Since 1996 we have been buying and selling fine used books, from vintage collectibles to signed first editions. Search and browse our inventory online and follow "The Mouse" for updates.
Click to Search
our inventory by Author, Title, Publisher, and Keyword at AbeBooks.com.
Click to Browse
our inventory at AbeBooks.com.
Phone: 631.725.8654
Mailing: PO Box 943,
Sag Harbor, NY 11963
blackcatbooks@yahoo.com
Slim Aaron’s photographs, where wealthy people lounge poolside, looking effortlessly beautiful, are the definitive insiders look into the private lives of the Leisure Class of the 1950′s and 60′s. Aarons as part of the Jet-set photographed from Beverly Hills, to the French Riviera, capturing the Kennedys, Bogart, Marilyn Monroe, Grace Kelly, and other elite jet-setters. Aarons worked without stylists or elaborate lighting, preferring to photograph celebrities in their own clothes and own surroundings. As a faithful chronicler of the High Society he has no equal.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles.
A scarce first edition of Aaron’s now iconic book. Minor sunning to spine edge of dust jacket. Foxing to title page, otherwise very good. Photographs include: the Vanderbilts, the Rockefellers, the Duchess of Windsor, Mary Hemingway, Truman Capote, Howard Hughes, and many others. Settings include Aspen, Bermuda, Newport, Palm Springs, Beverly Hills, Scottsdale, Palm Beach, Montego Bay, San Francisco, and other places the jet set congregated.
SOLD
A Wonderful Time: An Intimate Portrait of the Good Life
Aarons, Slim
Publisher: Harper & Row
Publication Date: 1975
Binding: Hard bound in dust jacket
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: 1st Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Moby Dick is considered to be one of the Great American Novels and a treasure of world literature. Written by Herman Melvile The story tells the adventures of wandering sailor Ishmael, and his voyage on the whaleship Pequod, commanded by the mad Captain Ahab. Ishmael soon learns that Ahab has one purpose on this voyage: to seek out a specific whale “Moby Dick”, a ferocious, enigmatic white sperm whale. In a previous encounter, the whale destroyed Ahab’s boat and bit off his leg, which now drives Ahab to take his revenge.
Approached in 1926 by publisher R. R. Donnelley to produce an illustrated edition of Richard Henry Dana, Jr.’s Two Years Before the Mast, Kent suggested Moby Dick instead. Published in 1930 by the Lakeside Press of Chicago, the three volume limited edition filled with Kent’s haunting black and white drawings sold out immediately. Random House produced this trade edition which was also immensely popular. A previously obscure book, the success of the Rockwell Kent illustrated edition was a factor in its becoming recognized as a modern classic.
Description: Hard bound, no dust jacket. First Rockwell Kent trade edition, first printing. Bound in black boards with silver lettering and picture of breaching whale on front. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent with woodcuts throughout the text, with full-page plates, chapter head- and tailpieces, other smaller cuts in the text. Wear to boards with edges and corners threadbare. Minor damp staining to upper page edges, otherwise very good, with interior clean and binding sound. This edition has been credited with contributing greatly to the rediscovery of Moby Dick as a modern classic – Scarce!
Bookseller Inventory # 28537
SOLD
Moby Dick
Melvile, Herman
Title: Moby Dick
Publisher: Random House
Publication Date: 1930
Binding: Hardcover
Illustrator: Kent, Rockwell
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Thus
· Category: Recently Sold ·



Friedlander’s work focuses on the detached images of urban life, store-front reflections, structures framed by fences, and posters and signs all combining to capture the look of modern life. Friedlander’s images of shop windows evoke a certain ambiguity, an oscillation between reflected and actual reality, that invite inspection of the space and the meaning of the image. Similar responses are encouraged by Friedlander’s street photographs, in which shadows of figures (usually Friedlander himself) and other subjects overlap in the photographic image. The projected outline of Friedlander’s body as within the picture frame implies the notion that the photographer can be both behind the camera and in front of it.
Description: Hard bound in blue cloth with silver-stamped front board and spine. No dust jacket, as issued. A scarce copy of an early exhibition of Lee Friedlander’s photographs. Published on the occasion of the July 23, 1978 Hudson River Museum exhibition. Some wear and minor sunning to cloth boards, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight.
Bookseller Inventory # 20885
Lee Friedlander Photographs
Friedlander, Lee
Publisher: Haywire Press
Publication Date: 1978
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket, in publishers pictoral slipcase. Limited edition of 1000 printed copies. Text in English and Italian. 419 pages. Preface by Reino Liefkes. An exhaustive work, profusely illustrated. Minor shelf wear to publishers slipcase, otherwise fine. Rare in the United States.
Bookseller Inventory # 24162
SOLD
Murano ’900
Deboni, Franco
Publisher: Bocca Editori
Publication Date: 1996
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Susan Meiselas is best known for her documentation of political upheaval and human rights issues in Latin America. She first gained recognition for her work in El Salvador. During the civil war there she photographed the uncovered graves of four murdered American nuns. The circulation of these images prompted a Congressional investigation into El Salvador’s right-wing death squads and the United States involvement in the war. “Susan Meiselas’ photographs of the revolution in Nicaragua form an extraordinary narrative, starting with a powerful and chilling evocation of the Somoza regime, following the course of the popular resistance that led to an insurrection, and ending with the triumph of the revolution” – Martin Parr. Meiselas joined the Magnum group in 1976 and has worked as a freelance photographer ever since. Now 30 years after the publication of Nicaragua she has become a leading figure in the field contemporary photojournalism.
Description: Oblong hard back with dust jacket. Black cloth-covered boards with title stamped in white on cover and spine, with photographically illustrated dust jacket. Photographs and text by Susan Meiselas. Some wear and a few small closed tears to dust jacket, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. Scarce!
Bookseller Inventory # 23780
SOLD
Nicaragua, June 1978 – July 1979
Meiselas, Susan
Publisher: Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative
Publication Date: 1981
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First U. K. Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·


The Algonquin Round Table was a group of journalists, writers, actors, & press agents that met for lunch each day at the Algonquin Hotel in the heart of Midtown. After World War I, Vanity Fair writers and Algonquin regulars Dorothy Parker, Robert Benchley, and Robert E. Sherwood began lunching at The Algonquin. Together they helped define American taste in the arts for about a decade. Perhaps their greatest contribution was the founding of The New Yorker magazine. Though society columns referred to them as The Algonquin Round Table, they called themselves the Vicious Circle. Dorothy Parker and her friends were immortalized in 1987 in the Academy Award-winning documentary, The Ten Year Lunch. In 1994, the group was once again transported to the big screen in Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle, starring Jennifer Jason Leigh as Dorothy Parker.
Description: Hard bound, no dust jacket. 310 pages. First printing. INSCRIBED BY THE ALGONQUIN HOTEL’S OWNER - Ben B. Bodine, THE FRONT DESKMAN of more than 40 years – Alfred F. Mitchell, AND THE HEAD WAITER - Raul, dated March 16 – 51. Illustrations by Al Hirschfeld. The story of the Algonquin Round Table. This copy shows some wear and minor soiling to boards. Interior clean and binding still tight. A RARE ASSOCIATION… and a bit of New York History.
SOLD
The Vicious Circle: The Story of the Algonquin Round Table
Harriman, Margret Case
Publisher: Rinehart & Co., New York
Publication Date: 1951
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket
Edition: First edition
Book Type: Inscribed Association Copy
· Category: Recently Sold ·

A descendant of one of Hawaii’s largest landowners, Matthew King finds his luck has changed. His two daughters – Scottie, a feisty ten-year-old, and Alex, a teenage recovering drug addict – are out of control; his thrill-seeking, high-maintenance wife, Joanie, lies in a coma after a boat-racing accident and will soon be taken off life support. Suddenly the King family must come to terms with this tragedy – and with the shameful sense of freedom that comes with it. As Matt gathers Joanie’s friends and family to say their final goodbyes, a difficult situation is made worse by the discovery that one person hasn’t been told – the man with whom Joanie has been having an affair. Forced to examine what he owes not only to the living but also to the dead, Matt takes to the road with his daughters to find his wife’s lover on a memorable journey of painful revelations and unforeseen humor.
The book that the 2012 Gloden Globe Award winning film was based on!
The Descendants
Hemmings, Kaui Hart
Title: The Descendants
Publisher: Random House
Publication Date: 2007
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: 1st Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
![]()
Lothar Baumgarten is a combination anthropologist, photographer, poet, storyteller, and installation maker. He has traveled in many a remote and outwardly inhospitable part of the world, aiming to live among its inhabitants as a concerned but invisible presence. The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles commissioned Baumgarten to create a work that incorporated photo documentation. The focus was the artist’s research of the American railroad system. The work takes material form by integrating given structures into a complex whole and by creating a canon of references among individual, site-specific elements. — its tracks, bridges, signals, locomotives, rolling stock, stations, marshaling yards, logos, names and crossings on remote country roads. The photographs were later published along with eleven short stories in an artists’ book titled “Carbon.”
Deascription: Hard bound in dust jacket. 118 b&w and white color photographs. Published on the occasion of the Apr. 8 – Jun. 17, 1990 Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles exhibition. INSCRIBED BY LOTHAR BAUMGARTEN in pencil on the limitation page ” For H_ S_ 21.7.93 N.Y.C Lothar Baumgarten”. Limited printing, 1 of 1750 copies. SIGNED Text pamphlet laid in at the rear. Very minor wear to corners and edges of boards. Dust jacket shows wear , a few small chips and closed tears, otherwise very good.
Bookseller Inventory# 22906
SOLD
Carbon
Baumgarten, Lothar
Publisher: Pentti Kouri / The Museum of Contemporary Art, L. A.
Publication Date: 1991
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Signed: inscribed by Photographer
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Description: Hollywood East… New York’s “good life”… Shingle style, blue & white, Seagrass with coral and twig. Share the fantasy of the dream homes beyond the privet, presented through the eyes of 24 top designers. Hard bound in white cloth with white stamped letters to the spine and cover. Illustrated endpapers. Intro by Mayer Rus. A beautiful survey of contemporary design in the Hamptons. Over 300 pages lavishly illustrated in full color! Intro by Mayer Rus. Designers included: Jamie Drake, Thomas O’brien, Mark Zeff, Randy Kemper, Enrico Boetti & Dominic Kozerski, Thom Filicia, Kelly Graham, Jonathan Adler & Simon Doonan, Vicente Wolf and more. Minor wear to boards. Dust jacket shows somw sunning. Scuff and one small closed tear to upper spine edge of dust jacket, otherwise fine. Now out of print and exceedingly scarce!
Bookseller Inventory #23728
SOLD
Designing The Hamptons: Portraits Of Interiors
Rus, Mayer & Lind, Diana
Publisher: Edizioni Press, New York
Publication Date: 2006
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Ludwig Bemelmans was an Austrian-American author, an internationally known gourmet, writer and illustrator. He is remembered today for his Madeline books, six of which were published from 1939-1961. Throughout the 1920s Bemelmans struggled to become a recognized artist, while employed by the Ritz-Carlton Hotel. During this time he wrote and drew more than any other period of his life. The Hotel Splendid, a thinly disguised version of the Ritz, defined him for an adult readership much the same way Madeline did for his younger audience. Besides his
beloved Madeline books, Bemelmans was a contributor to Vogue, Town and Country, The New Yorker, Fortune, & Harper’s. Bemelmans also did many cover illustrations for The New Yorker, as well as Broadway set design, and several projects in Hollywood. He painted the murals at the New York’s Carlyle Hotel which are quite famous.
Description: HAND SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY LUDWIG BEMELMANS Hard bound “in the in the silk damask draperies of a famous New York Hotel”, with paste down title to spine edge. No dust jacket, as issued. #220 in a Limited First Edition of 245 numbered copies for sale. Some minor wear to edges and corners of silk cloth over boards, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. The Hotel Splendide is a thinly disguised version of the Ritz Hotel, brimful of anecdotes, adventures, love tales, murder tales, and droll tales, from the limitless memory and imagination of a man who for many years looked out from his post behind the potted palms with the eyes of an artist and the heart of a poet. Illustrated throughout with the Author’s inimitable drawings. A scarce copy of the signed limited edition.
SOLD
Hotel Splendide
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Publisher: Viking
Publication Date: 1941
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Signed: Signed by Author
Edition: 1st Edition, Limited #220/245
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Description: This title has reached a sort of iconic status among interior decorators and designers. Hard bound first printing with dust jacket. Introduction by Diana Vreeland (probably the most important editor Vogue has ever had). Houses, furniture, collections, gardens and the daily lives of the social elite in America and Europe, all captured in over 200 photographs by Horst P. Horst. A very private look at the “beautiful people” with their homes and gardens arranged to perfection especially for Vogue. This copy shows some minor edge wear and soiling to dust jacket. Very small damp stain to end pages, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. Scarce!
SOLD
Vogue’s Book of Houses, Gardens, People
Lawford, Valentine
Publisher: Viking
Publication Date:1968
Binding:Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·


Collected from the Barbier-Mueller Museum, arguably the greatest collection of primitive art in the world. This book – six years in the making – was published on the occasion of the touring exhibition of the Barbier-Mueller collection, in association with the Dallas Museum of Fine Art and the L.A. County Museum of Art exhibitions.
Description:
Hard bound with dust jacket. 238 pages with 72 illustrations, and 39 full-page color plates. A scarce and sought after title on the extraordinary sculptural art of the West African nation of Gabon. Text in English. One small tear to upper spine edge of dust jacket, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight.
Bookseller Inventory # 20877
SOLD
Ancestral Art of Gabon: From the Collections of the Barbier-Mueller Museum
Perrois, Louis
Publisher: Barbier-Mueller Museum
Publication Date: 1985
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·

For more than four decades, Bruce Weber has been one of the most influential photographers in the world. He is widely known for his ad campaigns for Calvin Klein, Ralph Lauren, Abercrombie & Fitch, and Versace, as well as his work for Vogue, GQ, Vanity Fair, Elle, Life, Interview, and Rolling Stone magazines.
Description: Paperback copy. True first edition. This book is by far the most sought after Bruce Weber title! A richly produced oversize elephant folio with pictorial printed wrappers, Rio is packed with Weber’s distinctive photographs from fashion to the erotic, all printed in a variety of colors and duo tone. unpaginated – 130 plates, including several gate-folds, & with drawings by Richard Giglio. On the beach, in restaurants, at nightclubs, in their rooms, Weber’s subjects exude a beauty which is at the same time casual and self-possessed. Many of these photographs were shown in a major exhibition at the Robert Miller Gallery, New York, in September of 1986. Some edge wear to wrappers, and a few very small bumps to spine edge, otherwise a very nice copy. Interior clean and binding tight. Scarce!
SOLD
O Rio De Janeiro: A Photographic Journal
Weber, Bruce
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf
Publication Date: 1986
Binding: Soft cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: True First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Sir Pelham Grenville Wodehouse was an English humorist, whose body of work includes novels, short stories, plays, poems, song lyrics, and journalism. He enjoyed enormous popular success during a career that lasted more than seventy years and his many writings continue to be widely read. Despite the political and social upheavals that occurred during his life, much of which was spent in France and the United States, Wodehouse’s main canvas remained that of pre-war English upper-class society, reflecting his birth, education, and youthful writing career.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Red cloth boards with silver titles. Dust jacket art and b&w illustrations by Hal McIntosh. Wear to dust jacket and chipping to edges and corners. 312 pages. Interior clean and binding tight. Rare in dust jacket!
Bookseller Inventory # 24103
SOLD
Uncle Dynamite
Wodehouse, P. G.
Publisher: Didier
Publication Date: 1948
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First U. S. Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
David Hockney is considered one of the most influential British artists of the twentieth century. A painter, photographer, designer, he was also an important contributor to the Pop art movement of the 1960s. In the early 1980s, Hockney began to produce photo-collages, which he called “joiners”, first of Polaroid prints and later 35mm. His subject matter ranges from portraiture to still life, his style from representation to abstraction.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Stated first American edition. White cloth-covered boards with title stamped in black on spine; with photographically illustrated dust jacket. Photo-collages by David Hockney. Text by Lawrence Weschler. 288 pages with 122 four-color plates.Very minor edge wear, otherwise fine.
Bookseller Inventory # 22926
![]()
SOLD
Cameraworks
Hockney, David
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf
Publication Date: 1984
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First US Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Description: Hard bound in burgundy color silk over boards with gilt titles. Published on the occasion of the Thursday November 20, 1980 auction held at the Hotel Richemond, Geneva. Sale code “Polar Star”. 12 beautiful full page, full color plates. The star of the auction the “Polar Star” a 41.285 cts. cushion shaped diamond, once owned by Napoleon’s brother Joseph Bonaparte, and the Russian Princess Tatiana Youssoupoff. Later Acquired by Cartier’s Paris and sold to the oil magnate Sir Henry Deterding. A very nice copy of a scarce auction catalog.
SOLD
A Casket Of Magnificent Jewels:
The Collection Of The Late Lydia Deterding
Christie’s
Publisher: Christie’s; Geneva, Switzerland
Publication Date: Thursday November 20, 1980
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
· Category: Recently Sold ·


A pioneer in the field of visual communication, Paul Rand is acknowledged as one of the greatest graphic designers of all time. He began his career in an era when working by hand was a given. He developed a fresh and individual design language drawn from European art movements including Russian constructivism, de Stijl, and the Bauhaus. He is probably best known for his corporate logo designs, including the logos for IBM, UPS, and ABC. He taught design at Yale University, and was inducted into the New York Art Directors Club Hall of Fame in 1972.
Description: SIGNED BY PAUL RAND on the half title page. Wear to wrappers and some wrinkling to spine edge, otherwise very good. Interior clean. 239 pages profusely illustrated with the work of Paul Rand, many in full color. A Rare copy, signed by the legendary graphic designer Paul Rand!
SOLD
Paul Rand: A Designer’s Art
Rand, Paul
Publisher: Yale University Press
Publication Date: 1985
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: Signed Second Paperback Printing
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Richard Avedon revolutionized fashion photography starting in the post-World War II era and redefined the role of the fashion photographer. He became internationally recognized for his photography during his long career at Harper’s Bazaar, Vogue, The New Yorker, and beyond. Although Avedon first earned his reputation as a fashion photographer, his greatest achievement has been his reinvention of the genre of photographic portraiture. Avedon’s pictures continue to bring us a closer, more intimate view of the great and the famous. the portraits are often well lit and in front of white backdrops, with no props or extraneous details to distract from their person.
Description: Hard bound limited edition with pictoral boards, no dust jacket as issued. Published on the occasion of the November – December, 2001 exhibition. Folio measuring 12 x 15 inches. The Avedon images presented here, many for the first time, were made in Paris for Harper’s Bazaar during the 1950s. What is particularly special about this presentation is that the images are being reproduced to the exact scale of the engraver’s prints made for Avedon by the master printer Andre Gremola, and are uncropped, on their original mounts, with all of the artist’s notations on both front and back. Thus, they provide a remarkable portrait of the working methods of one of the most influential fashion photographers in history. OUT OF PRINT AND SOUGHT AFTER!
Bookseller Inventory # 26905

SOLD
Made in France
Thurman, Judith and Avedon, Richard
Publisher: Fraenkel Gallery, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 2001
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Toni Morrison is a highly esteemed American novelist, editor, and professor. Her novels are known for their epic themes, vivid dialogue, and richly detailed characters. Morrison began writing fiction as part of an informal group of poets and writers at Howard University who met to discuss their work. She went to one meeting with a short story about a black girl who longed to have blue eyes. She later developed the story as her first novel, The Bluest Eye. She wrote it while raising two children and teaching at Howard. A member of the American Academy of Arts and Letters, she has been awarded a number of literary distinctions, among them the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction, and in 1993 the Nobel Prize. She has also worked as an editor for Random House, a critic, and given numerous public lectures, specializing in African-American literature.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Stated First edition. Nobel Prize winner’s scarce first book. Grey boards with blue cloth spine, stamped in silver. First issue unclipped dust wrapper with $5.95 & 10/70 on front flap. Previous owners 479 written in blue ink to inside flap of jacket, otherwise with interior clean. Some very minor foxing to end pages and page edges. Very slight age toning to white dust wrapper, otherwise very good. Binding tight. The true first edition / first state of Morrison’s landmark book.
SOLD
The Bluest Eye
Morrison, Toni
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston
Publication Date: 1970
Binding: Hardcover
Book CVondition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: 1st Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Christian Dior was arguably the most important fashion designer of the twentieth century. One of a handful of designers who dominated 20th century fashion along with Coco Chanel, Paul Poiret & Yves Saint Laurent. His career was launched in 1947 with his very first collection, in which he introduced the “New Look“. Featuring rounded shoulders, a cinched waist, and very full skirt, the New Look celebrated ultra-femininity and opulence. After years of military and civilian uniforms, sartorial restrictions and shortages, Dior offered not merely a new look but a new outlook. While the House of Dior is still a thriving business today, Dior’s untimely death in 1957 left the fashion world without a great dictator of style. Christian Dior designed under his own name for only a decade, but his influence will be felt for many years to come.
Description: Dior Autobiography. Hard bound with 1/2 jacket wrapped around, as issued. 238 pages with 12 B/W photographs. Text in French. Moire-type pink endpapers. Gray cloth boards with title stamped in black to upper spine edge. Preface de Pierre Gaxotte de l’Academie Francaise. Some minor wear to edges of cloth boards, otherwise good.
SOLD
Christian Dior et Moi
Dior, Christian
Publisher: Bibliotheque Amiot Dumont
Publication Date: 1956
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Joan Miró drew from the realm of memory and imaginative fantasy, his works are some of the most original of the 20th century. He was among the first artists to develop automatic drawing as a way to undo previous established techniques, and with Andre Masson represented the beginning of Surrealism as an art movement. However, Miró chose not to become an official member of the Surrealists in order to be free to experiment with other artistic styles. He pursued his own interests in the art world, ranging from surrealism, to expressionism and color field painting. Miró was born April 20, 1893, in Barcelona. He studied at the Barcelona School of Fine Arts and the Academia Galí. He moved to Paris in 1920, where, under the influence of surrealist poets and writers, he evolved his mature style. The forms of his lithographs are organized against flat neutral backgrounds and are painted in a limited range of bright colors, especially blue, red, yellow, green, and black. Amorphous amoebic shapes alternate with sharply drawn lines, spots, and curlicues, all positioned with seeming nonchalance. Miró later produced highly generalized, ethereal works in which his organic forms and figures are reduced to abstract spots, lines, and bursts of colors.
Description: ORIGINAL JOAN MIRO LITHOGRAPH wrapper produced by Studio Arte in Paris, for this edition. (unfolded it measures 12 1/4″ high x about 28″ wide, suitable for framing) Published on the occasion of the May 1973 exhibition and the artists 80th birthday. Paintings, Gouaches, Sobreteixims, Sculpture, Etchings. Illustrated in color and b&w. Scarce!.
SOLD
Miro: Paintings, Gouaches, Sobreteixims, Sculpture, Etchings
Daupin, Jacques; Miro, Joan
Publisher: Pierre Matisse Gallery
Publication Date: 1973
Binding: Soft cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: 1st Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Description: Hard bound, no dust jacket. Rebound in tan cloth. ILLUSTRATED WITH 34 BEAUTIFUL HAND COLORED PLATES and b&w frontis engraving (Portrait of Ulysses Aldrovan). 310 pages of text. some sunning to cloth boards. Previous owners stamp to front free endpage, otherwise good. William MacGillivray was a Scottish naturalist and friend of John James Audubon. He wrote a large part of Audubon’s Ornithological Biographies from 1830-1839. A rare edition with beautiful hand colored plates.
SOLD
A History of British Quadrupeds
Macgillivray, William
Publisher: W. H. Lizars
Publication Date: 1838
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Walker Evans was one of the 20th century’s most influential photographers. For three years beginning in the winter 1938 he rode the Lexington Avenue Local along with the photographer Helen Levitt, Evans with his 35mm camera hidden between the buttons of his coat. He surreptitiously photographed the subway passengers in his quest to document the “real”. Evans had developed his unique style of photography while working for the Farm Security Administration, photographing the rural poor of the deep south. Like Dorothea Lang and Margaret Bourke White, Walker Evans created some of the most iconic images of the depression era. He attempted to show his subjects without their “mask on”, in the still moments of quiet introspection when their guard was left down. The photographs lay unpublished for 25 years. In 1966 ninety were chosen from over six hundred and paired with an essay written by James Agee in 1941. Evan’s body of work went on to inspire a generation of photographers. Each portrait captures a real person within a singular moment, as unique as a thumb print or a snowflake.
Description: Hard bound first printing, no dust jacket. Black cloth boards with titles in white. 178 pages. Text by James Agee. Some minor rubbing to boards, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. One of the most iconic photography books of the 20th century!
Bookseller Inventory # 17149

SOLD
Many Are Called
Walker Evans
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Publication Date: 1966
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Missing Original Dust Jacket
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
William S. Burroughs is considered to be one of the most politically subversive, culturally influential, and innovative writers of the twentieth century. Burroughs was a primary figure of the Beat Generation and a major postmodernist author who affected popular culture as well as literature. Much of his work is semi-autobiographical, primarily drawn from his experiences as a heroin addict, as he lived and worked is various parts of the world, such as Mexico City, London, Paris, Berlin, and most famously Tangier.
Description: SIGNED BY WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS on the title page. Hard bound with dust jacket. Stated first printing. Some minor wear to orange cloth boards. End pages show some offsetting and previous owners book plate affixed to front fixed end page, otherwise with interior clean and binding sound. Minor edge wear to dust jacket, now in Brodart protective cover. A scarce copy SIGNED BY BURROUGHS.
SOLD
Nova Express
Burroughs, William S.
Publisher: Grove Press
Publication Date: 1964
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Author
Edition: First U.S. Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·
Robert Indiana is an American artist associated with the Pop Art movement. Indiana’s work often consists of bold, simple, iconic images, especially numbers, and is best known for his work “LOVE”. Robert Creeley was an American poet and author of more than sixty books. He is usually associated with the Black Mountain poets.
Description: Brown paperback in publishers black slipcase, as issued. Limited edition of 2500 printed copies, with 500 printed for sale in Germany and 2000 for sale in the U.S. 10 FULL COLOR SILKSCREEN PRINTS BY ROBERT INDIANA printed by Domberger bound in. 68 pages. Robert Creeley’s poems printed in German and English. Previous owners inscription. Some wear and tanning to spine edge, otherwise very good. Interior clean and prints vibrant. Slipcase shows some wear, with one small tear to upper spine edge.
SOLD
Numbers
Indiana, Robert; Creeley, Robert
Publisher: Edition Domberger/Galerie Schmela
Publication Date: 1968
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Good
Slipcase Condition: Good
· Category: Recently Sold ·