Since 1996 we have been buying and selling fine used books, from vintage collectibles to signed first editions. Search and browse our inventory online and follow "The Mouse" for updates.
Click to Search
our inventory by Author, Title, Publisher, and Keyword at AbeBooks.com.
Click to Browse
our inventory at AbeBooks.com.
Phone: 631.725.8654
Mailing: PO Box 943,
Sag Harbor, NY 11963
blackcatbooks@yahoo.com


Description: Hard bound, missing original plastic dust jacket . Burlap-covered book with text and design by Kaprow. Pages 145-208 are entirely text, printed on brown paper, while the rest of the 341 pages consist entirely of photographs printed on white. This scarce and important book, out of print for about 30 years, seriously examine and records the emergence of assemblage, environment and happening arts practiced in New York in the 1950′s through the mid 1960s. Allan Kaprow, one of this loose art movement’s seminal artists , edited the contents and designed the book as a reflection of the wild creativity of the Happenings. Lavishly illustrated with black and white photographs of the live events, the pictures appear both candid and documentary in nature and the pages are handsomely designed with an unorthodox graphic sensibility. Features Kaprow’s theory of the evolution of abstract expressionist painting into Proto-Pop, Neo-Dada, assemblage, environments and Happenings of the early 1960s. Documents works by Kaprow, Jean Follett, Robert Rauschenberg, Gloria Graves, Red Grooms, Robert Whitman, Jackson Pollock, Renee Miller, Martha Edelheit, Jim Dine, Clarence Schmidt, Yayoi Kusama, Claes Oldenburg, George Segal, Ay-o, George Brecht, Robert Watts, Jean Tinguely, Jean-Jacques Lebel, Wolf Vostell, Ken Dewey, Milan Knízák & othrers. Extensive photographs of works and performances by photographers Robert R. McElroy and Peter Moore. A critical volume documenting the precursors of contemporary performance art. This copy shows wear to boards and some minor chipping to spine edges. A scarce and sought after volume!
Bookseller Inventory # 29406
$250
Assemblage, Environments & Happenings
Kaprow, Allan
Publisher: Abrams
Publication Date: 1966
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Missing original dust jacket
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Recent Acquisitions ·



Joan Miró was among the first artists to develop automatic drawing as a way to undo previous established techniques, and with Andre Masson represented the beginning of Surrealism as an art movement. However, Miró chose not to become an official member of the Surrealists in order to be free to experiment with other artistic styles. He pursued his own interests in the art world, ranging from surrealism, to expressionism and color field painting. His works drawn from the realm of memory and imaginative fantasy, are some of the most original of the 20th century. Miró was born April 20, 1893, in Barcelona. He studied at the Barcelona School of Fine Arts and the Academia Galí. He moved to Paris in 1920, where, under the influence of surrealist poets and writers, he evolved his mature style. The forms of his lithographs are organized against flat neutral backgrounds and are painted in a limited range of bright colors, especially blue, red, yellow, green, and black. Amorphous amoebic shapes alternate with sharply drawn lines, spots, and curlicues, all positioned with seeming nonchalance. Miró later produced highly generalized, ethereal works in which his organic forms and figures are reduced to abstract spots, lines, and bursts of colors.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. First printing of the French edition with 11 ORIGINAL FULL COLOR LITHOGRAPHS, including 5 double page printed by Mourlot, Paris. 233 pages. Text in French. Cream cloth boards with title in black on spine edge. FOLD OUT LITHOGRAPH DUST JACKET in protective Brodart cover. RARE!.
Bookseller Inventory # 20795

$650
Joan Miro Lithographies
Leiris, Michel & Mourlot, Fernand
Publisher: A. C. Mazo
Publication Date: 1972
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items ·
Egon Schiele was an Austrian painter who’s life was marked with controversy. A protégé of Gustav Klimt, Schiele’s work is noted for its intensity,
twisted body shapes and expressive line. His paintings and drawings mark the artist as an early exponent of Expressionism. His work is often erotic or pornographic, sometimes with a disturbing focus on sex & death. In 1911, Schiele met the seventeen-year-old Valerie “Wally” Neuzil, who lived with him in Vienna and served as model for some of his most striking paintings. Schiele and Wally left Vienna and went to a small town in southern Bohemia. Soon however they were driven out of the town by the residents, who strongly disapproved of their lifestyle. In 1912, the artist was imprisoned for a short period of time because of his way of painting very young nude models that was thought to be immoral. The magistrate made a point of personally burning one of Schiele’s drawings before the assembled crowd.
1915 marked a turning-point in Schiele’s life. Some time in the previous year he had met his future wife Edith, and by April 1915 he was engaged to her. In the fall of 1918 Edith fell ill with Spanish influenza and died. Almost immediately Egon came down with the same sicknes and died three days later, he was only 28.
Description: CATALOGUE RAISONNE with text in German & English. Hard bound, no dust jacket. In publishers card board slipcase, as issued. Some age toning to spine edge of boards, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding sound. Numerous color plates, photographic illustrations. Bilingual text contributions by Otto Benesch & Thomas Messer. 559 pages. A scarce and sought after monograph on the artist!
Bookseller Inventory# 28562
$225
Egon Schiele: Oeuvre-Katalog der Gemalde
Kallir, Otto
Title: Egon Schiele: Oeuvre-Katalog der Gemalde
Publisher: Paul Zsolnay
Publication Date: 1966
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: 1st Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Recent Acquisitions ·
Pablo Picasso was the most influential artist of the 20th century. He is widely known for co-founding the Cubist movement. 
His revolutionary artistic accomplishments brought him universal renown and immense fortune, making him one of the best-known figures of the 20th century art world. Picasso was exceptionally prolific throughout his long lifetime. The total number of artworks he produced has been estimated at 50,000, comprising 1,885 paintings; 1,228 sculptures; 2,880 ceramics, roughly 12,000 drawings, many thousands of prints, and numerous tapestries and rugs. Picasso’s final works were a mixture of styles, his means of expression in constant flux until the end of his life. From 1968 through 1971 he produced a torrent of paintings and hundreds of copperplate etchings. Only later, after Picasso’s death, when the rest of the art world had moved on from abstract expressionism, did the critical community come to see that Picasso had already discovered neo-expressionism and was, as so often before, ahead of his time.
Description: INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY PABLO PICASSO! Black paper covers with gilt design of a bird, white lettering, with each plate on a separate page, 2 pages of English text. Published on the occasion of the November 1971 exhibition in association with The Weintraub Gallery, New York. Mild edge wear, mild interior foxing. Text block is separating from spine, visible at interior front hinge. Minor wear to wrappers and 2 small creases, otherwise very good. Inscribed to the previous owner and signed with Love, Picasso!
$1000
Picasso: Histoire Naturelle De Buffon
31 Cancelled Original Copper Plates
Picasso, Pablo
Publisher: Weintraub Gallery, New York, New York
Publication Date: 1971
Signed: Inscribed & signed by Pablo Picasso
Size: 9 & 1/4 inches – square
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Recent Acquisitions ·
Antoni Tàpies gained worldwide fame in the 1950s for his “matter” paintings: relief-like works composed of dry pigments, sand and marble dust, and paint, which he scrapes, incises, and pierces. Tàpies helped co-found the first Post-War
Movement in Spain known as Dau-al-Set which was connected to the Surrealist and Dadaist Movements. Tàpies early works were influenced by Paul Klee and Joan Miró; but statrted working in a style known as “Arte Povera”, in which non artistic materials are incorporated into the paintings such as clay, dust, paper, and string. Fundació Antoni Tàpies, a museum dedicated to the artist’s work, that he founded in Barcelona in 1984, has gone on to become one of that city’s most vital cultural institutions. In 2010, he was given the title of Marquess de Tàpies in the Spanish nobility. That same year, Fundació Antoni Tàpies reopened after a huge remodeling. In New York, Mr. Tàpies had one-person shows at Dia:Beacon in 2009 and at the Museum of Modern Art in 1992. Antoni Tàpies, the painter from Catalan who straddled both modernist and postmodernist aesthetics, has died this week according to Pace, the artist’s gallery in New York. He was 88.
Description: Hard bound art exhibition catalog published on the occasion of the landmark Jan. 27, 1999 exhibition organized by the Guggenheim Museum. Presents the essence of Tàpies’ monumental achievement “an original and extraordinary use of texture and materials coupled with an expression of strongly felt intellectual, political, and artistic beliefs.” This volume also includes an overview of the artist’s life by the famed art historian Dore Ashton, as well as translations of four of the artist’s principal writings on art.
Bookseller Inventory # 16509
$250
Tapies
Publisher: Abrams, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items ·
Dorothea Tanning was the last important living surrealist painter of her generation. She died on
Tuesday at her home in Manhattan, at the age of 101. Tanning moved to New York in the early 1930s where she discovered Dada and Surrealism. By the early 1940s Tanning was working on her own surreal paintings while supporting herself as a commercial artist. In 1942 she met Max Ernst, they played chess, fell in love, and were later married in a double wedding along with Man Ray and Juliet Browner. She has developed her own individual style over the course of a career that spaned seven decades.
Description: Paperback published on the occasion of the May 9, 1992 exhibition held by the New York Public Library. 108 pages. Some wear to wrappers, otherwise very good. A complete Catalogue Raisonne of the Artist’s Illustrated Books and Prints to 1991. Rare!
$100
Dorothea Tanning: Hail, Delirium!
a Catalogue Raisonne of the Artist’s Illustrated Books and Prints, 1942-1991
Waddell, Roberta
Title: Dorothea Tanning: Hail, Delirium!
Publisher: New York Public Library, New York
Publication Date: 1992
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Good
· Category: Art, Featured Items ·
Barnett Newman was one of the major figures in abstract expressionism and one of the foremost of the color field painters. Newman was a member of the Uptown Group, along with Motherwell, Pollock, Ad Reinhardt & others. His rejection of the expressive brushwork employed by other abstract expressionists, and his use of hard-edged areas of flat color, can be seen as a
precursor to post painterly abstraction and minimalist work. Newman’s mature style is characterized by the zip, a thin, vertical line that zips through large areas of color. Despite changes in his color palette, zips remained a fundamental aspect of Newman’s work, simultaneously creating spatial divides and uniting the canvas. A well-respected writer and critic, he also organized exhibitions and wrote catalogs. Newman was unappreciated as an artist for much of his life, being overlooked in favor of more colorful characters such as Jackson Pollock. The influential critic Clement Greenberg wrote enthusiastically about him, but it was not until the end of his life that he began to be taken very seriously.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Cream color cloth boards with white titles. 260 pages with 270 illustrations, including 131 in color and 5 gate-fold plates. Contains color reproductions of many privately owned paintings. An exhaustive monograph on Newman. Rosenberg begins with a detailed account of Newman’s watercolors, lithographs, etchings, sculpture, and architecture, fully illustrating each section with clear, sharp photographs. Includes chronology , list of illustrations, appendix, and fully researched bibliography. Newman was one of the most influential American painters of the modern era. Now, within this text, his career has been carefully researched and thoroughly documented. This edition brings together for the first time reproductions in color of almost every one of Newman’s paintings, as well as most of the drawings, watercolors, works in mixed media, sculpture, etchings, lithographs, and architecture. Some minor foxing to cream colored cloth boards. The dust jacket shows some shelf wear and one small chip to edge. Now in protective Brodart cover. SCARCE!
Bookseller Inventory # 28561
$200
Barnett Newman
Rosenberg, Harold
Publisher: Abrams
Publication Date: 1994
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Recent Acquisitions ·
Christo and Jeanne-Claude are a married couple who create environmental installation art. Their works include the wrapping of the Reichstag in Berlin and the Pont Neuf bridge in Paris, the 24-mile-long curtain called Running Fence in Marin and Sonoma counties in California, and most recently The Gates in New York City’s Central Park.
Although their work is visually impressive and often controversial as a result of its scale, the artists have repeatedly denied that their projects contain any deeper meaning than their immediate aesthetic. The purpose of their art, they contend, is simply to make the world a “more beautiful place” or to create new ways of seeing familiar landscapes. Art critic David Bourdon has described Christo’s wrappings as a “revelation through concealment.” To his critics Christo replies, “I am an artist, and I have to have courage … Do you know that I don’t have any artworks that exist? They all go away when they’re finished. Only the sketches are left, giving my works an almost legendary character. I think it takes much greater courage to create things to be gone than to create things that will remain.”
The temporary large-scale environmental works (both urban and rural environments) have elements of painting, sculpture, architecture and urban planning. Once the work of art has been read for what it really is, then the process preceeding the completion is easily understood. Nobody discusses a painting before it has been painted. Our projects are discussed and argued about, pro and con, before they are realized. To understand our work one must realize what is inherent to each project However there is an important diffrence between our works of art and the usual architecture and urban planning, we are our own sponsors and we pay for our works of art with our own money, never accepting any grants nor sponsors.
Description: SIGNED “Christo and Jeanne-Claude” on the half titlepage. Paperback copy with text in German and English. The Umbrellas, Wrapped Reichstag, and the Wall all reproduced in photographs and sketches. 160 pages. Minor wear to wrappers, otherwise very good.
Bookseller Inventory # 15401
$200
Christo and Jeanne-Claude Gasometer, Oberhausen 1999
Christo & Jean-Claude
Publisher: Taschen
Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Artist
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Signed & Inscribed ·
Gerhard Richter has never committed himself to one artistic style. He began working with artists
such as Sigmar Polke and Georg Baselitz. Their work, and Richter’s in particular, began to have an impact in Germany, and eventually international art circles. Richter’s beliefs are credited with refreshing art and rejuvenating painting as a medium during a period when many artists chose performance and ready-made media. Together with Polke and Fischer-Lueg, Richter formed a group called the Capitalist Realists. The Capitalist Realists were satirical, often deriving subject matter from print media. Richter began to see art as something that had to be separated from art history; he believed that paintings should focus on the image rather than the reference, the visual rather than the statement.
Description: 3 hard bound volumes with dust jackets in publishers slip case, as issued. Catalog Raisonné – Complete Works Volume #1 Katalog der Ausstellung / Exhibition Catalogue, by Suzanne Page. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w.
Published on the occasion of a travelling exhibition originating at the Musée d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris September 23 – November 21, 1993. 195 pages with text in German, English & French. Volume #2 Texte, by Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Peter Gidal and Birgit Pelzer. Interview with the artist. 112 pages with text in German only. Volume #3 Werkubersicht, Catalogue Raisonne 1962-1993, Catalogue Raisonne of works between 1962-1993. Biography, Solo and Group Exhibition history, Selected Texts., Selected Films, 234 pages with text in German, English & French. Some minor shelf wear to publishers slip case. Upper edge of slipcase with one small tear to paper, otherwise fine.
$650
Gerhard Richter: Catalogue Raisonne 1962-1993 (3 volumes)
Richter, Gerhard
Title: Gerhard Richter: Catalogue Raisonne
Publisher: Edition Cantz, Germany
Publication Date: 1993
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine
Edition: 1st Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Recent Acquisitions ·
Chris van Allsburg is a Caldecott Medal award-winning author and illustrator, renowned for works such as The Polar Express, Jumanji. The Garden of Abdul Gasazi was his first illustrated book. In this extraordinary, unusual, and unique picture book, Van Allsburg explores both the real and surreal worlds with incredible deftness.
In doing so, he has created exquisite and beautiful images that will continue to haunt readers long after they have left the enchanted garden of Abdul Gasazi.
Description: Hard bound first printing with dust jacket. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY CHRIS VAN ALLSBURG and his wife, with a small drawing of a paw print below “To Bettina, Happy Birthday your friends Chris and Lisa [paw print] cecil”. The author’s first book and a Caldecott Honor Award winner. First Edition, First printing with number line running down to 1. Cloth boards show some minor shelf wear and soiling. Unclipped ($8.95) dust jacket shows sunning to spine edge and some minor wear, otherwise very good. “This is without question one of the best and most original picture books in years”.– New York Times Book Review.
$450
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
Van Allsburg, Chris
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Publication Date: 1979
Binding: Hardbound
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Signed: Inscribed by Author
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Signed & Inscribed ·
Dale Chihuly is now widely recognized as the world’s premier glass artist and has been the subject of many books, critical essays and PBS specials. Chihuly glass sculpture can be found in over 150 major museums, including the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Museum of Modern Art, and the Louvre. In 1969 he established the Glass Department at the Rhode Island School of Design, where he taught until 1983. Chihuly now resides in his native Pacific Northwest where he continues to develop his own work at the Pilchuck Glass School, which he helped to found in 1971.
Description: A portfolio of 28 beautiful photos and drawings from Dale Chihuly’s experience in Finland in June 1995. Each measures approximately 12×20 inches and is printed on heavy paper stock, housed in a Chihuly hand decorated folding case. Chihuly decided to create his fantastic Chandeliers in the world’s great glass centers, and he began in the tiny village of Nuutajarvi, north of Helsinki. Working with the artisans of the Hackman factory, well known for its production of modernist designs, Chihuly and his American glassblowers created the first of fourteen Chandeliers that were to be installed in Venice the following year. This oversize portfolio documents that exuberant session. Photographs record the installations that temporarily transformed the Finnish landscape. Also included are reproductions of the drawings that inspired the glass works. Some very monor wear to case, otherwise fine, with each plate bright and clean.
$300
Chihuly Over Venice Nuutajarvi, Finland Part 1, June 1995
Chihuly, Dale
Publisher: Portland Press
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hardcover Portfolio
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition Folio
· Category: Art, Design, Featured Items ·
Jose de Rivera was an abstract-expressionist sculptor, who worked in metal. He grew up on a sugar plantation and refinery in Louisiana, where his father was an engineer. The experience he gained there as a blacksmith proved useful when he later began constructing sculpture in metal. In 1930 De Rivera produced his first sculptures. These figurative pieces carved from a single brass rod, are related to the streamlined, elegant designs of Art Deco.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY JOSE DE RIVERA on the half title page. 254 pages with 220 color and b&w illustrations. Introduction by Dore Ashton. Edited by Manuel Padorno and William McWillie Chambers. Documentation by Grace Borgenicht Gallery Inc. Designed by Rodrigo Aleman. Very minor wear to corners and edges of dust jacket. Minor sunning to spine edge, otherwise fine. A rare and sought after monograph on the life and sculptures of Jose De Rivera.
$225
Jose De Rivera Constructions
Ashton, Dore; Marter, Joan
Publisher: Taller Ediciones, Madrid
Publication Date: 1979
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: Inscribed by Artist
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Signed & Inscribed ·
Everything is bigger and better in Texas. This statement has never been more convincing than when applied to the color enhanced black-and-white photographs enlarged to heroic proportion, and the exceedingly large outdoor sculptures created by internationally known artist Bob “Daddy-O” Wade. Based in Austin, Wade helped define the Texas Cosmic Cowboy counterculture of the 1970s.
Description: HAND SIGNED & NUMBERED BY BOB WADE on the copyright page. LIMITED EDITION #20 of 50 hand made copies. HAND SIGNED LETTER and invoice for the original purchase of the book laid in.
150 individually captioned color xeroxes. Photographs of the artist’s installations & photographs of Texas. Rivet bound in branded leather cowhide with the title and Texas motifs (lone stars, horseshoes, broncos, roses) and a stamped rope border. The final plate is the book in production at a Xerox machine. “This Book is a chronological presentation of my projects about Texas, defined in this context as ideas and attitudes about scale, culture, myths symbols, artifacts, history, customs, food, animals, experiences, kitsch, machismo, cross fertilization, sign systems, tourism, country western music, the picturesque, cowboys, boundries, life and death.” – from the artist’s statement. Some wear to corners of leather. Some minor foxing to page edges and end pages, otherwise very good. Overall a nice copy of a very scarce book by a quintessentially American artist.
$3000
Bob Wade’s Texas
Wade, Bob
Publisher: Daddy-O Productions
Publication Date: 1976
Binding: Bound in Leather
Book Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Author
Edition: First Edition, Limited
· Category: Art, Signed & Inscribed ·

Ellsworth Kelly studied at Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, from 1941 to 1943. After military service from 1943 to 1945, he attended the School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, from 1946 to 1947. The following year, Kelly went to France and enrolled at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris under the G.I. Bill. In France, he discovered Romanesque art and architecture and Byzantine art. He was also introduced to Surrealism which led him to experiment with automatic drawing and geometric abstraction.
Kelly abstracts the forms in his paintings from observations of the real world, such as shadows cast by trees or the spaces between architectural elements. In 1950, Kelly met Jean Arp and that same year began to make shaped-wood reliefs and collages in which elements were arranged according to the laws of chance. He soon began to make paintings in separate panels that can be recombined to produce alternate compositions, as well as multipanel paintings in which each canvas is painted a single color. During the 1950s, he traveled throughout France, where he met Constantin Brancusi, Alexander Calder, Alberto Magnelli, Francis Picabia, and Georges Vantongerloo, among other artists. His first solo show took place at the Galerie Arnaud, Paris, in 1951.
Kelly returned to the United States in 1954, living first in a studio apartment on Broad Street, and then at Coenties Slip in lower Manhattan, where his neighbors would through the years include Robert Indiana, Agnes Martin, Fred Mitchell, James Rosenquist, Lenore Tawney, and Jack Youngerman. Kelly continued to develop and expand the vocabulary of painting, exploring issues of form and ground with his flatly painted canvases. His first solo show in New York was held at the Betty Parsons Gallery in 1956, and three years later he was included in Sixteen Americans at the Museum of Modern Art, New York. In 1958, he also began to make freestanding sculptures. He moved out of Manhattan in 1970, set up a studio in Chatham, and a home in nearby Spencertown, New York. Kelly’s first retrospective was held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, in 1973.
Description: Paperback catalogue raisonne 1949 – 1985. Published on the occasion of the 1987 touring exhibition. 201 pages, profusely illustrated. Includes lithographs, leaves, curve series, concord, plant, flower litho images, paper images with an appendix on printmaking. Chronology, glossary, bibliography, and index. Scarce!
Bookseller Inventory # 17354
$125
The Prints of Ellsworth Kelly: A Catalogue Raisonne, 1949-1985
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, Manchester, Vermont, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 1987
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
· Category: Art, Featured Items ·

Gerhard Richter began working with artists such as Sigmar Polke and Georg Baselitz. Their work, and Richter’s in particular, began to have an impact in Germany, and eventually international art circles. Richter’s beliefs are credited with refreshing art and rejuvenating painting as a medium during a period when many artists chose performance and ready-made media. Together with Polke and Fischer-Lueg, Richter formed a group called the Capitalist Realists. The Capitalist Realists were satirical, often deriving subject matter from print media. Richter began to see art as something that had to be separated from art history; he believed that paintings should focus on the image rather than the reference, the visual rather than the statement.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Published on the occasion of the April 22, 1991 exhibition. 91 pages. Mirror Paintings, Sculpture, Glass panels, and Abstract paintings. Catalog, exhibition checklist, and bibliography 1965 – 1991. A very nice copy of a scarce Richter title.
$400
Gerhard Richter: Mirrors
Publisher: Anthony d’Offay Gallery, London
Publication Date: 1991
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
· Category: Art, Featured Items ·
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. The late and mostly unknown religious works of America’s great Pop artist by Art historian Jane Daggett Dillenberger. A very nice copy, bright and clean. Rare in Jacket!
Bookseller Inventory # 24395
$60
The Religious Art of Andy Warhol
Dillenberger, Jane Daggett
Publisher: Continuum
Publication Date: 1998
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art ·
Paolo Venini (1895 – 1959) emerged as one of the leading figures in the production of Murano glass in the 20th century, and whose works are outstanding for their combination of traditional technique and modern form. Established in 1925 Venini is the largest and most successful of the Murano glass furnaces. Paolo Venini’s name is stil synonymous with impeccable taste & style.
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. An exhaustive account of the history of the glassworks set up by Paolo Venini in 1921 and carried forward by members of the Venini family up until 1986. Profusely illustrated with with 350 (including 200 colour) illustrations, and 250 descriptions detailing each item produced in over six decades. 320 pages, chronology, list of designers, glossary, list of exhibitions, bibliography, index of names and places. Minor wear to dust jacket, otherwise fine. An essential reference source for historians, collectors, dealers, and connoisseurs of Italian glass.
Bookseller Inventory # 24163
Venini: Catalogue Raisonne 1921-1986
Anna Venini Diaz De Santillana
Publisher: Skira
Publication Date: 2000
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Design, Featured Items ·


Swiss sculptor Jean Tinguely began experimenting with movement in space, and in 1944 he began equipping machine-like sculptures with electric motors and making them spin around at high speed. He moved to Paris in 1951, where he participated in Robert Rauschenberg’s international happenings and associated with the casual artist group ‘Nouveaux Réalistes’, exhibiting works in their exhibitions. He had his first one-man exhibition three years later, in 1954, at the Galerie Arnaux. Tinguely’s fantasy machines with pre-programmed elements of chance, the so-called ‘Métamatics’, are quite spectacular. His welded iron constructions represent ironic attacks on the purpose of the era of technology.
Description: Paperback published on the occasion of the opening of the 1987 art exhibition held by the Palazzo Grassi, Venice . Foldout from the exhibition in pocket affixed to inside of rear wrapper. Profusely illustrated, with many plates in full color. Some very minor wear to slip case, otherwise fine
Bookseller Inventory #23756

$95
A Magic Stronger Than Death
Publisher: Bompiani, Milano
Publication Date: 1987
Binding: Paperback, in publishers slip case
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items ·
The Winter Palace in Saint Petersburg, Russia, was, from 1732 to 1917, the official residence of the Russian Tsars. Situated between the Palace Embankment and the Palace Square, adjacent to the site of Peter the Great’s original Winter Palace, the present and fourth Winter Palace was built and altered almost continuously between the late 1730s and 1837, when it was severely damaged by fire and immediately rebuilt. The storming of the palace in 1917 became an iconic symbol of the Russian Revolution.

Description: Hard bound in publishers pictoral clam shell box. No dust jacket, as issued. 299 pages profusely illustrated with watercolors from the collection of the Hermitage Museum, Saint Petersburg. Aqua boards show minor rubbing. Interior clean and binding strong. Wear to edges and corners of publishers clam shell box, otherwise very good.
Bookseller Inventory # 18823

The Winter Palace: Saint Petersburg
Alain De Gourcuff Editeur, Paris
ISBN: 2909838137
Publisher: Alain De Gourcuff Editeur, Paris
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket
· Category: Art ·
French artist Richard Texier works as a painter, sculptor, and graphic artist, often creating pieces monumental in both size and impact. In his largely abstract two dimensional works, he often combines recognizable signs and symbols with bold swatches of color that seem to tear into the canvas. His work reflects the influence of the writings of the French Surrealist artist Jean Dubuffet
The Atlantic territory of its childhood marks its work deeply. Texier spent his childhood in the marshlands of the Poitou region and on the Atlantic coast of France where he enjoyed exploring the wild marshes, whose mysterious landscape left a deep impression on him. During his secondary studies, he devoted his time to painting and showed an interest in Surrealism. The work of Richard TEXIER speaks about a dreamed universe, widened, difficulty of each one among us of locating itself in the complexity of the world; it perpetuates research more poetic than scientific first astronomers. There diagrams of eclipses and celestial mechanics, Richard Texier concentrated a big part of his usual iconographic sources of inspiration. Texier has had a lifelong passion for the ocean and the universe
His creativity is not limited by medium – he fascinates viewers with surreal shapes formed in ink & colour on old maps, oil on canvas, print, tapestry and sculpture; always with a refined, serene, poetic style and sometimes mythical and mysterious. The ocean remains one of the pivotal themes of Texier’s artworks. Texier liked to gather driftwood left by nature, pieces of corroded zinc, and scraps of rusty iron, which helped to inspire and sustain his work. In the 1990s, he created artwork based on early astronomical charts of the Renaissance, as well as old nautical charts
Description: Hard bound, issued without dust jacket in publishers slipcase. Text in French. 351 pages. A nice copy, bright and clean.
Richard Texier
Publisher: Editions De La Difference, Paris
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items ·
Description: Paperback art exhibition catalogue published in association with the University of Washington, and on the occasion of the opening of the June 8, 1997 exhibition. 143 pages.
Bookseller Inventory # 11072
The Tenth Street Studio Building: Artist-Entrepreneur from the Hudson River School to the American Impressionists
Publisher: The Parrish Art Museum, Southampton, New York
Publication Date: 1997
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
· Category: Art ·
Stephen Antonakos is known internationally for his spatial redefinitions of neon and for his equally extensive investigations of formalism in his drawings. Antonakos’ interest has always centered on—in his own words—“real things in real space.” His spare, colored geometric forms—particularly his “incomplete” squares and circles in neon—have been experienced throughout the United States, Europe and Japan in hundreds of exhibitions and in almost fifty permanent public art installations.
Description: Signed by Antonakos on the half titlepage. Protected in Brodart cover. A very nice copy in near fine condition!.
Bookseller Inventory # 11357
Antonakos
Sandler, Irving
ISBN: 1555951643
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, Manchester, Vermont, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Signed: Signed by Artist
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Signed & Inscribed ·

Zhang Huan is widely considered to be one of the most vital and influential contemporary artists working today. He was born in 1965 in a small town called Anyang in Henan Province just prior to the Cultural Revolution. At one year of age, Zhang Huan went to live with his grandparents in a tiny village in the countryside known as Tangyin County. At age fourteen, he started his artistic training in the so-called Su-style or Soviet style and traveled by bus each day for his lessons.
Zhang enrolled in undergraduate studies at the Art Department, Henan University, Kaifeng to concentrate on Chinese ink painting, drawing, oil painting and art history in 1984. Upon completion in 1988, Zhang was an instructor at Zhengzhou College of Education for three years. He studied at the Central Academy of Fine Arts in Beijing from 1991 to 1993, and it was during this period that he first started experimenting with performance art. Zhang Huan’s first public performance was called Angel, which he staged on the front steps of the National Art Museum of China as part of a group exhibition for students at the Central Academy. Angel was openly critical of the Chinese government’s controversial “one child” policy and it resulted in the entire exhibition being closed.
During this same period, a group of young Chinese artists, including Zhang Huan, established the “Beijing East Village.” It was in this community that Zhang developed his early performance practices and many of the works that would soon bring him international attention. Conceived as both existential explorations and social commentary, performances like 12 Square Meters, in which the artist sat for an hour, covered in honey and fish oil, in a fly infested public latrine or To Add One Meter to an Anonymous Mountain, where nine people lay on top of one another to raise the summit by a meter. These performances and many others came to be known by their photographic documentation, which are now considered the artist’s first iconic works.
Description: Hard bound with grey boards, no dust jacket. 179 pages profusely illustrated. Published on the occasion of the October 10, 2007 London exhibition.
Bookseller Inventory # 18037

Zhang Huan : Ash
Publisher: Haunch of Venison, London
Publication Date: 2007
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Description: Hard bound with wood vaneer on carboard, no dust jacket, as issued. Published on the occasion of the May 9, 2008 exhibition. Mnor wear to boards, otherwise very good.
Bookseller Inventory # 16956

Zhang Huan : Blessings
Publisher: Pace Wildenstein, New York
Publication Date: 2008
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items ·
Description: Paperback copy with 321 pages. Profusely illustrated. Sunning to spine edge, otherwise good.
Bookseller Inventory # 17018
Frank Stella
Publisher: T.F. Editores
Publication Date: 1996
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
· Category: Art ·
A wonderful story about Jack from Cornwall, and how he defeated the giant that lived there. One single sheet of paper folded 9 times to form a 2 x 3 inch booklet. Volume four in the lucky mini-book series put out by Scholastic. A rare Edward Gorey title!
Description: Illustrated by Gorey in orange and black. #4 in the Lucky Mini-book series.Single page folded into a 3” by 2” book. Some wear and a small stain, otherwise very good.
Bookseller Inventory # 11635
Publisher: Scholastic
Publication Date: 1973
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art ·