Since 1996 we have been buying and selling fine used books, from vintage collectibles to signed first editions. Search and browse our inventory online and follow "The Mouse" for updates.
Click to Search
our inventory by Author, Title, Publisher, and Keyword at AbeBooks.com.
Click to Browse
our inventory at AbeBooks.com.
Phone: 631.725.8654
Mailing: PO Box 943,
Sag Harbor, NY 11963
blackcatbooks@yahoo.com
Gilbert & George work together as a collaborative duo, and are known for their distinctive and highly formal appearance and manner and their brightly colored graphic-style photo-based artworks. They began working together in 1967 when they met at St Martins School of Art, and from the beginning, in their films and ‘living sculpture’ they appeared as figures in their own work. The artists believe that everything is potential subject matter for their work, and they have always addressed social issues, taboos and artistic conventions. Gilbert & George have confronted many of the fundamental issues of existence: sex, religion, corruption, violence, hope, fear, racial tension, patriotism, addiction and death.

Description: DARK SHADOW: GEORGE & GILBERT THE SCULPTORS. Signed and Numbered by the Artists. London: Art For All & Nigel Greenwood Inc., 1976. First Edition 8vo. Gilt Embossed red & black Linen Over Boards. Fine / No Jacket – As Issued. 288pp, 128 b&w illustrations. #233 in a limited edition of 2000 hand signed and numbered copies. This beautifully bound 1976 artists’ book is by British conceptual duo sculpture Gilbert & George. It contains eight chapters entitled “Gordon’s Gin”, “Dark Shadow”, “Broken Hearts”, Bloody Life”, “Balls Bar”, “Bad Thoughts”, “Inca Pisco”, and “Human Bondage” – each of which consists of sixteen pages of text alternating with sixteen photographically based images. A bright and clean copy of this rare and sought after title. (cited on page 153 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger’s “The Photobook: A History Volume II) SIGNED AND NUMBERED (233/2000) by Gilbert & George in red, as issued.
Bookseller Inventory #30932
$750
Dark Shadow: George & Gilbert The Sculptors
Gilbert & George
Publisher: Art For All & Nigel Greenwood Inc.
Publication Date: 1976, London
Binding: Hard bound, no dust jacket as issued
Book Condition: Fine
Signed: Hand signed in red pen by Gilbert & George
Edition: Limited Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Photography, Recent Acquisitions, Signed & Inscribed ·
Henry Miller was an American novelist known for developing a new sort of ‘novel’ that was a mixture of autobiography, social criticism, philosophical reflection, and surrealist free association. Around 1930 Miller moved to Paris where he would live until the outbreak of WWII. This period was highly creative for Miller, and many of his best known works were written during his time there. In 1940 Miller returned to the United States, settling in Big Sur, California.
Henry Miller’s work challenged contemporary American cultural values and was banned in the United States on the grounds of obscenity. His novels were smuggled into the country, building Miller an underground cult reputation. He would go on to become a major influence on the new Beat generation of American writers, most notably Jack Kerouac. Miller also wrote travel memoirs, essays, and was an accomplished painter. It is estimated that Miller painted 2000 watercolors during his life.
Description: SIGNED BY HENRY MILLER! Hand bound hard back copy with green cloth backed paper over boards, & paste down spine label. No dust jacket. #197 in a limited edition of 250 numbered copies signed by Henry Miller. Printed by Mackintosh & Young. Six essays including, “On Seeing Jack Nicholson for the First Time.” A nice copy with only the most minor wear to boards. Scarce!
$125
Gliding into the Everglades and Other Essays
Miller, Henry
Publisher: Lost Pleiades Press
Publication Date: 1977
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Printing – SIGNED!
· Category: Literary First Editions, Recent Acquisitions, Signed & Inscribed ·
Horst P. Horst was one of the most creative and prolific fashion photographers of the twentieth century. His iconic photographs graced the pages of Vogue,
Vanity Fair, & House and Garden. He is best remembered for the spare elegance and refined glamor of his fashion work, which produced icons of the genre, and also for his nudes, flower studies, and pictures of homes and gardens. His style and his exquisite compositional sense, prompted an early admirer, Janet Flanner, to characterize his work as “a linear romance.” His work influenced many younger photographers, including Robert Mapplethorpe, Bruce Weber, and Herb Ritts.
Description: SIGNED BY HORST P. HORST on the title page. Biography by Valentine Lawford. Distributed by Art Data. Published on the occasion of the Hamilitons of London exhibition of the same name. 41 beautiful b&w plates. Some minor age toning to wrappers, otherwise fine. A scarce signed Horst P. Horst title.
Bookseller Inventory #30170

$100
Horst Photographs 1931 – 1986
Horst, Horst P.
Publisher: Idea Books, Milan
Publication Date: 1985
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Printing – SIGNED!
· Category: Featured Items, Photography, Recent Acquisitions, Signed & Inscribed ·
Josef Koudelka, a nomad at heart has wandered around Europe with his 35mm Leica and little else. He was born in the Czech Republic, and made his first photographs there while a student in the 1950s. In the 196os he lived with and photographed the Gypsies of Slovakia, and later Romania, photographing them with an intimacy only gained through their total acceptance of him as one of their own. He returned to Czechoslovakia just two days before the Soviet invasion in August of 1968. He witnessed and recorded the military forces as they invaded Prague. Koudelka’s negatives were smuggled out of Prague into the hands of the Magnum agency, and were published anonymously under the initials P. P. (Prague Photographer) for fear of reprisal to him and his family. His pictures of the events became dramatic international symbols, and in 1969 the “anonymous Czech photographer” was awarded the Robert Capa Gold Medal for photographs requiring exceptional courage. Koudelka left Czechoslovakia for political asylum in 1970 and shortly thereafter joined The Magnum Agency. He remains an ever elusive figure who rarely attends events or signings, preferring to remain as he has always been… perpetually in motion.
Description: INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY JOSEF KOUDELKA on the title page ” to Jonas from Josef Koudelka”. Hard bound first printing with dust jacket. Koudelka’s first book, the work that sealed Koudelka’s reputation featuring 60 powerful black-and-white photogravure plates. This is the French edition of the book published simultaneously by Aperture under the title “Gypsies “. Foreword by Robert Delpire, and text by Willy Guy. Translated to French by Diane de Margerie. Some wear to corners and edges of dust jacket, and one small closed tear, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight.
Bookseller Inventory # 25015
$1500
Gitans La Fin Du Voyage (Gypsies)
Koudelka, Josef
English Title: Gypsies; The Journey’s End
Publisher: Delpire Editeur
Publication Date: 1975
Edition: First French edition
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: Inscribed by Author(s)
· Category: Featured Items, Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·
Everything is bigger and better in Texas. This statement has never been more convincing than when applied to the color enhanced black-and-white photographs enlarged to heroic proportion, and the exceedingly large outdoor sculptures created by internationally known artist Bob “Daddy-O” Wade. Based in Austin, Wade helped define the Texas Cosmic Cowboy counterculture of the 1970s.
Description: HAND SIGNED & NUMBERED BY BOB WADE on the copyright page. LIMITED EDITION #20 of 50 hand made copies. HAND SIGNED LETTER and invoice for the original purchase of the book laid in.
150 individually captioned color xeroxes. Photographs of the artist’s installations & photographs of Texas. Rivet bound in branded leather cowhide with the title and Texas motifs (lone stars, horseshoes, broncos, roses) and a stamped rope border. The final plate is the book in production at a Xerox machine. “This Book is a chronological presentation of my projects about Texas, defined in this context as ideas and attitudes about scale, culture, myths symbols, artifacts, history, customs, food, animals, experiences, kitsch, machismo, cross fertilization, sign systems, tourism, country western music, the picturesque, cowboys, boundries, life and death.” – from the artist’s statement. Some wear to corners of leather. Some minor foxing to page edges and end pages, otherwise very good. Overall a nice copy of a very scarce book by a quintessentially American artist.
$3000
Bob Wade’s Texas
Wade, Bob
Publisher: Daddy-O Productions
Publication Date: 1976
Binding: Bound in Leather
Book Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Author
Edition: First Edition, Limited
· Category: Art, Signed & Inscribed ·
Internationally recognized photographer Peter Beard first visited Africa in 1955. After graduating from Yale, he returned to Africa and worked at Kenya’s Tsavo Park, during which time he photographed and documented the demise of over 35,000 elephants and 5000 Black Rhinos. The work done there led to the publication of The End of the Game books.
“When I first went to Kenya in August 1955, I could never have guessed what was going to happen. Kenya’s population was roughly five million, with about 100 tribes scattered throughout the endless ‘wild—deer—ness’ – it was authentic, unspoiled, teeming with big game – so enormous it appeared inexhaustible. Everyone agreed it was too big to be destroyed. Now Kenya’s population of over 30 million drains the country’s limited and diminishing resources at an amazing rate: surrounding, isolating, and relentlessly pressuring the last pockets of wildlife in denatured Africa.” —Peter Beard

Description: INSCRIBED BY PETER BEARD WITH DRAWING. No Jacket, as issued. First printing of the 1977 revised edition published on the occasion of the I.C.P. exhibition in New York. Very good hardback as issued without dust jacket. The gray boards have some sunning and wear. This is a lovely edition of this rare Beard classic & the most difficult Beard title to find SIGNED & INSCRIBED!
Bookseller Inventory #19114

The End of the Game: The Last Word from Paradise A Pictorial Documentation of the Origins, History and Prospects of the Big Game in Africa
Publisher: Viking
Publication Date: 1977
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Author
Edition: 1st Edition Thus
· Category: Featured Items, Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·
Connie Imboden’s photographs are in the permanent collections of many museums including The Museum of Modern Art in New York. In 1993, Connie Imboden won the Silver Medal in Switzerland’s “Schonste Bucher Aus Aller Welt (The Most Beautiful Book in the World)” Award for this book of images entitled “Out of Darkness”. She teaches photography at the Maryland Institute College of Art, where her experience as a photographer began, as well as many workshops around the world.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. 129 pages with Afterword by the photographer. INSCRIBED BY CONNIE IMBODEN ” For Mark, Your openness and great energy are a terrific combination. Stay on the path! with all my best, Connie Imboden CPW 8/07″ Essays by A. D. Coleman & Arthur Ollman. This exquisitely printed monograph of renowned photographer Connie Imboden is a collection of images from the past fifteen years of her career. Both ethereal and strong, Connie Imboden’s photographs are a study in transformation and mutation of the human form. Imboden’s nudes floating in water are an unprecedented exploration of the human body. A RARE SIGNED COPY.
Bookseller Inventory # 22473

$250
Beauty of Darkness
Imboden, Connie
Publisher: Custom & Limited Editions
Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Signed: Inscribed by Photographer
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·


Ukiyoe Kuzushi (The folating world in disorder) is a series of photographs taken by one of Japan’s leading photographers in an attempt to reproduce the atmosphere of the lost culture of the Japanese Courtasen, and the Yoshiwara red light district of Edo era Japan. Saburuko, (ones who serve) are often referenced in Murasaki Shikibu’s famous novel The Tale of Genji. It was this atmosphere and culture within the Yoshiwara district that spawned the highly popular ukiyo-e prints of the various inhabitants of the “floating world”.Bookseller Inventory # 16074
$500
Ukiyoe Kuzushi
Publisher: Nippon Geijutsu Shuppansha
Publication Date: 1981
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Fashion, Featured Items, Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·
The 1952 National Book Award winning author James Jones was known for his explorations of World War II and its aftermath. His wartime experiences inspired some of his most famous works, the so-called war trilogy. He witnessed the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, which led to his first published novel, From Here to Eternity (1951). The Thin Red Line (1962) reflected his combat experiences on Guadalcanal and Whistle was based on his hospital stay in Memphis, Tennessee, recovering from surgery. James Jones died in 1977 before finishing Whistle. The final three chapters were completed by Willie Morris based on taped conversations with the author and extensive notes he’d already written. Jones expected that his novel would say, “Just about everything I have ever had to say, or will ever have to say, on the human condition of war.”
Description: First Edition – Limited Presentation Edition. #1172 of 1500 Numbered Copies Signed by James Jones! Black boards with slightly faded gilt title to spine edge. Some minor foxing to page edges, and end pages, otherwise with interior clean and binding tight. The dust jacket shows some wear, foxing and a few small closed tears. The author’s first book & winner of the 1952 National Book Award. Noted as one of the 100 best novels of the 20th century by the Modern Library and a key title in the literature of the Second World War. Adapted into the Academy Award-winning Fred Zinnemann directed film with Burt Lancaster, Montgomery Clift, Frank Sinatra and Ernest Borgnine. A scarce title.
$400
From Here to Eternity
Jones, James
Publisher: Scribners
Publication Date: 1951
Binding: Hard Bound
Condition: Very Good
Book Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by James Jones
Edition: First Edition, #1172 of 1500 Numbered Copies Signed by James Jones
· Category: Featured Items, Literary First Editions, Recent Acquisitions, Signed & Inscribed ·

Paul Ickovic has traveled the world extensively; recording his story through the photographs he takes. Born in Czechoslovakia in 1944, he left as a boy for Canada and then Latin America before finally moving to the United States, where he acquired his education and found his calling as a photographer. His photographs are included in many prestigious collections including the Museum of Modern Art and the International Center of Photography in New York, the Biblioteque Nationale in Paris, and the National Gallery in Prague.
Description: Boldy signed by Ickovic on the title page. Lavishly illustrated with full page (14 1/2” x 10”) photographs. Text by David Mamet. Photographs in the tradition of Josef Koudelka and Henri Cartier – Bresson. This copy as new still in publishers box, as issued.
Bookseller Inventory # 007480

$650
Kafka’s Grave and Other Stories
Ickovic, Paul & Mamet, David
Publisher: Okapi Editions, New York
Publication Date: 1987
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: As New
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Signed: Signed by Author
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·
Czeslaw Milosz is an important contemporary poet, and ranks among the most respected figures in twentieth-century Polish literature. He was born June 30, 1911 in Seteiniai, Lithuania. He was the 1980 Nobel Prize winner for Literature! He recEIved a Guggenheim Fellow for poetry 1976; received a honorary degree Doctor of Letters from the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, in 1977; won the Neustadt International Prize for Literature in 1978; received the “Berkeley Citation” (an equivalent of a honorary Ph.D.) in 1978; nominated by the Academic Senate a “Research Lecturer” of 1979/1980.
Description: SIGNED BY CZESLAW MILOSZ on the half title page. Hard bound with dust jacket. First printing of the Ecco Press edition. First collection of new poems since receiving the Nobel prize for Literature in 1980. Some minor wear to dust jacket, now in protective Brodart cover. The end pages and page edges show some foxing, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding sound. Verse, prose poems, prose jottings, pensees, quotations, translations and even fragments from personal letters have been gathered into the shape of a writer’s notebook. Sustained mediation on sexuality, language, and problems of belief, the life of the streets of cities and the mysterious annihilating power of time.
$200
Unattainable Earth
Milosz, Czeslaw
Title: Unattainable Earth
Publisher: Ecco Press
Publication Date: 1986
Binding: Hard Bound with Dust Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Author
· Category: Featured Items, Literary First Editions, Recent Acquisitions, Signed & Inscribed ·

Kenro Izu has been photographing the world’s holy places for over four decades. He shoots with a large-format camera custom fitted to make 14 x 20 inch negatives, which he prints on watercolor paper hand-coated with platinum/palladium emulsion, a painstaking, three-day process. For this book he carried over 200 pounds of gear on foot deep into the still-treacherous Cambodian jungle. The reproductions in this book are themselves rich, the blacks saturated and gradation of grays without limit. Profusely illustrated with the beautifuly printed photographs of the architecture of Angkor.
Of the many sacred sites that Kenro Izu has photographed, Angkor Wat has undoubtedly become his most significant spiritual
and psychological subject. During a series of photography trips to Cambodia’s Angkor monuments, Izu became deeply moved by his encounters with children disfigured by landmines and desperate need of medical care. As a way of returning something to Cambodia he founded a not-for profit organization, Friends Without A Border and built Angkor Hospital for Children in 1999. He has been responsible for its operation since.
Description: Signed and dated by Kenro Izu. Paperback copy with some tanning to the edges white wrappers. Previous owners name to front fee end page, otherwise fine. Interior clean and binding tight. A very scarce signed edition.
Bookseller Inventory # 17073

$500
Light Over Ancient Angkor
Izu, Kenro
Publisher: Friends Without a Border
Publication Date: 1996
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed
· Category: Featured Items, Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·
New York based photographer Bruce Davidson began his career as a freelance contributor for Life Magazine in the 1950′s. In Paris met Henri Cartier-Bresson, and later would join him as a member of Magnum Photos. Throughout the 1960′s he helped document the civil rights movement, and in 1963 he was awarded the first grant from the National Endowment for the Arts. He spent the next several years documenting the human struggle within one city block in Manhattan; East 100th in Harlem.
Description: Hard bound first printing in dust jacket. This copy was inscribed by Davidson to the photographer Paul Ickovic for his help and oversight in the publication process. Inscribed on the half title page “To Paul Thank you for making this book reproduction possible Bruce Davidson 79′ “. Very minor tanning to spine edge of white dust jacket, otherwise very good. A rare photographic association copy.
Bookseller Inventory # 13746
$900
Bruce Davidson Photographs

Publisher: Agrinde
Publication Date: 1978
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: Inscribed by Photographer
Edition: 1st Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·
Christo and Jeanne-Claude are a married couple who create environmental installation art. Their works include the wrapping of the Reichstag in Berlin and the Pont Neuf bridge in Paris, the 24-mile-long curtain called Running Fence in Marin and Sonoma counties in California, and most recently The Gates in New York City’s Central Park.
Although their work is visually impressive and often controversial as a result of its scale, the artists have repeatedly denied that their projects contain any deeper meaning than their immediate aesthetic. The purpose of their art, they contend, is simply to make the world a “more beautiful place” or to create new ways of seeing familiar landscapes. Art critic David Bourdon has described Christo’s wrappings as a “revelation through concealment.” To his critics Christo replies, “I am an artist, and I have to have courage … Do you know that I don’t have any artworks that exist? They all go away when they’re finished. Only the sketches are left, giving my works an almost legendary character. I think it takes much greater courage to create things to be gone than to create things that will remain.”
The temporary large-scale environmental works (both urban and rural environments) have elements of painting, sculpture, architecture and urban planning. Once the work of art has been read for what it really is, then the process preceeding the completion is easily understood. Nobody discusses a painting before it has been painted. Our projects are discussed and argued about, pro and con, before they are realized. To understand our work one must realize what is inherent to each project However there is an important diffrence between our works of art and the usual architecture and urban planning, we are our own sponsors and we pay for our works of art with our own money, never accepting any grants nor sponsors.
Description: SIGNED “Christo and Jeanne-Claude” on the half titlepage. Paperback copy with text in German and English. The Umbrellas, Wrapped Reichstag, and the Wall all reproduced in photographs and sketches. 160 pages. Minor wear to wrappers, otherwise very good.
Bookseller Inventory # 15401
$200
Christo and Jeanne-Claude Gasometer, Oberhausen 1999
Christo & Jean-Claude
Publisher: Taschen
Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Artist
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Signed & Inscribed ·
Chris van Allsburg is a Caldecott Medal award-winning author and illustrator, renowned for works such as The Polar Express, Jumanji. The Garden of Abdul Gasazi was his first illustrated book. In this extraordinary, unusual, and unique picture book, Van Allsburg explores both the real and surreal worlds with incredible deftness.
In doing so, he has created exquisite and beautiful images that will continue to haunt readers long after they have left the enchanted garden of Abdul Gasazi.
Description: Hard bound first printing with dust jacket. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY CHRIS VAN ALLSBURG and his wife, with a small drawing of a paw print below “To Bettina, Happy Birthday your friends Chris and Lisa [paw print] cecil”. The author’s first book and a Caldecott Honor Award winner. First Edition, First printing with number line running down to 1. Cloth boards show some minor shelf wear and soiling. Unclipped ($8.95) dust jacket shows sunning to spine edge and some minor wear, otherwise very good. “This is without question one of the best and most original picture books in years”.– New York Times Book Review.
$450
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
Van Allsburg, Chris
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Publication Date: 1979
Binding: Hardbound
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Signed: Inscribed by Author
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Signed & Inscribed ·
For more than four decades, Bruce Weber has been one of the most influential photographers in the world. He is widely known for his ad campaigns for Calvin Klein, Ralph Lauren, Abercrombie & Fitch, and Versace, as well as his work for Vogue, GQ, Vanity Fair, Elle, Life, Interview, and Rolling Stone magazines.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY BRUCE WEBER on the title page “To Jim – Bruce Weber”. Navy blue cloth with artists initials blindstamped on front board. First printing, limited to 5000 copies. Designed by John Eric Cheim. Beautifully illustrated with over 50 full-page photogravure plates of male models and actors, a few tinted with halftone colors. Sections include: Brothers, Matt Dillon, Notebook, Lifeguards, Clammers, Hall of Fame, Jeff, On Leave in Waikiki. Some soiling and chipping to dust jacket that shows several small closed tears. Boards and interior clean, with binding tight.
$650
Bruce Weber
Weber, Bruce
Publisher: Twelvetrees Press
Publication Date: 1983
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Signed: Inscribed by Photographer
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·
Stephen Antonakos is known internationally for his spatial redefinitions of neon and for his equally extensive investigations of formalism in his drawings. Antonakos’ interest has always centered on—in his own words—“real things in real space.” His spare, colored geometric forms—particularly his “incomplete” squares and circles in neon—have been experienced throughout the United States, Europe and Japan in hundreds of exhibitions and in almost fifty permanent public art installations.
Description: Signed by Antonakos on the half titlepage. Protected in Brodart cover. A very nice copy in near fine condition!.
Bookseller Inventory # 11357
$125
Antonakos
Sandler, Irving
ISBN: 1555951643
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, Manchester, Vermont, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Signed: Signed by Artist
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Signed & Inscribed ·
Jose de Rivera was an abstract-expressionist sculptor, who worked in metal. He grew up on a sugar plantation and refinery in Louisiana, where his father was an engineer. The experience he gained there as a blacksmith proved useful when he later began constructing sculpture in metal. In 1930 De Rivera produced his first sculptures. These figurative pieces carved from a single brass rod, are related to the streamlined, elegant designs of Art Deco.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY JOSE DE RIVERA on the half title page. 254 pages with 220 color and b&w illustrations. Introduction by Dore Ashton. Edited by Manuel Padorno and William McWillie Chambers. Documentation by Grace Borgenicht Gallery Inc. Designed by Rodrigo Aleman. Very minor wear to corners and edges of dust jacket. Minor sunning to spine edge, otherwise fine. A rare and sought after monograph on the life and sculptures of Jose De Rivera.
$225
Jose De Rivera Constructions
Ashton, Dore; Marter, Joan
Publisher: Taller Ediciones, Madrid
Publication Date: 1979
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: Inscribed by Artist
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Signed & Inscribed ·
In 2003 Hilary Thayer Hamann self published an ambitious coming of age novel that went on to become an underground classic.
Anthropology Of An American Girl, Hamann’s breakout first novel explores the sexual and intellectual awakening of a young American woman struggling to remain true to herself. At it’s core it is a moving depiction of first love, following Eveline Auerbach from her high school years in East Hampton, through her early adulthood in the high-pressured Manhattan of the 1980s. Now revised and reissued by Spiegel & Grau, it has gone on to rave reviews, and is a current best seller.
Description: SIGNED BY H. T. HAMANN on the front free end page. TRUE FIRST EDITION of the now classic novel. Hard bound with dust jacket. Stated First edition with # line 10-1. Published September, 2003. Green cloth with gilt title to spine edge. Rare first state with “E” for “Eveline” stamped in gold foil to front board. Very minor edge wear to dust jacket, otherwise fine.
$150
Anthropology of an American Girl
Haman, Hilary Thayer
Publisher: Vernacular Press
Publication Date: 2003
Binding: Hardbound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Literary First Editions, Signed & Inscribed ·

Description: Commissioned by the Crown Prince of Morocco, the Scottish born photographer Albert Watson worked in Morocco from September 1997 through May of 1998. The result was a series of classic and timeless portraits, landscapes and still lifes. From Casablanca to remote villages, Watson captures the soul of Moroccans from all walks of life in his portraits and extraordinary photographs. 140 stunning duotone illustrations. Hard bound with white pictorial boards in matching dust jacket. BOLDLY SIGNED BY ALBERT WATSON ” For Wendy, Albert Watson – New York 1999″. A beautiful book produced by Fabio Fasolini in Milan, and designed by Giovanni C. Russo, New York. Some minor wear to corners and edges of dust jacket, otherwise fine. A RARE signed copy!
Bookseller Inventory # 20123

$650
Maroc
Watson, Albert
Publisher: Rizzoli, New York
Publication Date: 1998
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: Inscribed by Photographer
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·
Sarah Moon, who was born in Britain has worked as a model, film-maker, and lastly a fashion photographer. Her carefully staged images are mysterious, nostalgic, and surreal. Her photographs often utilize sepia tones or muted color, diffused by heavy grain. Her work evokes a fairy tale, encapsulated within a dream like softness.
Description: Hard bound first printing inscribed on the half title page by Sarah Moon to the photographer Paul Ickovic and his wife “To Paul and Sarah These IMPROBABLE MEMORIES as a souvonier. with love Sarah Moon”. Some very minor wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good. A nice association copy!

Bookseller Inventory # 13777

$900
Improbable Memories
Publisher: Matrix
Publication Date: 1981
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First U.S. Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·
Yasuhiro Wakabayashi, professionally known as Hiro, is a “photographer’s photographer”. He was born in Shanghai in 1930 to Japanese parents. In 1956 he began working for Richard Avedon. Around the same time, Hiro encountered Alexey Brodovitch at Harper’s Bazaar, and worked as his assistant for a time. Hiro has shown a very distinctive vision, and his work in fashion and still life from the mid 1960s onward has spawned many imitators and remains a lasting influence.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. INSCRIBED and dated by HIRO on the front free endpage. Very minor edge wear, otherwise very good.
Bookseller Inventory # 16599
Publisher: Abrams
Publication Date: 1990
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: inscribed by Artist
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·

German born photographer Ilse Bing was known as the “Queen of the Leica” for her early and exclusive use of that camera. Bing moved to Paris in 1930 was inspired by Surrealism which was flourishing in Paris at the time. Bing was one of several leading women photographers in the inter-war period, and was know for an inventive use of oblique angles and patterns. She lived to be 99 years old.
Motto:
the invisible has to be pictured
the unspeakable has to be said
the unthinkable has to be dreamed
the intangible has to be held tight
but do not touch it with your finger
-Ilse Bing
Description: Inscribed by Ilse Bing to Jessica (Rose) the wife of the photographer Aaron Rose ” To Jessica – Thank you SO much! fondly Ilse Bing June 1992″. Paperback published on the occasion of the 1988 exhibition. Text in French. Minor wear to wraps, otherwise very good.
Bookseller Inventory # 13051
$150
Publisher: Musee Carnavalet
Publication Date: 1987
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Good
Signed: inscribed by Photographer
· Category: Featured Items, Photography, Signed & Inscribed ·

Theodore Dru Alison Cockerell (1866-1948) was an American Zoologist. He was author of more than 2200 articles in scientific publications, and some 1700 additional authored works, including treatises on social reform and education. He was one of the most prolific taxonomists in history, publishing descriptions of over 9,000 species and genera of insects alone, some 6,400 of which were bees, and some 1,000 mollusks, arachnids, fungi, mammals, fish and plants. in 1904 he became lecturer on entomology and in 1906 professor of systematic zoology, at the University of Colorado. Even after retiring from the university, Cockerell pursued his interest in the natural history of all organisms, and continued to publish numerous notes and articles until his death at his home in 1948.
Description: Hard bound in dark green cloth over boards with titles in black. No dust jacket. 558 pages + index. Illustrated edition. Orange and black “yin/yang” to front board and spine edge. INSCRIBED AT LENGTH BY BOTH T. D. A. COCKERELL AND HIS WIFE W. P. COCKERELL on the front free endpage. Previous owners name and Colorado address to front fixed endpage and title page. ORIGINAL POEM BY T. D. A. COCKERELL to front free endpage. HAND SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH laid in. Some minor wear to boards, otherwise very good. A sound copy with a warm inscription. SCARCE!

Bookseller Inventory # 23004

$150
Zoology
Cockerell, T. D. A.
Publisher: World Book Company
Publication Date: 1922
Binding: Hard Bound
Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket
Book Condition: Good
· Category: Signed & Inscribed ·
· Category: Literary First Editions, Signed & Inscribed ·