Since 1996 we have been buying and selling fine used books, from vintage collectibles to signed first editions. Search and browse our inventory online and follow "The Mouse" for updates.
Click to Search
our inventory by Author, Title, Publisher, and Keyword at AbeBooks.com.
Click to Browse
our inventory at AbeBooks.com.
Phone: 631.725.8654
Mailing: PO Box 943,
Sag Harbor, NY 11963
blackcatbooks@yahoo.com
Gilbert & George work together as a collaborative duo, and are known for their distinctive and highly formal appearance and manner and their brightly colored graphic-style photo-based artworks. They began working together in 1967 when they met at St Martins School of Art, and from the beginning, in their films and ‘living sculpture’ they appeared as figures in their own work. The artists believe that everything is potential subject matter for their work, and they have always addressed social issues, taboos and artistic conventions. Gilbert & George have confronted many of the fundamental issues of existence: sex, religion, corruption, violence, hope, fear, racial tension, patriotism, addiction and death.

Description: DARK SHADOW: GEORGE & GILBERT THE SCULPTORS. Signed and Numbered by the Artists. London: Art For All & Nigel Greenwood Inc., 1976. First Edition 8vo. Gilt Embossed red & black Linen Over Boards. Fine / No Jacket – As Issued. 288pp, 128 b&w illustrations. #233 in a limited edition of 2000 hand signed and numbered copies. This beautifully bound 1976 artists’ book is by British conceptual duo sculpture Gilbert & George. It contains eight chapters entitled “Gordon’s Gin”, “Dark Shadow”, “Broken Hearts”, Bloody Life”, “Balls Bar”, “Bad Thoughts”, “Inca Pisco”, and “Human Bondage” – each of which consists of sixteen pages of text alternating with sixteen photographically based images. A bright and clean copy of this rare and sought after title. (cited on page 153 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger’s “The Photobook: A History Volume II) SIGNED AND NUMBERED (233/2000) by Gilbert & George in red, as issued.
Bookseller Inventory #30932
$750
Dark Shadow: George & Gilbert The Sculptors
Gilbert & George
Publisher: Art For All & Nigel Greenwood Inc.
Publication Date: 1976, London
Binding: Hard bound, no dust jacket as issued
Book Condition: Fine
Signed: Hand signed in red pen by Gilbert & George
Edition: Limited Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Photography, Recent Acquisitions, Signed & Inscribed ·
Anias Nin, feminist icon, diarist, model and dancer is probably one of the finest writers of female erotica of the last century. Known for her elegant and sensual style, she has the ability to convey the most intimate of thoughts in a way that we can almost feel. Winter of Artifice, a trio of novellas, the second work of fiction by Nin, was first published by the Obelisk Press in Paris during the summer of 1939. Shortly after the book’s publication, her publisher, Jack Kahane died, and World War II broke out. Nin moved to New York; taking a few copies of the book with her. Knowing censorship laws would prevent her from issuing an unexpurgated version in America, she deleted one of the stories and revised the other two. Still unable to find a publisher, she acquired a used printing press, and, with the help of Gonzalo Moré, her current companion and lover, she produced the book herself. Although Nin would later publish a few books, written by herself and some friends, under the name of the Gemor Press, this title was the first she produced, and, like much that happened in those early years of the Second World War, more an accident of fate than an intentional act. Accordingly, there is no publication information.
Description: Hard bound with printed boards. Limited edition of 500 printed copies self published by the author. No dust Jacket, as issued. The colophon states: “The present edition is limited to five hundred copies. It has been set by hand and printed by the author in Spartan type of twelve points on Copper Plate paper.” Line engravings by Ian Hugo. Scarce!
Bookseller Inventory #28966
$250
Winter Of Artifice
Nin, Anais
Publisher: Self Published
Publication Date: 1942
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket, as issued
Edition: 1st U.S. Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Literary First Editions, Recent Acquisitions ·
Henry Miller was an American novelist known for developing a new sort of ‘novel’ that was a mixture of autobiography, social criticism, philosophical reflection, and surrealist free association. Around 1930 Miller moved to Paris where he would live until the outbreak of WWII. This period was highly creative for Miller, and many of his best known works were written during his time there. In 1940 Miller returned to the United States, settling in Big Sur, California.
Henry Miller’s work challenged contemporary American cultural values and was banned in the United States on the grounds of obscenity. His novels were smuggled into the country, building Miller an underground cult reputation. He would go on to become a major influence on the new Beat generation of American writers, most notably Jack Kerouac. Miller also wrote travel memoirs, essays, and was an accomplished painter. It is estimated that Miller painted 2000 watercolors during his life.
Description: SIGNED BY HENRY MILLER! Hand bound hard back copy with green cloth backed paper over boards, & paste down spine label. No dust jacket. #197 in a limited edition of 250 numbered copies signed by Henry Miller. Printed by Mackintosh & Young. Six essays including, “On Seeing Jack Nicholson for the First Time.” A nice copy with only the most minor wear to boards. Scarce!
$125
Gliding into the Everglades and Other Essays
Miller, Henry
Publisher: Lost Pleiades Press
Publication Date: 1977
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Printing – SIGNED!
· Category: Literary First Editions, Recent Acquisitions, Signed & Inscribed ·
Henry Spencer Moore was an English artist best known for his monumental bronze sculptures.
His forms are usually abstractions of the human figure, typically depicting mother-and-child or reclining figures. Moore’s works are usually suggestive of the female body, apart from a phase in the 1950s when he sculpted family groups. His forms are generally pierced or contain hollow spaces. Many interpreters liken the undulating form of his reclining figures to the landscape and hills of his birthplace of Yorkshire.
Description: Catalogue Raisonne of Henry Moore’s Graphics from 1931-1984, complete in Four volumes. Hard bound with dust jacket, all volumes in the original cloth covered slipcases. Text is in English, French and German. 1660 pages with 749 plates, 444 in color. Published by distinguished Swiss art publisher Gérald Cramer, and his son Patrick. Some wear and sunning to cloth slip cases. Minor age toning to the spine edge of volume 1, otherwise fine copies with interiors clean and bindings tight. A rare and sought after work on the artist.
Bookseller Inventory# 30049
$1200
Henry Moore: The Graphic Work [Complete 4-Volume Set]
Grant, Alistair & Mitchinson, David & Cramer, Gerald & Cramer, Patrick
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Recent Acquisitions ·
Horst P. Horst was one of the most creative and prolific fashion photographers of the twentieth century. His iconic photographs graced the pages of Vogue,
Vanity Fair, & House and Garden. He is best remembered for the spare elegance and refined glamor of his fashion work, which produced icons of the genre, and also for his nudes, flower studies, and pictures of homes and gardens. His style and his exquisite compositional sense, prompted an early admirer, Janet Flanner, to characterize his work as “a linear romance.” His work influenced many younger photographers, including Robert Mapplethorpe, Bruce Weber, and Herb Ritts.
Description: SIGNED BY HORST P. HORST on the title page. Biography by Valentine Lawford. Distributed by Art Data. Published on the occasion of the Hamilitons of London exhibition of the same name. 41 beautiful b&w plates. Some minor age toning to wrappers, otherwise fine. A scarce signed Horst P. Horst title.
Bookseller Inventory #30170

$100
Horst Photographs 1931 – 1986
Horst, Horst P.
Publisher: Idea Books, Milan
Publication Date: 1985
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Printing – SIGNED!
· Category: Featured Items, Photography, Recent Acquisitions, Signed & Inscribed ·
Franz Kafka was an influential German-language author regarded as among the greatest writers of the 20th century. The term “Kafkaesque” has entered the English language to describe his unique style. Kafka was born in a middle class, German-speaking, Jewish family, in Prague, then part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. He wrote his novels in German while working for an insurance company there. The Trial is his best known work, it tells the story of a man arrested and prosecuted by a remote and inaccessible authority, with the nature of his crime revealed to neither to him or the reader.
Description: Hard bound in dust jacket. First printing of the First U.S. Edition. Illustrated by Georg Salter. First published in German in 1925, the year following Kafka’s death, by his literary executor and against Kafka’s express wish that all his remaining papers be burned. This title would become one of the author’s most famous works and one partially responsible for turning the author’s name into an adjective. This copy shows some minor edge wear to boards, and slight age toning to end pages. The dust jacket shows a few very small tears, some wear and rubbing, otherwise a near fine copy, with interior clean and binding tight. A rare and sought after book, now considered to be a modern classic.
$2500
The Trial
Kafka, Franz
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Publication Date: 1937
Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Printing of the First American Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Literary First Editions, Recent Acquisitions ·
Anne Morrow Lindbergh was an American author and aviator. Gift from the Sea was written by Lindbergh, while on vacation on Florida’s Captiva Island in the early 1950s.
Written in an essay-style, with shells on the beach for inspiration, Lindbergh reflects on the lives of American women of the mid-twentieth century. With great wisdom and insight Lindbergh shares her meditations on youth & age; love & marriage; peace, solitude and contentment during her visit. Gift from the Sea has sold over 3 million copies and has been translated into 45 languages. Ground-breaking for it’s time, it stands today as a seminal work of inspirational literature.
Description: TRUE FIRST EDITION. Hard bound with dust jacket. Beige boards with decorative shells, blue cloth spine with white lettering. Meets points of issue – $2.75 price, beige boards, no additional printings listed on copyright page, author photo to rear of dust jacket. Some wear to edges and corners of boards. Minor soiling to dust jacket that shows a few small tears and chips, now in protective Brodart cover. Foxing to page edges and end pages, otherwise with interior clean and binding sound. A scarce first printing of this modern inspirational classic and perennial bestseller!
Gift From The Sea
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow
$300
Publisher: Pantheon
Publication Date: 1955
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: 1st Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Literary First Editions, Recent Acquisitions ·
Pablo Picasso was the most influential artist of the 20th century. He is widely known for co-founding the Cubist movement. 
His revolutionary artistic accomplishments brought him universal renown and immense fortune, making him one of the best-known figures of the 20th century art world. Picasso was exceptionally prolific throughout his long lifetime. The total number of artworks he produced has been estimated at 50,000, comprising 1,885 paintings; 1,228 sculptures; 2,880 ceramics, roughly 12,000 drawings, many thousands of prints, and numerous tapestries and rugs. Picasso’s final works were a mixture of styles, his means of expression in constant flux until the end of his life. From 1968 through 1971 he produced a torrent of paintings and hundreds of copperplate etchings. Only later, after Picasso’s death, when the rest of the art world had moved on from abstract expressionism, did the critical community come to see that Picasso had already discovered neo-expressionism and was, as so often before, ahead of his time.
Description: INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY PABLO PICASSO! Black paper covers with gilt design of a bird, white lettering, with each plate on a separate page, 2 pages of English text. Published on the occasion of the November 1971 exhibition in association with The Weintraub Gallery, New York. Mild edge wear, mild interior foxing. Text block is separating from spine, visible at interior front hinge. Minor wear to wrappers and 2 small creases, otherwise very good. Inscribed to the previous owner and signed with Love, Picasso!
$1000
Picasso: Histoire Naturelle De Buffon
31 Cancelled Original Copper Plates
Picasso, Pablo
Publisher: Weintraub Gallery, New York, New York
Publication Date: 1971
Signed: Inscribed & signed by Pablo Picasso
Size: 9 & 1/4 inches – square
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Recent Acquisitions ·
T. S. Eliot was arguably the most important English-language poet of the 20th century. He was also a well respected social critic and playwright. When T. S. Eliot died, wrote Robert Giroux, “the world became a lesser place.”
Certainly the most imposing poet of his time, Eliot was revered by Igor Stravinsky “not only as a great sorcerer of words but as the very key keeper of the language.” For Alfred Kazin he was “the mana known as ‘T. S. Eliot,’ the model poet of our time, the most cited poet and incarnation of literary correctness in the English-speaking world.” Northrop Frye simply states: “A thorough knowledge of Eliot is compulsory for anyone interested in contemporary literature. Whether he is liked or disliked is of no importance, but he must be read.”
Description: First U.K. Edition. Hard bound with dust jacket. Some minor wear to dust jacket and one very small closed tear, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. An Eliot drama written about Thomas A. Becket (the Archbishop of Canterbury from 1162, until he was assassinated in 1170 as a result of his conflicts with King Henry II of England over the rights and privileges of the Church).
$650
Murder in the Cathedral
Eliot, T. S.
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Publication Date: 1935
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First U.K. Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Literary First Editions, Recent Acquisitions ·
Virginia Woolf (1882–1941) was an English author, feminist, publisher, and is regarded as one of the foremost modernist literary figures of the twentieth century. Woolf was a significant figure in London literary society, and probably the best known member of the Bloomsbury Group. In 1917 along with Leonard Woolf she founded the Hogarth Press, which subsequently published Virginia’s novels along with works by T.S. Eliot, Sigmund Freud, and others. Throughout her life, Woolf was plagued by periodic nervous breakdowns and associated illnesses. Though this instability often affected her social life, her literary productivity continued with few breaks until her suicide on 28 March 1941. After the final attack of mental illness Woolf put on her overcoat, filled its pockets with stones, and walked into the River Ouse near her home where she drowned. Woolf’s suicide, like Sylvia Plath’s, have much colored the interpretation of both her work and her life.
Description: Hard bound in dust jacket. First printing of the First U.S. Edition. V. Bell designed dust wrapper. Some wear and age toning to dust jacket that shows chipping to edges. Offsetting from news paper to front end pages, otherwise with interior clean and binding sound. Her second collection, which includes the essays, The Niece Of An Earl, Beau Brummell, Dr. Burney’s Evening Party, How Should One Read A Book, Dorothy Wordsworth and Mary Wollstonecraft.
$150
The Second Common Reader
Woolf, Virginia
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York
Publication Date: 1932
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First U.S. Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Literary First Editions, Recent Acquisitions ·
Kaui Hart Hemmings first novel The Descendants was a New York Times Bestseller and the basis of the 2012 Oscar-winning film. The Descendants has been published in twenty other countries.
A descendant of one of Hawaii’s largest landowners, Matthew King finds his luck has changed. His two daughters – Scottie, a feisty ten-year-old, and Alex, a teenage recovering drug addict – are out of control; his thrill-seeking, high-maintenance wife, Joanie, lies in a coma after a boat-racing accident and will soon be taken off life support. Suddenly the King family must come to terms with this tragedy – and with the shameful sense of freedom that comes with it. As Matt gathers Joanie’s friends and family to say their final goodbyes, a difficult situation is made worse by the discovery that one person hasn’t been told – the man with whom Joanie has been having an affair. Forced to examine what he owes not only to the living but also to the dead, Matt takes to the road with his daughters to find his wife’s lover on a memorable journey of painful revelations and unforeseen humor.
Bookseller Inventory# 30324
$200
The Descendants
Hemmings, Kaui Hart
Title: The Descendants
Publisher: Random House
Publication Date: 2007
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: 1st Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Literary First Editions, Recent Acquisitions ·
Damien Steven Hirst is an English artist, entrepreneur and art collector. He is the most prominent member of the group known as the Young British Artists, who dominated the art scene in Britain during the 1990s. Beautiful Inside My Head Forever was a unprecedented two day auction held by Sotheby’s, London. It was unusual in the fact that Hirst bypassed the standard gallery exhibition route, instead selling directly to the public. The sale realized £111 million ($198 million) for 218 lots.
The auction exceeded expectations, setting a new record for a single-artist auction. The auction included monumental formaldehyde sculptures; paintings which expand on the artist’s classic themes such as butterflies, cancer cells and pills; exquisite new cabinets and preparatory drawings. A landmark sale, if only for Hirst’s bold move of bypassing his dealers to go straight to the market. It could have been a total failure; it was not, making almost US$200 million, and setting a record for a single-artist sale.
Description: 5 paperback volumes in publishers pictoral slipcase, as issued; including separate cataloges for “the kingdom” & “the golden calf. Published on the occasion of the September 15th and 16th, 2008 exhibition
“Beautiful Inside My Head Forever”, an unprecedented two day major auction of works by Damien Hirst held by Sotheby’s, London. Introduction by Gordon Burn and conversation with Damien Hirst by Michael Bracewell. Over 500 lots each with full color illustrations. Sticker sheets laid in, as issued. 9 x 12.5 slipcase is near fine with all catalogs fine to as new. Hundreds of full color illustrations, many of which are gate folding. A nearly fine copy with only the most minor edge wear.
$150
Publisher: Sotheby’s, London
Publication Date: 2008
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Recent Acquisitions ·
Loretta Lux is a fine art photographer known for her surreal portraits of young children. She was born in Dresden, East Germany and currently lives and works in Monaco. Stare at a Loretta Lux portrait long enough, and you’re bound to feel completely mesmerized. Lux does not strive to create faithful photographic representations of her young subjects. Instead, each image is painstakingly composed and manipulated to create psychically charged explorations of the nature of childhood. The consistently forlorn expressions of her models combined with the hyperreality of the image create portraits that transcend their subjects and remind us that childhood is as chaotic and multidimensional as any other part of life.
Description: SIGNED BY LORETTA LUX on the title page. INSCRIBED BY LUX TO THE PHOTOGRAPHER DAVID GAMBLE on page 5 “This book is for David Gamble 10th May 20054. East Hampton Please sign anything”. Hard bound, no dust jacket as issued. 45 color plates. Introductory essay by Francine Prose. Biographical notes, exhibition history. A selection of the surrealistic photographic portraits of children by Loretta Lux in which the subjects are posed and then digitally altered. Internally clean and unmarked with sound binding. A rare signed association copy.
$400
Loretta Lux
Lux, Loretta & Prose, Francine
Publisher: Aperture
Publication Date: 2005
Binding: Hard Bound, no dust jacket as issued
Book Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Signed: Signed & Inscribed by Loretta Lux
· Category: Featured Items, Photography, Recent Acquisitions, Uncategorized ·
The 1952 National Book Award winning author James Jones was known for his explorations of World War II and its aftermath. His wartime experiences inspired some of his most famous works, the so-called war trilogy. He witnessed the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, which led to his first published novel, From Here to Eternity (1951). The Thin Red Line (1962) reflected his combat experiences on Guadalcanal and Whistle was based on his hospital stay in Memphis, Tennessee, recovering from surgery. James Jones died in 1977 before finishing Whistle. The final three chapters were completed by Willie Morris based on taped conversations with the author and extensive notes he’d already written. Jones expected that his novel would say, “Just about everything I have ever had to say, or will ever have to say, on the human condition of war.”
Description: First Edition – Limited Presentation Edition. #1172 of 1500 Numbered Copies Signed by James Jones! Black boards with slightly faded gilt title to spine edge. Some minor foxing to page edges, and end pages, otherwise with interior clean and binding tight. The dust jacket shows some wear, foxing and a few small closed tears. The author’s first book & winner of the 1952 National Book Award. Noted as one of the 100 best novels of the 20th century by the Modern Library and a key title in the literature of the Second World War. Adapted into the Academy Award-winning Fred Zinnemann directed film with Burt Lancaster, Montgomery Clift, Frank Sinatra and Ernest Borgnine. A scarce title.
$400
From Here to Eternity
Jones, James
Publisher: Scribners
Publication Date: 1951
Binding: Hard Bound
Condition: Very Good
Book Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by James Jones
Edition: First Edition, #1172 of 1500 Numbered Copies Signed by James Jones
· Category: Featured Items, Literary First Editions, Recent Acquisitions, Signed & Inscribed ·
Fleur Cowles’s legendary magazine Flair is remembered for its blend of cosmopolitan sophistication, innovative design, and its intuitive discovery of many artists and writers well before they achieved fame and fortune.
The magazine was celebrated not only for its content but also for its lavish production. Unfortunately the magazine was short lived, 2 monthly issues were published from February 1950 to January 1951. It was the resulting cost of production that killed the magazine, since the expensive special costs (for cover cut-outs for some issues, for example) could not be supported in the long run. Among the many contributors were John O’Hara, Saul Steinberg, Gypsy Rose Lee, Margaret Mead, Tallulah Bankhead, Salvador Dalí, Colette, Flannery O’Connor and countless other writers and artists. The first issue issue featured Auden, Cocteau, Lucian Freud, Tennessee Williams, Angus Wilson.
Description: Hard bound with die-cut dust jacket,
in original red cloth clamshell case. A beautifully produced edition with tipped-in booklets, tissue guarded reproductions of famous die-cut covers, fashion, décor, and everything that Flair was famous for. Stated first edition. Wear and minor soiling to publishers clam shell case. Some minor wear to dust jacket, otherwise flawless. This lavishly produced collector’s item combines the best material from Flair, the landmark magazine of the ’50s, with the singular design that made it so illustrious. Forty-five years after it ceased publication, Flair is still one of the most talked-about and influential magazines. It is remembered for its innovative design and production quality, its superb coverage of the arts and its intuitive discovery of artists and writers well before
they achieved fame and fortune. When Flair was conceived in 1950 by Fleur Cowles and her then-husband Gardner Cowles, founder of Look magazine, it was truly on the cutting edge, with postcard inserts, die-cut covers and specially tipped-in booklets and fold-outs. However Flair published only 12 issues from February 1950 to January 1951, issues that remain treasured by those who saved them and sought by many others. The Best of Flair is beautifully illustrated in full color and produced with all the unique features of the magazine, including the best pieces from the original 12 issues and a selection of the famous die-cut covers, fold-outs and self-contained booklets.
$250
The Best Of Flair
Cowles, Fleur
Publisher: HarperCollins
Publication Date: 1996
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine
Edition: 1st Edition
· Category: Fashion, Featured Items, Recent Acquisitions ·
David Garnett was British Writer and a prominent member of the Bloomsbury Group. He ran a bookshop near the British Museum with Francis Birrell during the 1920s. He also founded (along with Francis Meynell) the Nonesuch Press. Garnett had relationships with several members of the artistic and literary Bloomsbury Group including Francis Birrell & Duncant Grant. As a child, he had a cloak made of rabbit skin and thus received the nickname “Bunny”, by which he was known to friends and intimates all his life.
Description: Hard bound in dust jacket. First printing of the First U.K Edition. Some wear and age toning to dust jacket, otherwise very good, with interior clean and binding sound. A wonderful collection of notes from a diary kept while learning to handle an aeroplane. Rare!
$250
A Rabbit in the Air
Garnett, David
Publisher: Chattos & Windus, London
Publication Date: 1932
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First U.K. Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Literary First Editions, Recent Acquisitions ·
Joseph John Campbell was the leading authority on mythology and comparative religion in the 20th century. He was an American writer and lecturer, best known for his work in comparative mythology. His work is vast, covering many aspects of the human experience. James Joyce was an important influence on Campbell. His seminal work A Hero With A Thousand Faces discusses what Campbell called the monomyth (in the cycle of the journey of the hero) a term that he borrowed directly from Joyce.
Description: First Edition. Hard bound with dust jacket. Some minor wear to dust jacket. Age toning to jacket, mostly to spine edge. Interior clean and binding sound. The 365 page “1st Key” edition. Lime green cloth with gilt-lettered spine. The definitive literary analysis and the first important book-length critical work on Finnegans Wake. This was Joseph Campbell’s second book, the first being Where the Two Came to Their Father, A native American story published the year before. A Skeleton Key to Finnegans Wake is considered to be a seminal work on the text.
$150
A Skeleton Key To Finnegans Wake
Campbell, Joseph; Robinson, Morton
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co.
Publication Date: 1944
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Literary First Editions, Recent Acquisitions ·
Tess Slesinger’s writing invites comparison with the best work of Dorothy Parker, Dawn Powell and Mary McCarthy. She will be remembered for her modern & up-to-the-minute report on the state of marriage, sexuality, political culture, and work in 1930s America. Her style was biting, yet emotionally revealing, typical of Vanity Fair and the New Yorker where she published frequently. Slesinger moved in the same circles as Lionel Trilling, Clifton Fadiman and other famed liberal intellectuals, who seem to have provided her with rich material. Tess Slesinger’s cult classic 1934 novel, The Unpossessed details the ins and outs & ups and downs of left-wing New York intellectual life and features a cast of litterateurs, layabouts, lotharios, academic activists, and fur-clad patrons of protest and the arts. This cutting comedy about hard times, bad jobs, lousy marriages, little magazines, high principles, and the morning after.
“It’s sophisticated … satiric, then ecstatic, alternating social criticism with displays of sexual and intellectual coquetry.”
— The Village Voice
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Blue cloth over boards with red/gold titles. Red top stain. Dust jacket with tipped in author photo, as issued. Wear and minor sunning to edges of boards. Some soiling to page edges, and foxing to end pages. Dust jacket shows some tanning, with one small red stain to rear. Interior pages clean and binding tight. Scarce!
Bookseller Inventory # 23013

$300
The Unpossessed
Slesinger, Tess
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publication Date: 1934
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Literary First Editions, Recent Acquisitions ·
Lars Tunbjörk is one of Sweden’s most respected photographers. He was born in 1956 in Boras, on the western coast of Sweden. He is frequent contributor to leading international magazines and a member of the VU picture agency in Paris. Tunbjork is known for his unique vision of recreational and working environments. His more recent work is now devoted to the exploration of color, which he approaches in the style of 1970’s American photographers. This is his starting point for questioning the world, a series of interrogations more than observations, which he develops without pessimism but with an undeniable affliction softened by a biting humor. Over time, his approach has become radicalised and purified by being less and less anecdotal. Consequentially, his series no longer represents characters but rather the often absurd track of their presence and their actions. His work is among the permanent collection at MoMa and has been shown in museums and galleries throughout the world, including: The ICP, Museum of Modern Art: Stockholm, Museum of Photography: Tokyo, Hasselblad Center: Sweden, and The Akademie Der Kunste: Berlin.
Description: Hard bound, no dust jacket as issued. Published in conjunction with Goteborg’s Hasselblad Center. First edition stat
ed. 49 color photographs of elegantly detached images of Swedish housing projects, yards and interiors devoid of their occupants. Text in English. Designed by Greger Ulf Nilson. With a bibliography and exhibition history. Very minor wear to dust jacket edges, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. A scarce first printing! After his earlier series on leisure time and the world of office labor, Lars Tunbjark returned to his childhood neighborhood to photograph his mother’s house. The experience intrigued him, and he continued shooting in similar areas around Sweden. Saturated with other people’s personal memories, his photographs convey the peculiar atmosphere of silence familiar in middle-class housing districts, not only in Sweden but in other countries as well. If on the surface his images purport to investigate the private domestic realm in terms of architecture, home decorating styles, and garden culture, as seen in Sweden during the latest two decades, under these multiple, quiet surfaces they reveal apocalyptically more. Home is the final book in a trilogy, following Country beside Itself and Office.
$400
Home: Lars Tunbjork
Tunbjork, Lars; Odbratt, Goran
Title: Home: Lars Tunbjork
Publisher: Steidl
Publication Date: 2002
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Edition: 1st Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Photography, Recent Acquisitions ·
Czeslaw Milosz is an important contemporary poet, and ranks among the most respected figures in twentieth-century Polish literature. He was born June 30, 1911 in Seteiniai, Lithuania. He was the 1980 Nobel Prize winner for Literature! He recEIved a Guggenheim Fellow for poetry 1976; received a honorary degree Doctor of Letters from the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, in 1977; won the Neustadt International Prize for Literature in 1978; received the “Berkeley Citation” (an equivalent of a honorary Ph.D.) in 1978; nominated by the Academic Senate a “Research Lecturer” of 1979/1980.
Description: SIGNED BY CZESLAW MILOSZ on the half title page. Hard bound with dust jacket. First printing of the Ecco Press edition. First collection of new poems since receiving the Nobel prize for Literature in 1980. Some minor wear to dust jacket, now in protective Brodart cover. The end pages and page edges show some foxing, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding sound. Verse, prose poems, prose jottings, pensees, quotations, translations and even fragments from personal letters have been gathered into the shape of a writer’s notebook. Sustained mediation on sexuality, language, and problems of belief, the life of the streets of cities and the mysterious annihilating power of time.
$200
Unattainable Earth
Milosz, Czeslaw
Title: Unattainable Earth
Publisher: Ecco Press
Publication Date: 1986
Binding: Hard Bound with Dust Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Author
· Category: Featured Items, Literary First Editions, Recent Acquisitions, Signed & Inscribed ·
A fourth generation New Yorker, Richard Berenholtz, has built a solid reputation on carefully composed color architectural and landscape photographs of New York City using a combination of film, 35mm and 120 panoramic cameras.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket, shrink wrapped in publishers cardboard case, as issued. SIGNED PLATE LAID IN. Deluxe limited edition, #4343 in an edition of 5000 printed copies. 240 pages. An extraordinary photographed monograph by renowned photographer Richard Berenholtz. Profusely illustrated with breathtaking plates of classic street-scapes, landmark buildings, grand bridges, and quintessential locations as Times Square, Central Park, and Grand Central Station. Includes 12 gatefolds, some of which are paired up to create images that unfold to an extraordinary six feet in length!
Bookseller Inventory # 20084

$225
New York New York
Berenholtz, Richard
Publisher: Rizzoli
Publication Date: 2002
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: As New
Dust Jacket Condition: As New
Edition: Limited Edition
· Category: Photography, Recent Acquisitions ·
H. L. Humes, Peter Matthiessen and George Plimpton founded The Paris Review in 1953. He studied writing with Archibald MacLeish at Harvard, graduating in 1954. A Scientist, novelist, activist, inventor, filmmaker, architect, prophet, healer, madman, Harold “Doc” Humes was, by all accounts, an exhilarating, infuriating and terrifyingly brilliant man. He participated in Leary’s LSD experiments and later continued his own experiments, guiding the first LSD experiences of several famous literary friends. He reinvented himself as a “guru on campus”, a self-appointed visiting professor, and spent the next 20-odd years living on or near-campus at Columbia, Princeton, Bennington, and Harvard.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Meets points of issue – First Edition with “4/58″ date code and $4.95 price on flap, no mention of any later books and no reviews. This is one of Random House’s known anomalies, with no statement of printing evident on the copyright page. Blue cloth boards with title in gilt to spine edge. Front board blind stamped with the image of the Eiffel tower. Red top stain. Some wear to spine edge of boards. Dust jacket with several large chips and a few small closed tears, now protected in removable clear dust jacket cover. 755 pages. Ownership book plate of the New York literary agency “McIntosh, McKee & Dodds” affixed to front free end page. The author’s elusive first novel, a tale of the French underground during the last years of WWII. Humes, along with Peter Matthiessen & George Plimpton, founded the Paris Review. For many years he slipped into obscurity; this novel has only recently been reissued to glowing acclaim. The true first edition, and a scarce copy from a legendary forgotten novelist!
$225
The Underground City
Humes, H.L.
Publisher: Random House
Publication Date: 1958
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Featured Items, Literary First Editions, Recent Acquisitions ·

· Category: Recent Acquisitions ·

· Category: Recent Acquisitions ·

We have recently purchased a small collection of signed John Irving titles.
The Cider House Rules
– Signed first edition
The World According to Garp
- Signed U.K. edition
Setting Free the Bears
- First edition
A Prayer For Owen Meany
- Signed first edition
The Water Method Man
- German edition inscribed by Irving with hand signed letter.
The Cider House Rules: Deluxe Edition
- Hard bound limited edition signed by John Irving with glassine dust jacket, in publishers slipcase, as issued
· Category: Recent Acquisitions ·