Welcome

Since 1996 we have been buying and selling fine used books, from vintage collectibles to signed first editions. Search and browse our inventory online and follow "The Mouse" for updates.

Our Books

Click to Search
our inventory by Author, Title, Publisher, and Keyword at AbeBooks.com.

Click to Browse
our inventory at AbeBooks.com.

Contact

Phone: 631.725.8654

Mailing: PO Box 943,
Sag Harbor, NY 11963

blackcatbooks@yahoo.com

Archive for ‘Art’

Gilbert & George work together as a collaborative duo, and are known for their distinctive and highly formal appearance and manner and their brightly colored graphic-style photo-based artworks. They began working together in 1967 when they met at St Martins School of Art, and from the beginning, in their films and ‘living sculpture’ they appeared as figures in their own work. The artists believe that everything is potential subject matter for their work, and they have always addressed social issues, taboos and artistic conventions. Gilbert & George have confronted many of the fundamental issues of existence: sex, religion, corruption, violence, hope, fear, racial tension, patriotism, addiction and death.

Description: DARK SHADOW: GEORGE & GILBERT THE SCULPTORS. Signed and Numbered by the Artists. London: Art For All & Nigel Greenwood Inc., 1976. First Edition  8vo. Gilt Embossed red & black Linen Over Boards. Fine / No Jacket – As Issued. 288pp, 128 b&w illustrations.  #233 in a limited edition of 2000 hand signed and numbered copies. This beautifully bound 1976 artists’ book is by British conceptual duo sculpture Gilbert & George. It contains eight chapters entitled “Gordon’s Gin”, “Dark Shadow”, “Broken Hearts”, Bloody Life”, “Balls Bar”, “Bad Thoughts”, “Inca Pisco”, and “Human Bondage” – each of which consists of sixteen pages of text alternating with sixteen photographically based images. A bright and clean copy of this rare and sought after title. (cited on page 153 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger’s “The Photobook: A History Volume II)  SIGNED AND NUMBERED (233/2000) by Gilbert & George in red, as issued.

Bookseller Inventory #30932

$750

Dark Shadow: George & Gilbert The Sculptors
Gilbert & George

Publisher: Art For All & Nigel Greenwood Inc.
Publication Date: 1976, London
Binding: Hard bound, no dust jacket as issued
Book Condition: Fine
Signed: Hand signed in red pen by Gilbert & George
Edition: Limited Edition

Henry Spencer Moore was an English artist best known for his monumental bronze sculptures. His forms are usually abstractions of the human figure, typically depicting mother-and-child or reclining figures. Moore’s works are usually suggestive of the female body, apart from a phase in the 1950s when he sculpted family groups. His forms are generally pierced or contain hollow spaces. Many interpreters liken the undulating form of his reclining figures to the landscape and hills of his birthplace of Yorkshire.

Description: Catalogue Raisonne of Henry Moore’s Graphics from 1931-1984, complete in Four volumes. Hard bound with dust jacket, all volumes in the original cloth covered slipcases. Text is in English, French and German. 1660 pages with 749 plates, 444 in color. Published by distinguished Swiss art publisher Gérald Cramer, and his son Patrick. Some wear and sunning to cloth slip cases. Minor age toning to the spine edge of volume 1, otherwise fine copies with interiors clean and bindings tight. A rare and sought after work on the artist.

Bookseller Inventory# 30049


$1200

Henry Moore: The Graphic Work [Complete 4-Volume Set]
Grant, Alistair & Mitchinson, David & Cramer, Gerald & Cramer, Patrick

Publisher: Patrick and Gerald Cramer, Geneva
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine
Edition: First Edition

Everything is bigger and better in Texas. This statement has never been more convincing than when applied to the color enhanced black-and-white photographs enlarged to heroic proportion, and the exceedingly large outdoor sculptures created by internationally known artist Bob “Daddy-O” Wade. Based in Austin, Wade helped define the Texas Cosmic Cowboy counterculture of the 1970s.

Description: HAND SIGNED & NUMBERED BY BOB WADE on the copyright page. LIMITED EDITION #20 of 50 hand made copies. HAND SIGNED LETTER and invoice for the original purchase of the book laid in. 150 individually captioned color xeroxes. Photographs of the artist’s installations & photographs of Texas. Rivet bound in branded leather cowhide with the title and Texas motifs (lone stars, horseshoes, broncos, roses) and a stamped rope border. The final plate is the book in production at a Xerox machine. “This Book is a chronological presentation of my projects about Texas, defined in this context as ideas and attitudes about scale, culture, myths symbols, artifacts, history, customs, food, animals, experiences, kitsch, machismo, cross fertilization, sign systems, tourism, country western music, the picturesque, cowboys, boundries, life and death.” – from the artist’s statement. Some wear to corners of leather. Some minor foxing to page edges and end pages, otherwise very good. Overall a nice copy of a very scarce book by a quintessentially American artist.

Bookseller Inventory # 25900

$3000

Bob Wade’s Texas
Wade, Bob

Publisher: Daddy-O Productions
Publication Date: 1976
Binding: Bound in Leather
Book Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Author
Edition: First Edition, Limited

Pablo Picasso was the most influential artist of the 20th century. He is widely known for co-founding the Cubist movement. His revolutionary artistic accomplishments brought him universal renown and immense fortune, making him one of the best-known figures of the 20th century art world. Picasso was exceptionally prolific throughout his long lifetime. The total number of artworks he produced has been estimated at 50,000, comprising 1,885 paintings; 1,228 sculptures; 2,880 ceramics, roughly 12,000 drawings, many thousands of prints, and numerous tapestries and rugs. Picasso’s final works were a mixture of styles, his means of expression in constant flux until the end of his life. From 1968 through 1971 he produced a torrent of paintings and hundreds of copperplate etchings. Only later, after Picasso’s death, when the rest of the art world had moved on from abstract expressionism, did the critical community come to see that Picasso had already discovered neo-expressionism and was, as so often before, ahead of his time.

Description: INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY PABLO PICASSO! Black paper covers with gilt design of a bird, white lettering, with each plate on a separate page, 2 pages of English text. Published on the occasion of the November 1971 exhibition in association with The Weintraub Gallery, New York. Mild edge wear, mild interior foxing. Text block is separating from spine, visible at interior front hinge. Minor wear to wrappers and 2 small creases, otherwise very good. Inscribed to the previous owner and signed with Love, Picasso!

$1000

Picasso: Histoire Naturelle De Buffon
31 Cancelled Original Copper Plates
Picasso, Pablo

Publisher: Weintraub Gallery, New York, New York
Publication Date: 1971
Signed: Inscribed & signed by Pablo Picasso
Size: 9 & 1/4 inches – square

Damien Steven Hirst is an English artist, entrepreneur and art collector. He is the most prominent member of the group known as the Young British Artists, who dominated the art scene in Britain during the 1990s. Beautiful Inside My Head Forever was a unprecedented two day auction held by Sotheby’s, London. It was unusual in the fact that Hirst bypassed the standard gallery exhibition route, instead selling directly to the public. The sale realized £111 million ($198 million) for 218 lots. The auction exceeded expectations, setting a new record for a single-artist auction. The auction included monumental formaldehyde sculptures; paintings which expand on the artist’s classic themes such as butterflies, cancer cells and pills; exquisite new cabinets and preparatory drawings. A landmark sale, if only for Hirst’s bold move of bypassing his dealers to go straight to the market. It could have been a total failure; it was not, making almost US$200 million, and setting a record for a single-artist sale.

Description: 5 paperback volumes in publishers pictoral slipcase, as issued; including separate cataloges for “the kingdom” & “the golden calf. Published on the occasion of the September 15th and 16th, 2008 exhibition “Beautiful Inside My Head Forever”, an unprecedented two day major auction of works by Damien Hirst held by Sotheby’s, London. Introduction by Gordon Burn and conversation with Damien Hirst by Michael Bracewell. Over 500 lots each with full color illustrations. Sticker sheets laid in, as issued. 9 x 12.5 slipcase is near fine with all catalogs fine to as new. Hundreds of full color illustrations, many of which are gate folding. A nearly fine copy with only the most minor edge wear.

Bookseller Inventory # 30177

$150

Beautiful Inside My Head Forever
Hirst, Damien

Publisher: Sotheby’s, London
Publication Date: 2008
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition

French artist Richard Texier works as a painter, sculptor, and graphic artist, often creating pieces monumental in both size and impact. In his largely abstract two dimensional works, he often combines recognizable signs and symbols with bold swatches of color that seem to tear into the canvas. His work reflects the influence of the writings of the French Surrealist artist Jean Dubuffet. The Atlantic territory of its childhood marks its work deeply. Texier spent his childhood in the marshlands of the Poitou region and on the Atlantic coast of France where he enjoyed exploring the wild marshes, whose mysterious landscape left a deep impression on him. During his secondary studies, he devoted his time to painting and showed an interest in Surrealism. The work of Richard Textier speaks about a dreamed universe, widened, difficulty of each one among us of locating itself in the complexity of the world; it perpetuates research more poetic than scientific first astronomers. There diagrams of eclipses and celestial mechanics, Richard Texier concentrated a big part of his usual iconographic sources of inspiration. Texier has had a lifelong passion for the ocean and the universe. His creativity is not limited by medium – he fascinates viewers with surreal shapes formed in ink & colour on old maps, oil on canvas, print, tapestry and sculpture; always with a refined, serene, poetic style and sometimes mythical and mysterious. The ocean remains one of the pivotal themes of Texier’s artworks. Texier liked to gather driftwood left by nature, pieces of corroded zinc, and scraps of rusty iron, which helped to inspire and sustain his work. In the 1990s, he created artwork based on early astronomical charts of the Renaissance, as well as old nautical charts

Description: Hard bound in matching publishers slipcase. No dust jacket, as issued. Text in French. 351 pages. Profusely illustrated in full color. A nice copy, bright and clean.

Bookseller Inventory # 16510

$200

Richard Texier
Grainville, Patrick

Publisher: Editions De La Difference, Paris
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Edition: First Edition

Antoni Tàpies gained worldwide fame in the 1950s for his “matter” paintings: relief-like works composed of dry pigments, sand and marble dust, and paint, which he scrapes, incises, and pierces. Tàpies helped co-found the first Post-War Movement in Spain known as Dau-al-Set which was connected to the Surrealist and Dadaist Movements. Tàpies early works were influenced by Paul Klee and Joan Miró; but statrted working in a style known as “Arte Povera”, in which non artistic materials are incorporated into the paintings such as clay, dust, paper, and string. Fundació Antoni Tàpies, a museum dedicated to the artist’s work, that he founded in Barcelona in 1984, has gone on to become one of that city’s most vital cultural institutions. In 2010, he was given the title of Marquess de Tàpies in the Spanish nobility. That same year, Fundació Antoni Tàpies reopened after a huge remodeling. In New York, Mr. Tàpies had one-person shows at Dia:Beacon in 2009 and at the Museum of Modern Art in 1992. Antoni Tàpies, the painter from Catalan who straddled both modernist and postmodernist aesthetics, has died this week according to Pace, the artist’s gallery in New York. He was 88.

Description: Hard bound art exhibition catalog published on the occasion of the landmark Jan. 27, 1999 exhibition organized by the Guggenheim Museum. Presents the essence of Tàpies’ monumental achievement “an original and extraordinary use of texture and materials coupled with an expression of strongly felt intellectual, political, and artistic beliefs.” This volume also includes an overview of the artist’s life by the famed art historian Dore Ashton, as well as translations of four of the artist’s principal writings on art.

Bookseller Inventory # 16509

$250

Tapies
Gimenez, Carmen

Publisher: Abrams, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

Dorothea Tanning was the last important living surrealist painter of her generation. She died on Tuesday at her home in Manhattan, at the age of 101. Tanning moved to New York in the early 1930s where she discovered Dada and Surrealism. By the early 1940s Tanning was working on her own surreal paintings while supporting herself as a commercial artist. In 1942 she met Max Ernst, they played chess, fell in love, and were later married in a double wedding along with Man Ray and Juliet Browner. She has developed her own individual style over the course of a career that spaned seven decades.

Description: Paperback published on the occasion of the May 9, 1992 exhibition held by the New York Public Library. 108 pages. Some wear to wrappers, otherwise very good. A complete Catalogue Raisonne of the Artist’s Illustrated Books and Prints to 1991. Rare!

Bookseller Inventory# 16299

$100

Dorothea Tanning: Hail, Delirium!
a Catalogue Raisonne of the Artist’s Illustrated Books and Prints, 1942-1991
Waddell, Roberta

Title: Dorothea Tanning: Hail, Delirium!
Publisher: New York Public Library, New York
Publication Date: 1992
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Good

Barnett Newman was one of the major figures in abstract expressionism and one of the foremost of the color field painters. Newman was a member of the Uptown Group, along with Motherwell, Pollock, Ad Reinhardt & others. His rejection of the expressive brushwork employed by other abstract expressionists, and his use of hard-edged areas of flat color, can be seen as a precursor to post painterly abstraction and  minimalist work. Newman’s mature style is characterized by the zip, a thin, vertical line that zips through large areas of color. Despite changes in his color palette, zips remained a fundamental aspect of Newman’s work, simultaneously creating spatial divides and uniting the canvas. A well-respected writer and critic, he also organized exhibitions and wrote catalogs. Newman was unappreciated as an artist for much of his life, being overlooked in favor of more colorful characters such as Jackson Pollock. The influential critic Clement Greenberg wrote enthusiastically about him, but it was not until the end of his life that he began to be taken very seriously.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Cream color cloth boards with white titles. 260  pages with 270 illustrations, including 131 in color and 5 gate-fold plates. Contains color reproductions of many privately owned paintings. An exhaustive monograph on Newman. Rosenberg begins with a detailed account of Newman’s watercolors, lithographs, etchings, sculpture, and architecture, fully illustrating each section with clear, sharp photographs. Includes chronology , list of illustrations, appendix, and fully researched bibliography. Newman was one of the most influential American painters of the modern era. Now, within this text, his career has been carefully researched and thoroughly documented. This edition brings together for the first time reproductions in color of almost every one of Newman’s paintings, as well as most of the drawings, watercolors, works in mixed media, sculpture, etchings, lithographs, and architecture. Some minor foxing to cream colored cloth boards. The dust jacket shows some shelf wear and one small chip to edge. Now in protective Brodart cover. SCARCE!

Bookseller Inventory # 28561

Barnett Newman

$200

Barnett Newman
Rosenberg, Harold

Publisher: Abrams
Publication Date: 1994
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

umblulrg1thumChristo and Jeanne-Claude are a married couple who create environmental installation art. Their works include the wrapping of the Reichstag in Berlin and the Pont Neuf bridge in Paris, the 24-mile-long curtain called Running Fence in Marin and Sonoma counties in California, and most recently The Gates in New York City’s Central Park.

Although their work is visually impressive and often controversial as a result of its scale, the artists have repeatedly denied that their projects contain any deeper meaning than their immediate aesthetic. The purpose of their art, they contend, is simply to make the world a “more beautiful place” or to create new ways of seeing familiar landscapes. Art critic David Bourdon has described Christo’s wrappings as a “revelation through concealment.” To his critics Christo replies, “I am an artist, and I have to have courage … Do you know that I don’t have any artworks that exist? They all go away when they’re finished. Only the sketches are left, giving my works an almost legendary character. I think it takes much greater courage to create things to be gone than to create things that will remain.”

The temporary large-scale environmental works (both urban and rural environments) have elements of painting, sculpture, architecture and urban planning. Once the work of art has been read for what it really is, then the process preceeding the completion is easily understood. Nobody discusses a painting before it has been painted. Our projects are discussed and argued about, pro and con, before they are realized. To understand our work one must realize what is inherent to each project However there is an important diffrence between our works of art and the usual architecture and urban planning, we are our own sponsors and we pay for our works of art with our own money, never accepting any grants nor sponsors.

Description: SIGNED “Christo and Jeanne-Claude” on the half titlepage. Paperback copy with text in German and English. The Umbrellas, Wrapped Reichstag, and the Wall all reproduced in photographs and sketches. 160 pages. Minor wear to wrappers, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory # 15401

$200

Christo and Jeanne-Claude Gasometer, Oberhausen 1999
Christo & Jean-Claude

Publisher: Taschen
Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Artist

Dale Chihuly is now widely recognized as the world’s premier glass artist and has been the subject of many books, critical essays and PBS specials. Chihuly glass sculpture can be found in over 150 major museums, including the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Museum of Modern Art, and the Louvre. In 1969 he established the Glass Department at the Rhode Island School of Design, where he taught until 1983. Chihuly now resides in his native Pacific Northwest where he continues to develop his own work at the Pilchuck Glass School, which he helped to found in 1971.

Description: A portfolio of 28 beautiful photos and drawings from Dale Chihuly’s experience in Finland in June 1995. Each measures approximately 12×20 inches and is printed on heavy paper stock, housed in a Chihuly hand decorated folding case. Chihuly decided to create his fantastic Chandeliers in the world’s great glass centers, and he began in the tiny village of Nuutajarvi, north of Helsinki. Working with the artisans of the Hackman factory, well known for its production of modernist designs, Chihuly and his American glassblowers created the first of fourteen Chandeliers that were to be installed in Venice the following year. This oversize portfolio documents that exuberant session. Photographs record the installations that temporarily transformed the Finnish landscape. Also included are reproductions of the drawings that inspired the glass works. Some very monor wear to case, otherwise fine, with each plate bright and clean.

Bookseller Inventory # 18017

$300

Chihuly Over Venice Nuutajarvi, Finland Part 1, June 1995
Chihuly, Dale

 

Publisher: Portland Press
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hardcover Portfolio
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition Folio

Stephen Antonakos is known internationally for his spatial redefinitions of neon and for his equally extensive investigations of formalism in his drawings. Antonakos’ interest has always centered on—in his own words—“real things in real space.” His spare, colored geometric forms—particularly his “incomplete” squares and circles in neon—have been experienced throughout the United States, Europe and Japan in hundreds of exhibitions and in almost fifty permanent public art installations.

Description: Signed by Antonakos on the half titlepage. Protected in Brodart cover. A very nice copy in near fine condition!.

Bookseller Inventory # 11357

$125

Antonakos
Sandler, Irving

ISBN: 1555951643
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, Manchester, Vermont, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Signed: Signed by Artist
Edition: First Edition

Jose de Rivera was an abstract-expressionist sculptor, who worked in metal. He grew up on a sugar plantation and refinery in Louisiana, where his father was an engineer. The experience he gained there as a blacksmith proved useful when he later began constructing sculpture in metal. In 1930 De Rivera produced his first sculptures. These figurative pieces carved from a single brass rod, are related to the streamlined, elegant designs of Art Deco.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY JOSE DE RIVERA on the half title page. 254 pages with 220 color and b&w illustrations. Introduction by Dore Ashton.  Edited by Manuel Padorno and William McWillie Chambers. Documentation by Grace Borgenicht Gallery Inc. Designed by Rodrigo Aleman. Very minor wear to corners and edges of dust jacket. Minor sunning to spine edge, otherwise fine.  A rare and sought after monograph on the life and sculptures of Jose De Rivera.

Bookseller Inventory # 24190

$225

Jose De Rivera Constructions
Ashton, Dore; Marter, Joan

Publisher: Taller Ediciones, Madrid
Publication Date: 1979
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Signed: Inscribed by Artist
Edition: First Edition

Gerhard Richter began working with artists such as Sigmar Polke and Georg Baselitz. Their work, and Richter’s in particular, began to have an impact in Germany, and eventually international art circles. Richter’s beliefs are credited with refreshing art and rejuvenating painting as a medium during a period when many artists chose performance and ready-made media. Together with Polke and Fischer-Lueg, Richter formed a group called the Capitalist Realists. The Capitalist Realists were satirical, often deriving subject matter from print media. Richter began to see art as something that had to be separated from art history; he believed that paintings should focus on the image rather than the reference, the visual rather than the statement.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Published on the occasion of the April 22, 1991 exhibition. 91 pages. Mirror Paintings, Sculpture,  Glass panels, and Abstract paintings. Catalog, exhibition checklist, and bibliography 1965 – 1991.  A very nice copy of a scarce Richter title.

Bookseller Inventory # 17021

$400

Gerhard Richter: Mirrors


Publisher: Anthony d’Offay Gallery, London
Publication Date: 1991
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good

1839555148_6bb8ec5c7b

Swiss sculptor Jean Tinguely began experimenting with movement in space, and in 1944 he began equipping machine-like sculptures with electric motors and making them spin around at high speed. He moved to Paris in 1951, where he participated in Robert Rauschenberg’s international happenings and associated with the casual artist group ‘Nouveaux Réalistes’, exhibiting works in their exhibitions. He had his first one-man exhibition three years later, in 1954, at the Galerie Arnaux. Tinguely’s fantasy machines with pre-programmed elements of chance, the so-called ‘Métamatics’, are quite spectacular. His welded iron constructions represent ironic attacks on the purpose of the era of technology.

Description: Paperback published on the occasion of the opening of the 1987 art exhibition held by the Palazzo Grassi, Venice . Foldout from the exhibition in pocket affixed to inside of rear wrapper. Profusely illustrated, with many plates in full color. Some very minor wear to slip case, otherwise fine

Bookseller Inventory #23756

$95

A Magic Stronger Than Death
Pontus, Hulten and Tinguley, Jean

Publisher: Bompiani, Milano
Publication Date: 1987
Binding: Paperback, in publishers slip case
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

p1050576The Winter Palace in Saint Petersburg, Russia, was, from 1732 to 1917, the official residence of the Russian Tsars. Situated between the Palace Embankment and the Palace Square, adjacent to the site of Peter the Great’s original Winter Palace, the present and fourth Winter Palace was built and altered almost continuously between the late 1730s and 1837, when it was severely damaged by fire and immediately rebuilt. The storming of the palace in 1917 became an iconic symbol of the Russian Revolution.
p1050564

Description: Hard bound in publishers pictoral clam shell box. No dust jacket, as issued. 299 pages profusely illustrated with watercolors from the collection of the Hermitage Museum, Saint Petersburg. Aqua boards show minor rubbing. Interior clean and binding strong. Wear to edges and corners of publishers clam shell box, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory # 18823

p1050570

$500

The Winter Palace: Saint Petersburg
Alain De Gourcuff Editeur, Paris

ISBN: 2909838137
Publisher: Alain De Gourcuff Editeur, Paris
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket

©2008 Black Cat Books. Site designed by AndreMora.com.