 1958
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition, Limited
· Category: Architecture, Design, Featured Items ·
Humes was a co-founder of The Paris Review in 1953, along with Peter Matthiessen and George Plimpton. He studied writing with Archibald MacLeish at Harvard, graduating in 1954. A Scientist, novelist, activist, inventor, filmmaker, architect, prophet, healer, madman, Harold “Doc” Humes was, by all accounts, an exhilarating, infuriating and terrifyingly brilliant man. He participated in Leary’s LSD experiments and later continued his own experiments, guiding the first LSD experiences of several famous literary friends. He reinvented himself as a “guru on campus”, a self-appointed visiting professor, and spent the next 20-odd years living on or near-campus at Columbia, Princeton, Bennington, and Harvard.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. First printing of this now cult-classic title set during a build-up to an inevitable war, in which the US Navy assigns an all black crew to work under three white officers on an insanely dangerous munitions base located on a tiny Caribbean island. Wear and tanning to dust jacket edges. Previous owners stamp to front free end page, otherwise very good. A scarce copy from a legendary forgotten novelist!
Bookseller Inventory # 23011

$225
Men Die
Humes, H.L.
Publisher: Random House
Publication Date: 1959
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Literary First Editions ·

Paul Ickovic was born in Czechoslovakia in 1944. He has traveled the world extensively; recording his story through the photographs he takes. Ickovic returned to his homeland as a boy, only to leave again for Canada and Latin America before finally moving to the United States, where he acquired his education and found his calling as a photographer. His photographs are included in many prestigious collections including the Museum of Modern Art and International Center of Photography in New York, the Biblioteque Nationale in Paris, and the National Gallery in Prague.
Description: Boldy signed by Ickovic on the titlepage. Lavishly illustrated with full page (14 1/2” x 10”) photographs. Text by David Mamet. Photographs in the tradition of Josef Koudelka and Henri Cartier – Bresson. This copy as new still in publishers box, as issued.
Bookseller Inventory # 007480

$650
Kafka’s Grave and Other Stories
Ickovic, Paul & Mamet, David
Publisher: Okapi Editions, New York
Publication Date: 1987
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: As New
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Signed: Signed by Author
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·
Dale Chihuly is now widely recognized as the world’s premier glass artist and has been the subject of many books, critical essays and PBS specials. Chihuly glass sculpture can be found in over 150 major museums, including the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Museum of Modern Art, and the Louvre. In 1969 he established the Glass Department at the Rhode Island School of Design, where he taught until 1983. Chihuly now resides in his native Pacific Northwest where he continues to develop his own work at the Pilchuck Glass School, which he helped to found in 1971.
Description: A portfolio of 28 beautiful photos and drawings from Dale Chihuly’s experience in Finland in June 1995. Each measures approximately 12×20 inches and is printed on heavy paper stock, housed in a Chihuly hand decorated folding case. Chihuly decided to create his fantastic Chandeliers in the world’s great glass centers, and he began in the tiny village of Nuutajarvi, north of Helsinki. Working with the artisans of the Hackman factory, well known for its production of modernist designs, Chihuly and his American glassblowers created the first of fourteen Chandeliers that were to be installed in Venice the following year. This oversize portfolio documents that exuberant session. Photographs record the installations that temporarily transformed the Finnish landscape. Also included are reproductions of the drawings that inspired the glass works. Some very monor wear to case, otherwise fine, with each plate bright and clean.
$300
Chihuly Over Venice Nuutajarvi, Finland Part 1, June 1995
Chihuly, Dale
Publisher: Portland Press
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hardcover Portfolio
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition Folio
· Category: Art, Design, Featured Items ·

For more than four decades, Bruce Weber has been one of the most influential photographers in the world. He is widely known for his ad campaigns for Calvin Klein, Ralph Lauren, Abercrombie & Fitch, and Versace, as well as his work for Vogue, GQ, Vanity Fair, Elle, Life, Interview, and Rolling Stone magazines.
Description: Paperback copy. True first edition. This book is by far the most sought after Bruce Weber title! A richly produced oversize elephant folio with pictorial printed wrappers, Rio is packed with Weber’s distinctive photographs from fashion to the erotic, all printed in a variety of colors and duo tone. unpaginated – 130 plates, including several gate-folds, & with drawings by Richard Giglio. On the beach, in restaurants, at nightclubs, in their rooms, Weber’s subjects exude a beauty which is at the same time casual and self-possessed. Many of these photographs were shown in a major exhibition at the Robert Miller Gallery, New York, in September of 1986. Some edge wear to wrappers, and a few very small bumps to spine edge, otherwise a very nice copy. Interior clean and binding tight. Scarce!
SOLD
O Rio De Janeiro: A Photographic Journal
Weber, Bruce
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf
Publication Date: 1986
Binding: Soft cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: True First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Sir Pelham Grenville Wodehouse was an English humorist, whose body of work includes novels, short stories, plays, poems, song lyrics, and journalism. He enjoyed enormous popular success during a career that lasted more than seventy years and his many writings continue to be widely read. Despite the political and social upheavals that occurred during his life, much of which was spent in France and the United States, Wodehouse’s main canvas remained that of pre-war English upper-class society, reflecting his birth, education, and youthful writing career.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Red cloth boards with silver titles. Dust jacket art and b&w illustrations by Hal McIntosh. Wear to dust jacket and chipping to edges and corners. 312 pages. Interior clean and binding tight. Rare in dust jacket!
Bookseller Inventory # 24103
SOLD
Uncle Dynamite
Wodehouse, P. G.
Publisher: Didier
Publication Date: 1948
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First U. S. Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Jose de Rivera was an abstract-expressionist sculptor, who worked in metal. He grew up on a sugar plantation and refinery in Louisiana, where his father was an engineer. The experience he gained there as a blacksmith proved useful when he later began constructing sculpture in metal. In 1930 De Rivera produced his first sculptures. These figurative pieces carved from a single brass rod, are related to the streamlined, elegant designs of Art Deco.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY JOSE DE RIVERA on the half title page. 254 pages with 220 color and b&w illustrations. Introduction by Dore Ashton. Edited by Manuel Padorno and William McWillie Chambers. Documentation by Grace Borgenicht Gallery Inc. Designed by Rodrigo Aleman. Very minor wear to corners and edges of dust jacket. Minor sunning to spine edge, otherwise fine. A rare and sought after monograph on the life and sculptures of Jose De Rivera.
$225
Jose De Rivera Constructions
Ashton, Dore; Marter, Joan
Publisher: Taller Ediciones, Madrid
Publication Date: 1979
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: Inscribed by Artist
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Signed & Inscribed ·
David Hockney is considered one of the most influential British artists of the twentieth century. A painter, photographer, designer, he was also an important contributor to the Pop art movement of the 1960s. In the early 1980s, Hockney began to produce photo-collages, which he called “joiners”, first of Polaroid prints and later 35mm. His subject matter ranges from portraiture to still life, his style from representation to abstraction.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Stated first American edition. White cloth-covered boards with title stamped in black on spine; with photographically illustrated dust jacket. Photo-collages by David Hockney. Text by Lawrence Weschler. 288 pages with 122 four-color plates.Very minor edge wear, otherwise fine.
Bookseller Inventory # 22926
![]()
SOLD
Cameraworks
Hockney, David
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf
Publication Date: 1984
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First US Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
In 2003 Hilary Thayer Hamann self published an ambitious coming of age novel that went on to become an underground classic.
Anthropology Of An American Girl, Hamann’s breakout first novel explores the sexual and intellectual awakening of a young American woman struggling to remain true to herself. At it’s core it is a moving depiction of first love, following Eveline Auerbach from her high school years in East Hampton, through her early adulthood in the high-pressured Manhattan of the 1980s. Now revised and reissued by Spiegel & Grau, it has gone on to rave reviews, and is a current best seller.
Description: SIGNED BY H. T. HAMANN on the front free end page. TRUE FIRST EDITION of the now classic novel. Hard bound with dust jacket. Stated First edition with # line 10-1. Published September, 2003. Green cloth with gilt title to spine edge. Rare first state with “E” for “Eveline” stamped in gold foil to front board. Very minor edge wear to dust jacket, otherwise fine.
$150
Anthropology of an American Girl
Haman, Hilary Thayer
Publisher: Vernacular Press
Publication Date: 2003
Binding: Hardbound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Literary First Editions, Signed & Inscribed ·
Description: Hard bound in burgundy color silk over boards with gilt titles. Published on the occasion of the Thursday November 20, 1980 auction held at the Hotel Richemond, Geneva. Sale code “Polar Star”. 12 beautiful full page, full color plates. The star of the auction the “Polar Star” a 41.285 cts. cushion shaped diamond, once owned by Napoleon’s brother Joseph Bonaparte, and the Russian Princess Tatiana Youssoupoff. Later Acquired by Cartier’s Paris and sold to the oil magnate Sir Henry Deterding. A very nice copy of a scarce auction catalog.
SOLD
A Casket Of Magnificent Jewels:
The Collection Of The Late Lydia Deterding
Christie’s
Publisher: Christie’s; Geneva, Switzerland
Publication Date: Thursday November 20, 1980
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
· Category: Recently Sold ·



Since 1996 Black Cat Books has been buying and selling fine used books in their book shop, now located in the heart of Shelter Island, N.Y. Stop by and browse over 20,000 fine and used titles, in all subject areas. From it’s inception, Black Cat Books has offered a well-chosen selection of titles for the reader and collector, presented in a relaxed and inviting atmosphere. The Black Cat is the a place to discover something great to read, a new trade paperback from your favorite author, or a out of print title you haven’t seen for years. An ever changing stock of vintage collectibles & signed first editions are presented in a well maintained and orderly shop. Open year round, so please feel free to stop in and check it out. Fall Hours are 10-5 Thursday through Monday, with other times by chance or appointment. Owner and book buyer Dawn Hedberg is always looking to find new and collectible books in all subject areas.
If you have books to sell please feel free to contact us to make an appointment for a house call.
(631) 725-8654
blackcatbooks@yahoo.com
· Category: About ·


A pioneer in the field of visual communication, Paul Rand is acknowledged as one of the greatest graphic designers of all time. He began his career in an era when working by hand was a given. He developed a fresh and individual design language drawn from European art movements including Russian constructivism, de Stijl, and the Bauhaus. He is probably best known for his corporate logo designs, including the logos for IBM, UPS, and ABC. He taught design at Yale University, and was inducted into the New York Art Directors Club Hall of Fame in 1972.
Description: SIGNED BY PAUL RAND on the half title page. Wear to wrappers and some wrinkling to spine edge, otherwise very good. Interior clean. 239 pages profusely illustrated with the work of Paul Rand, many in full color. A Rare copy, signed by the legendary graphic designer Paul Rand!
SOLD
Paul Rand: A Designer’s Art
Rand, Paul
Publisher: Yale University Press
Publication Date: 1985
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: Signed Second Paperback Printing
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Richard Avedon revolutionized fashion photography starting in the post-World War II era and redefined the role of the fashion photographer. He became internationally recognized for his photography during his long career at Harper’s Bazaar, Vogue, The New Yorker, and beyond. Although Avedon first earned his reputation as a fashion photographer, his greatest achievement has been his reinvention of the genre of photographic portraiture. Avedon’s pictures continue to bring us a closer, more intimate view of the great and the famous. the portraits are often well lit and in front of white backdrops, with no props or extraneous details to distract from their person.
Description: Hard bound limited edition with pictoral boards, no dust jacket as issued. Published on the occasion of the November – December, 2001 exhibition. Folio measuring 12 x 15 inches. The Avedon images presented here, many for the first time, were made in Paris for Harper’s Bazaar during the 1950s. What is particularly special about this presentation is that the images are being reproduced to the exact scale of the engraver’s prints made for Avedon by the master printer Andre Gremola, and are uncropped, on their original mounts, with all of the artist’s notations on both front and back. Thus, they provide a remarkable portrait of the working methods of one of the most influential fashion photographers in history. OUT OF PRINT AND SOUGHT AFTER!
Bookseller Inventory # 26905

SOLD
Made in France
Thurman, Judith and Avedon, Richard
Publisher: Fraenkel Gallery, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 2001
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
William Klein is often cited as among the fathers of street photography. Klein is a New York born photographer and film-maker, who in the 1950s and ’60s, used unconventional techniques that jolted the photography world.
Klein’s work was considered revolutionary for its extensive use of wide-angle and telephoto lenses, natural lighting and motion blur. He worked as a fashion photographer for Vogue throughout these years, thereby financing his personal projects – photography books and film. In 1956, a 28-year old William Klein arrived in Rome to assist Federico Fellini on his film Nights of Cabiria. Filming was delayed, and so Klein instead strolled about the city in the company of Fellini, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Alberto Moravia and other avant-garde Italian writers and artists who served as his guides. It was on these walks that Rome, a pioneering and brilliant visual diary of the city, was born. It has gone on to become one of the most celebrated photography books of the twentieth century.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Black cloth-covered boards with title stamped in white on spine edge. Photographs and text (in English) by William Klein. Includes notes on the plates. 192 pages with numerous black and white photogravure plates richly printed in France. 11-1/8 x 8-7/8 inches. Divided into five sections (Roman Citizens, The Street, the Eternal City, Youth, and the Catholic World), Klein’s Rome is a collective and definitive portrait of a living, yet ancient city. This is William Klein’s second book, and one of his five signature ‘city books. Minor wear to corners and edges of boards. The edges of dust jacket show a few small chips and tears, no in clear mylar protective cover. Rare and sought after!
SOLD
Rome
Klein, William
Publisher: Viking Press
Publication Date: 1959
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: 1st Edition
· Category: Uncategorized ·
Josef Koudelka, a nomad at heart has wandered around Europe with his 35mm Leica and little else. He was born in the Czech Republic, and made his first photographs there while a student in the 1950s. In the 196os he lived with and photographed the Gypsies of Slovakia, and later Romania, photographing them with an intimacy only gained through their total acceptance of him as one of their own. He returned to Czechoslovakia just two days before the Soviet invasion in August of 1968. He witnessed and recorded the military forces as they invaded Prague. Koudelka’s negatives were smuggled out of Prague into the hands of the Magnum agency, and were published anonymously under the initials P. P. (Prague Photographer) for fear of reprisal to him and his family. His pictures of the events became dramatic international symbols, and in 1969 the “anonymous Czech photographer” was awarded the Robert Capa Gold Medal for photographs requiring exceptional courage. Koudelka left Czechoslovakia for political asylum in 1970 and shortly thereafter joined The Magnum Agency. He remains an ever elusive figure who rarely attends events or signings, preferring to remain as he has always been… perpetually in motion.
Description: INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY JOSEF KOUDELKA on the title page ” to Jonas from Josef Koudelka”. Hard bound first printing with dust jacket. Koudelka’s first book, the work that sealed Koudelka’s reputation featuring 60 powerful black-and-white photogravure plates. This is the French edition of the book published simultaneously by Aperture under the title “Gypsies “. Foreword by Robert Delpire, and text by Willy Guy. Translated to French by Diane de Margerie. Some wear to corners and edges of dust jacket, and one small closed tear, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight.
Bookseller Inventory # 25015
$1500
Gitans La Fin Du Voyage (Gypsies)
Koudelka, Josef
English Title: Gypsies; The Journey’s End
Publisher: Delpire Editeur
Publication Date: 1975
Edition: First French edition
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: Inscribed by Author(s)
· Category: Featured Items, Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·
Toni Morrison is a highly esteemed American novelist, editor, and professor. Her novels are known for their epic themes, vivid dialogue, and richly detailed characters. Morrison began writing fiction as part of an informal group of poets and writers at Howard University who met to discuss their work. She went to one meeting with a short story about a black girl who longed to have blue eyes. She later developed the story as her first novel, The Bluest Eye. She wrote it while raising two children and teaching at Howard. A member of the American Academy of Arts and Letters, she has been awarded a number of literary distinctions, among them the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction, and in 1993 the Nobel Prize. She has also worked as an editor for Random House, a critic, and given numerous public lectures, specializing in African-American literature.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Stated First edition. Nobel Prize winner’s scarce first book. Grey boards with blue cloth spine, stamped in silver. First issue unclipped dust wrapper with $5.95 & 10/70 on front flap. Previous owners 479 written in blue ink to inside flap of jacket, otherwise with interior clean. Some very minor foxing to end pages and page edges. Very slight age toning to white dust wrapper, otherwise very good. Binding tight. The true first edition / first state of Morrison’s landmark book.
SOLD
The Bluest Eye
Morrison, Toni
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston
Publication Date: 1970
Binding: Hardcover
Book CVondition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: 1st Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Christian Dior was arguably the most important fashion designer of the twentieth century. One of a handful of designers who dominated 20th century fashion along with Coco Chanel, Paul Poiret & Yves Saint Laurent. His career was launched in 1947 with his very first collection, in which he introduced the “New Look“. Featuring rounded shoulders, a cinched waist, and very full skirt, the New Look celebrated ultra-femininity and opulence. After years of military and civilian uniforms, sartorial restrictions and shortages, Dior offered not merely a new look but a new outlook. While the House of Dior is still a thriving business today, Dior’s untimely death in 1957 left the fashion world without a great dictator of style. Christian Dior designed under his own name for only a decade, but his influence will be felt for many years to come.
Description: Dior Autobiography. Hard bound with 1/2 jacket wrapped around, as issued. 238 pages with 12 B/W photographs. Text in French. Moire-type pink endpapers. Gray cloth boards with title stamped in black to upper spine edge. Preface de Pierre Gaxotte de l’Academie Francaise. Some minor wear to edges of cloth boards, otherwise good.
SOLD
Christian Dior et Moi
Dior, Christian
Publisher: Bibliotheque Amiot Dumont
Publication Date: 1956
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·