Since 1996 we have been buying and selling fine used books, from vintage collectibles to signed first editions. Search and browse our inventory online and follow "The Mouse" for updates. And visit us in person – we're open everyday, year round.
Click to Search
our inventory by Author, Title, Publisher, and Keyword at AbeBooks.com.
Click to Browse
our inventory at AbeBooks.com.
Phone: 631.725.8654
Store: 2491 Main Street, Bridgehampton, NY 11932
blackcatbooks@yahoo.com
Mailing: PO Box 943,
Sag Harbor, NY 11963
(Google map)
Dorothy Parker’s first book appearance; her solo debut did not come until 1922. Numerous Illustrations by Anne Harriet Fish, a British-born cartoonist who emigrated to the United States around 1914 and began contributing regularly to Vanity Fair Magazine, from which the contents of this book were taken. A Pictorial Guide to Life in Our Upper Circles. The drawings and text comment satirically on the concerns of the upper classes: the Season, the Opera, Weekends, Divorce, Bridge, and the ordeals of finding a place in Society and keeping it.
Description: Illustrations by Anne Harriet Fish. Dorothy Parker’s first book appearance; her solo debut did not come until 1922. Prose Precepts by Dorothy Parker, George S. Chappell, and Frank Crownshield. Hard bound with original Pictorial Boards, no dust jacket. Wear to boards with corners bumped. Interior clean. Binding loose, but holding.
Bookseller Inventory # 19190

$450
HIGH SOCIETY
Advice as to Social Campaigning, and Hints on the Management of Dowagers, Dinners, Debutantes, Dances, and the Thousand and One Diversions of Persons of Quality.
Parker, Dorothy
THE FIRST BOOK APPEARANCE OF DORTHY PARKER.
Bibliographic Details:
Publisher: G. P. Putnam’s Sons
Publication Date: 1920
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Good
· Category: Featured Items ·


An impressive documentation of original materials and unpublished projects provides the evidence for this architectural manifesto, which reads, in its insistent tracing of subconscious clues and themes, like a psychological thriller. Manhattan is the arena of the terminal stage of Western Civilization. Through the simultaneous explosion of human destiny and an invasion of new technologies, Manhattan became, from 1850, a mythical laboratory for the invention and testing of a revolutionary lifestyle: the ‘culture of congestion’. Delirious New York is a polemical investigation of that Manhattan; it documents the symbiotic relationship between its mutant metropolitan culture and the unique architecture to which it gave rise. Though this book argues that it often appears that the architectural generated the culture. Delirious New York proves above all, that Manhattan has been, from the beginning, devoted to the most rational, efficient and utilitarian pursuit of the irrational.
Description: Paperback copy with some wear to wrappers. Front free end page clipped, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. Scarce!
Bookseller Inventory# 21159

SOLD
Delirious New York
Koolhaas, Rem
Publisher: Oxford
Publication Date: 1978
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Paperback
· Category: Recently Sold ·


Swiss sculptor Jean Tinguely began experimenting with movement in space, and in 1944 he began equipping machine-like sculptures with electric motors and making them spin around at high speed. He moved to Paris in 1951, where he participated in Robert Rauschenberg’s international happenings and associated with the casual artist group ‘Nouveaux Réalistes’, exhibiting works in their exhibitions. He had his first one-man exhibition three years later, in 1954, at the Galerie Arnaux. Tinguely’s fantasy machines with pre-programmed elements of chance, the so-called ‘Métamatics’, are quite spectacular. His welded iron constructions represent ironic attacks on the purpose of the era of technology.
Description: Paperback published on the occasion of the opening of the 1987 art exhibition held by the Palazzo Grassi, Venice . Foldout from the exhibition in pocket affixed to inside of rear wrapper. Profusely illustrated, with many plates in full color. Some very minor wear to wrappers, otherwise very good.
Bookseller Inventory #12475

A Magic Stronger Than Death
Publisher: Bompiani, Milano
Publication Date: 1987
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items ·

Andre Masson (1896–1987) studied art in Brussels and Paris. His early works display an interest in cubism. He later became associated with surrealism, and he was one of the most enthusiastic employers of automatic drawing, making a number of automatic works in pen and ink. Masson would often force himself to work under strict conditions, for example, after long periods of time without food or sleep, or under the influence of drugs. He believed forcing himself into a reduced state of consciousness would help his art be free from rational control, and hence get closer to the workings of his subconscious mind. From around 1926 he experimented by throwing sand and glue onto canvas and making oil paintings based around the shapes that formed. By the end of the 1920s, however, he was finding automatism rather restricting, and he left the surrealist movement and turned instead to a more structured style, often producing works with a violent or erotic theme, and making a number of paintings in reaction to the Spanish Civil War
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket in publishers slipcase, as issued. Signed by the publisher Patrick Cramer. 300 pages profusely illustrated. Catalogue raisonne of the illustrated books, albums and catalogues of Andre Masson. Very detailed descriptions of 120 works with full color reproductions of the original artwork. an exhaustive survey. A very nice copy with almost no visible wear.
Inventory # 16824
Andre Masson the Illustrated Books : Catalogue Raisonne
Cramer, Patrick & Saphire, Lawrence
Publisher: Patrick Cramer
Publication Date: 1994
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: As New
Dust Jacket Condition: As New
· Category: Recently Sold ·

Internationally recognized photographer Peter Beard first visited Africa in 1955. After graduating from Yale, he returned to Africa and worked at Kenya’s Tsavo Park, during which time he photographed and documented the demise of over 35,000 elephants and 5000 Black Rhinos. The work done there led to the publication of The End of the Game books.

During this same time period, he became close to Karen Blixen, well know as the author of Out of Africa. He also acquired Hog Ranch, the property adjacent to Karen Blixen’s, near the Ngong Hills and made it his home base in East Africa. Beard has written further works on his African experience: Eyelids of the Morning: The Mingeled Destines of Crocodiles and Men, and Longing for Darkness: Kamante’s Tales From Out of Africa.
“When I first went to Kenya in August 1955, I could never have guessed what was going to happen. Kenya’s population was roughly five million, with about 100 tribes scattered throughout the endless ‘wild—deer—ness’ - it was authentic, unspoiled, teeming with big game - so enormous it appeared inexhaustible. Everyone agreed it was too big to be destroyed. Now Kenya’s population of over 30 million drains the country’s limited and diminishing resources at an amazing rate: surrounding, isolating, and relentlessly pressuring the last pockets of wildlife in denatured Africa.” —Peter Beard
Description: Hard bound FIRST JAPANESE EDITION with dust jacket. Wrap around band and inserts present. Text in Japanese. Some minor wear to dust jacket edges and sunning to spine edge, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. RARE!.
Bookseller Inventory # 16623

$950
The End of the Game
Publisher: Shueisha
Publication Date: 1979
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Photography ·

Before her suicide in 1971 Diane Arbus was pioneering a new documentary approach to photography. She has become an important figure in the photography world based on her intimate and sympathetic images of the fringe members of our society. Her portraits of freaks, dwarfs, twins, transvestites, nudists, and even the mentally retarded, shocked an audience in the 1970’s the same way Robert Frank had done in the 1950’s. Her portraits have the power to both provoke and disturb. We are drawn in, brought to stare, though we feel we should not. The viewer soon realizes that no matter how much her subjects seem not to fit in, they are in fact uniquely perfect in their own way.
Description: Hard bound with price clipped dust jacket. Meets the point of issue - ” 2 girls with identical raincoats “. White boards show some foxing near edges and corners. Minor tanning to edges of jacket. Previous owners gift inscription on front fixed endpage, and hidden under inside flap of dust jacket ” For my mother who understands”. An important monograph on a photographer who is still gaining in popularity.
Inventory # 16730

Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph
“For my mother who understands”
-Previous owners gift inscription to front fixed end page
ISBN: 0912334401
Publisher: Aperture, Millertown, New York
Publication Date: 1972
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Photography ·


An American classic, The Orchard Keeper is the first novel by one of America’s finest novelists and author of the critically acclaimed national bestseller All the Pretty Horses. The novel is set in a small, isolated community in Tennessee, during the inter-war period. It is the story of John Wesley Rattner, a young boy, and Marion Sylder, an outlaw and bootlegger, who has killed Rattner’s father, a fact to which both are oblivious. Woven in beautiful description of harsh surroundings, sudden actions (a swing of a tire iron, a porch falling off a building, or a car falling into a creek) become a turning point changing everything the way a lever’s action is altered by a fulcrum. These unexpected changes become the new environment in which the characters evolve.
Description: Hard bound SECOND PRINTING with price clipped dust jacket. INSCRIBED to the New York collector Dan Frueh on the half title page, and SIGNED BY CORMAC MCARTHY on the front free endpage. A very nice copy brightn and clean in like jacket. A very scarce SIGNED copy of the authors first novel.
Bookseller Inventory# 20036
SOLD
The Orchard Keeper
McCarthy, Cormac
Publisher: Random House
Publication Date: 1965
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine
Edition: 1st Edition, Second Printing
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Description: Hard bound in white cloth with white stamped letters to the spine and cover. Illustrated endpapers. Intro by Mayer Rus. A beautiful survey of contemporary design in the Hamptons. Hollywood East - New York’s “good life” - Shingle style, blue & white, seagrass with coral and twig - the standard uniform of the Hampton interior. Here presented through the eyes of 24 top designers, we share the fantasy of the dream homes beyond the privet. Over 300 pages lavishly illustrated in full color! Intro by Mayer Rus. Designers included: Jamie Drake, Thomas O’brien, Mark Zeff, Randy Kemper, Enrico Boetti & Dominic Kozerski, Thom Filicia, Kelly Graham, Jonathan Adler & Simon Doonan, Vicente Wolf and more. This copy shows only the most minor wear. Interior clean and binding strong. Missing original dust jacket. Now out of print and exceedingly scarce!
Bookseller Inventory # 18824
$350
Designing The Hamptons: Portraits Of Interiors
Rus, Mayer & Lind, Diana
Publisher: Edizioni Press, New York
Publication Date: 2006
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Interior Design ·



Ukiyoe Kuzushi (The folating world in disorder) is a series of photographs take by one of Japan’s leading photographers in an attempt to reproduce the atmosphere of the lost culture of the Japenese Courtasen, and the Yoshiwara red light district of Edo era Japan. Saburuko, (ones who serve), were the result of an increasing social displacement towards the end of the seventh century. Many women found themselves having to become wanderers, who, in order to survive, had to resort to trading their sexual favours. There were among them women who were quite educated and talented. These particular Saburuko who were talented dancers and singers often found themselves invited to entertain at aristocratic gatherings. The high cultural atmosphere of these quarters was quite often layered with classical references to the long gone Heian era. Courtesans and artists alike made many references to Murasaki Shikibu’s famous novel, “The Tale of Genji”. It was this atmosphere and culture within the pleasure quarters that spawned the highly popular ukiyo-e, “pictures which showed us the various inhabitants of the “floating world”. It was, indeed, a place where men could live out their dreams and fantasies. The lure of Yoshiwara, Shimabara, and the pleasure quarters to follow in later years was largely the romance, elegance and excitement that allowed men an escape from the highly-regimented society of those times.Bookseller Inventory # 16074
$500
Ukiyoe Kuzushi
ISBN: 4890110143
Publisher: Nippon Geijutsu Shuppansha
Publication Date: 1981
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·
Internationally recognized photographer Peter Beard first visited Africa in 1955. After graduating from Yale, he returned to Africa and worked at Kenya’s Tsavo Park, during which time he photographed and documented the demise of over 35,000 elephants and 5000 Black Rhinos. The work done there led to the publication of The End of the Game books.
“When I first went to Kenya in August 1955, I could never have guessed what was going to happen. Kenya’s population was roughly five million, with about 100 tribes scattered throughout the endless ‘wild—deer—ness’ - it was authentic, unspoiled, teeming with big game - so enormous it appeared inexhaustible. Everyone agreed it was too big to be destroyed. Now Kenya’s population of over 30 million drains the country’s limited and diminishing resources at an amazing rate: surrounding, isolating, and relentlessly pressuring the last pockets of wildlife in denatured Africa.” —Peter Beard

Description: INSCRIBED BY PETER BEARD WITH DRAWING. No Jacket, as issued. First printing of the 1977 revised edition published on the occasion of the I.C.P. exhibition in New York. Very good hardback as issued without dust jacket. The gray boards have some sunning and wear. This is a lovely edition of this rare Beard classic & the most difficult Beard title to find SIGNED & INSCRIBED!
Bookseller Inventory #19114

The End of the Game: The Last Word from Paradise A Pictorial Documentation of the Origins, History and Prospects of the Big Game in Africa
Publisher: Viking
Publication Date: 1977
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Author
Edition: 1st Edition Thus
· Category: Featured Items, Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·
Horace Trumbauer was without a doubt one of the most talented Classical Revival Architects this country has ever seen. He was one of the least “educated” and is certainly one of the most under-appreciated. During his illustrious half-century career, he planned hundreds of residences, from modest suburban houses to sprawling country estates. In the quarter-century leading up to World War I he cemented his reputation as one of the premier Gilded Age architects, designing dozens of the country’s most exquisite and extravagant mansions for captains of industry and finance.
Description: Hard bound first printing with dust jacket. The definitive work on Trumbauer. A rare monograph, flawless!
Bookseller Inventory # 19100

SOLD
American Splendor: The Residential Architecture of Horace Trumbauer
ISBN: 0926494228
Publisher: Acanthus Press, New York
Publication Date: 2002
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·

Suttree is McCarthy’s semi autobiographical novel set in Knoxville, Tennessee. The novel follows Cornelius Suttree, who has repudiated his former life of privilege to become a fisherman on the Tennessee River. The novel has a fragmented structure with many flashbacks and shifts in grammatical person. Suttree has been compared to James Joyce’s Ulysses, John Steinbeck’s Cannery Row, and Mark Twain’s Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. Suttree was written over a 30 year span and is a departure from his previous novels, being much longer, more sprawling in structure, and perhaps McCarthy’s most humorous novel.
Description: First printing of the first edition. SIGNED by McCarthy. A nice copy of a very scarce signed McCarthy title.
Bookseller Inventory #21116
SOLD
Suttree
McCarthy,Cormac
· Category: Recently Sold ·

This Thanksgiving weekend sale offers fantastic deals and exquisite finds in the market, silent auction, and gift boutique. Parrish Presents opens with a Preview Cocktail Party on Friday, November 27, for Benefactors, Patrons, Sponsors, and Friends.
The halls open to the public on Saturday, November 28 (11-5)
and Sunday, November 29 (11-4).
for more information click
HERE
· Category: About ·
In this stunning book, Kelly Wearstler presents gorgeous photographs of her most incredible design achievement — her home, the Hillcrest Estate — in a luxurious large-format hardcover with an elegant cloth slipcase With her impeccable taste, fearless technique, and eye for colors, shapes, patterns, and fabrics, Kelly Wearstler’s status as an internationally acclaimed interior designed is unmatched. She will confidently cover walls in black and white floral wallpaper, embellish a bedroom with a sculpture of a greyhound, or add a lush space of color to a completely white room. Combining grace and flawless skill, she can change a simple room into a work of art.
Description: Hard bound limited edition in publishers slipcase. #1887 in a limited edition of 3000 printed copies. Photography by Grey Crawford and Mark Edward Harris. A beautifuly produced edition.
Bookseller Inventory # 18305

$500
Domicilium Decoratus : Hillcrest Estate, Beverly Hills, California
Wearstler, Kelly
Publisher: Collins Design
Publication Date: 2006
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket
Edition: Signed & Limited Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Interior Design ·




Alfonso A. Ossorio (1916-1990) was an abstract expressionist artist. At age fourteen, he moved to the United States where he studied fine art at Harvard University and the Rhode Island School of Design. In the early 1950s, Ossorio was pouring oil and enamel paints onto canvas, bit it was Art brut opened up new vistas for Ossorio. He was an admirer and early collector of the paintings of Jackson Pollock who counted him as a good friend. On the advice of Pollack, Ossorio purchased an expansive 60-acre estate “The Creeks” in East Hampton in 1951, and lived there for more than forty years. In the 1950s, Ossorio began to create works resembling Dubuffet’s assemblages. He affixed shells, bones, driftwood, nails, dolls’ eyes, cabinet knobs, dice, costume jewelry, mirror shards, and children’s toys to the panel surface. Ossorio called these assemblages congregations, with the term’s obvious religious connotation. Ossorio died in New York City in 1990. Half his ashes were scattered at his grand estate The Creeks and the other half came to rest nine years later at Green River Cemetery alongside the remains of many other famous artists, writers and critics.
Description: Limited editon, 1 of 120 copies SIGNED BY LEWIS THOMAS & ALFONSO OSSORIO. Folding folio in publishers clam shell box, as issued. Verse by Lewis Thomas & 8 tissue guarded etchings by Alfonso Ossorio. Some wear to slip case edges, otherwise very good. Interior clean and bright. A beautiful edition. RARE!
Bookseller Inventory # 21776

$750
Could I Ask You Something?
by Lewis Thomas & Alfonso Ossorio
Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art
Publication Date: 1984
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items ·