Welcome

Since 1996 we have been buying and selling fine used books, from vintage collectibles to signed first editions. Search and browse our inventory online and follow "The Mouse" for updates. And visit us in person – we're open everyday, year round.

Our Books

Click to Search
our inventory by Author, Title, Publisher, and Keyword at AbeBooks.com.

Click to Browse
our inventory at AbeBooks.com.

Contact

Phone: 631.725.8654
Store: 2491 Main Street, Bridgehampton, NY 11932
blackcatbooks@yahoo.com
Mailing: PO Box 943,
Sag Harbor, NY 11963
(Google map)

Archive for ‘Recently Sold’
FEATURED: NUES

NUES IS AN ICONIC 1960s FASHION PHOTOGRAPHY BOOK! This title was a unique collaboration between the fashion designer Paco Rabanne and the photographer Jean Clemmer. The project combined 12 of Rabanne’s “unwearable” dresses constructed from metalic lace and disks, photographed with the unique perspective of Jean Clemmer. The book defines the radical 1960′s and it’s culture of sexual freedom. This title has achieved cult status and is now is quite sought after.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Original glassine wrapper and publishers card board slipcase, as issued. Previous owners name to front free endpage. Minor tanning to glassine wrapper, and wear to slipcase, otherwise fine.  Book & Jacket both fine. SCARCE!

SOLD

Nues
Clemmer, Jean; Rabanne, Paco

Publisher: Editions Pierre Belfond
Publication Date: 1969
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition

lolita-460_1386733c Nabokov’s Lolita is one of the most controversial novels of the 20th century. The book is internationally famous for its innovative style, but infamous for its controversial subject: the protagonist and unreliable narrator, middle aged Humbert Humbert, becomes obsessed and sexually involved with a very young girl named Dolores Haze. This is Nabokov’s seminal work!

Description: First U.S. Edition. Hard bound with dust jacket. Published in New York by G. P. Putnam’s Sons in 1955.  Meets points of issue – No statement of later date on copyright page and  Dust Jacket with price that reads $5.00. Wear and some chipping to dust jacket. Some minor wear to boards, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory # 23010

lolita

SOLD

Lolita
Nabokov, Vladimir

Publisher: G. P. Putnam’s Sons
Publication Date: 1955
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First U. S. Edition

Dorothy Parker’s first book appearance; her solo debut did not come until 1922. Numerous Illustrations by Anne Harriet Fish, a British-born cartoonist who emigrated to the United States around 1914 and began contributing regularly to Vanity Fair Magazine, from which the contents of this book were taken. A Pictorial Guide to Life in Our Upper Circles. The drawings and text comment satirically on the concerns of the upper classes: the Season, the Opera, Weekends, Divorce, Bridge, and the ordeals of finding a place in Society and keeping it.

Description: Illustrations by Anne Harriet Fish. Dorothy Parker’s first book appearance; her solo debut did not come until 1922.  Prose Precepts by Dorothy Parker, George S. Chappell, and Frank Crownshield. Hard bound with original Pictorial Boards, no dust jacket. Wear to boards with corners bumped. Interior clean. Binding loose, but holding.

Bookseller Inventory # 19190

highsociety

SOLD

HIGH SOCIETY
Advice as to Social Campaigning, and Hints on the Management of Dowagers, Dinners, Debutantes, Dances, and the Thousand and One Diversions of Persons of Quality.

Parker, Dorothy

THE FIRST BOOK APPEARANCE OF DORTHY PARKER.

Bibliographic Details:

Publisher: G. P. Putnam’s Sons
Publication Date: 1920
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Good

garp2 National Book Award winning The World According to Garp gave John Irving instant fame. Since it’s publication every one of his novels has gone on to become an international best-seller.

Description: Second U. K. Edition. Hard bound in dust jacket. SIGNED BY JOHN IRVING on the half titlepage. Some minor spotting to upper page edges, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. A sought after Irving title. Scarce!

Bookseller Inventory # 17680
SOLD

The World According to Garp
Irving, John

Publisher: Victor Gollancz
Publication Date: 1978
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:Very Good
Signed: Signed by Author

frankenthallerclaiborneHelen Frankenthaler is an American Abstract Expressionist painter, and has exhibited her work over six decades. She began exhibiting her large-scale abstract expressionist paintings in important contemporary museums and galleries in the early 1950s. She was included in the 1964 Post-Painterly Abstraction exhibition curated by Clement Greenberg that introduced a newer generation of abstract painting that came to be known as Color Field. In 2001 she was awarded the National Medal of Arts. Craig Claiborne invented the restaurant review as we know it, a four star system based on multiple visits. Known as an exacting and honest critic, he was the first male editor of the food section of the New York Times and remained on the Times staff until his retirement in 1988. He was also prolific writer, with his cookbooks selling in the millions.

Description: Paperback INSCRIBED BY HELEN FRANKENTHALER TO CRAIG CLAIBORNE (Critic, food writer and former food editor of the New York Times) ” For my friend Craig Claiborne Sincerely, Helen Frankenthaler Nov ’85″. Published in association with the International Exhibitions Foundation. 128 pages, profusely illustrated. The artist’s works on paper have assumed a stature equal to that of her canvases and often catch the most highly charged and vibrant aspects of her art. A nice copy with only the most minor edge wear.

Bookseller Inventory # 23082
0807611042

SOLD

Frankenthaler: Works on Paper 1949-1984
Wilkin, Karen

Publisher: George Braziller
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition:
Signed: Inscribed by Artist
Edition: First Paperback

Roberto Aloi began writing books on architecture, furniture and the decorative arts in 1934. Over a fifty year span he published more than forty titles, each published by the Italian publishing house of Ulrico Hoepli. His design books combined precise technical information with his own aesthetic, and help define the important & artistic design of his time. Long out of print these books are highly sought after, and are a seminal reference of important Italian mid-century design.

Description: Hard bound first printing in dust jacket. 365 pages. Profusely illustrated with photographs of mid-century Italian furniture. Text in Italian with English translation on pages 335-346. and German on pages 347-358. Wear and some minor chipping to dust jacket edges, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory # 23073

mobili

SOLD

Mobili Tipo / Furniture Type
Aloi, Roberto

Publisher: Ulrico Hoepli
Publication Date:
1956
Binding:
Hard Bound
Book Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Edition:
First Edition

51y2yk3qswl-13Henry Miller was an American novelist and painter known for breaking with existing literary forms and developing a new sort of ‘novel’ that is a mixture of autobiography, social criticism, philosophical reflection, surrealist free association. Tropic of Capricorn continues the autobiographical exploration of the self Miller began in Tropic of Cancer, recounting, in his characteristically brutal and forthright style. Banned on grounds of obscenity, copies of Tropic of Capricorn were smuggled into his native country, building Miller an underground reputation.

p10604611p1060467“I believe that today more than ever a book should be sought after even if it has only one great page in it: we must search for fragments, splinters, toenails, anything that has ore in it, anything that is capable of resuscitating the body and soul. It may be that we are doomed, that there is no hope for us, any of us, but if that is so then let us set up a last agonizing, bloodcurdling howl, a screech of defiance, a war whoop! Away with lamentation! Away with elegies and dirges! Away with biographies and histories, and libraries and museums! Let the dead eat the dead. Let us living ones dance about the rim of the crater, a last expiring dance. But a dance!” – Henry Miller

Description: Paris: Obelisk Press, 1939. Octavo, original wrappers. Now in custom red cloth clam shell box. First Edition, First issue, with 60 FR price and errata slip. Original wrappers; one of only 1000 copies printed. Some wear and minor chipping to wrappers, otherwise very good. RARE!

Bookseller Inventory # 21756p10604622

SOLD

Tropic of Capricorn
Miller, Henry

Publisher: Obelisk Press, Paris
Publication Date: 1939
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First edition


Internationally recognized photographer Peter Beard first visited Africa in 1955. After graduating from Yale, he returned to Africa and worked at Kenya’s Tsavo Park, during which time he photographed and documented the demise of over 35,000 elephants and 5000 Black Rhinos. The work done there led to the publication of The End of the Game books.

During this same time period, he became close to Karen Blixen, well know as the author of Out of Africa. He also acquired Hog Ranch, the property adjacent to Karen Blixen’s, near the Ngong Hills and made it his home base in East Africa. Beard has written further works on his African experience: Eyelids of the Morning: The Mingeled Destines of Crocodiles and Men, and Longing for Darkness: Kamante’s Tales From Out of Africa.

“When I first went to Kenya in August 1955, I could never have guessed what was going to happen. Kenya’s population was roughly five million, with about 100 tribes scattered throughout the endless ‘wild—deer—ness’ – it was authentic, unspoiled, teeming with big game – so enormous it appeared inexhaustible. Everyone agreed it was too big to be destroyed. Now Kenya’s population of over 30 million drains the country’s limited and diminishing resources at an amazing rate: surrounding, isolating, and relentlessly pressuring the last pockets of wildlife in denatured Africa.” —Peter Beard

Description: Hard bound FIRST JAPANESE EDITION with dust jacket. Wrap around band and inserts present. Text in Japanese. Some minor wear to dust jacket edges and sunning to spine edge, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. RARE!.

Bookseller Inventory # 16623

SOLD

The End of the Game
Beard, Peter H.

Publisher: Shueisha
Publication Date: 1979
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:Very Good
Edition: First Edition

NoelCowardWithBooksNoel Coward was recognized on both sides of the Atlantic as the personification of wit and sophistication. Successful as a composer, lyricist, actor, singer, director, novelist, painter he achieved enduring success as a playwright, publishing more than 50 plays. Many of his works, such as Hay Fever, Private Lives, Design for Living, Present Laughter and Blithe Spirit, have remained in the regular theatre repertoire. He composed hundreds of songs, in addition to well over a dozen musical works (including the operetta Bitter Sweet and comic revues), poetry, several volumes of short stories, the novel Pomp and Circumstance, along with a three-volume autobiography. Coward won an Academy Honorary Award in 1943 for his naval film drama, In Which We Serve, and was knighted in 1969.

noel-coward-2

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY NOEL COWARD on the front free endpage ” For Arnold with love, Noel Coward”. The author’s first novel about The Queen and Prince Philip paying a visit to Samoa. Dust jacket painting by Noel Coward. Edge wear to dust jacket and one small chip, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight.

Bookseller Inventory# 22971

noel-coward-1

SOLD

Pomp and Circumstance
Coward, Noel

Publisher: Doubleday
Publication Date: 1960
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Signed: Inscribed by Author
Edition: First U. S. Edition

COOL HAND LUKE

Description: Hard bound with price clipped dust jacket. Meets point of issue of Scribners “A” on copyright page. Minor wear to dust jacket edges, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. SCARCE!.

Bookseller Inventory # 22838

coolhandluke

SOLD

Cool Hand Luke
Pearce, Donn

Publisher: Scribners, New York
Publication Date: 1965
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Edition: First Edition

p1060635

p1060630

p1060633

p1060629p1060634-271x3001Alfonso A. Ossorio (1916-1990) was an abstract expressionist artist. At age fourteen, he moved to the United States where he studied fine art at Harvard University and the Rhode Island School of Design. In the early 1950s, Ossorio was pouring oil and enamel paints onto canvas, bit it was Art brut opened up new vistas for Ossorio. He was an admirer and early collector of the paintings of Jackson Pollock who counted him as a good friend. On the advice of Pollack, Ossorio purchased an expansive 60-acre estate “The Creeks” in East Hampton in 1951, and lived there for more than forty years. In the 1950s, Ossorio began to create works resembling Dubuffet’s assemblages. He affixed shells, bones, driftwood, nails, dolls’ eyes, cabinet knobs, dice, costume jewelry, mirror shards, and children’s toys to the panel surface. Ossorio called these assemblages congregations, with the term’s obvious religious connotation. Ossorio died in New York City in 1990. Half his ashes were scattered at his grand estate The Creeks and the other half came to rest nine years later at Green River Cemetery alongside the remains of many other famous artists, writers and critics.

Description: Limited editon, 1 of 120 copies SIGNED BY LEWIS THOMAS & ALFONSO OSSORIO. Folding folio in publishers clam shell box, as issued. Verse by Lewis Thomas & 8 tissue guarded etchings by Alfonso Ossorio. Some wear to slip case edges, otherwise very good. Interior clean and bright. A beautiful edition. RARE!

Bookseller Inventory # 21776

p1060637

SOLD

Could I Ask You Something?
by  Lewis Thomas & Alfonso Ossorio

Publisher:  Whitney Museum of American Art
Publication Date:  1984
Binding:  Hard Bound
Book Condition:  Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:  No Dust Jacket
Edition:  First Edition

elephant_brooch_11As a designer for Tiffany, Jean Schlumberger captured the attention of celebrities and fashion icons worldwide. Schlumberger was born in Mulhouse, France. He began his career creating buttons for Elsa Schiaparelli in the 1930s. Schiaparelli later commissioned him to design costume jewelry for her firm. In 1956, the president of Tiffany & Co., Walter Hoving, asked Schlumberger to begin designing for the firm. He had his own workshop at the company until his retirement. Schlumberger’s designs at Tiffany & Co. were remarkable for their whimsical interpretations of natural forms. He quickly built an impressive client base that included John F. Kennedy, the Duchess of Windsor, Babe Paley, Greta Garbo, Rachel Lambert Mellon, C.Z. Guest, Gloria Guinness, Françoise de la Renta, Princess Marina, Duchess of Kent, Lyn Revson, Gloria Vanderbilt, Elizabeth Taylor and Audrey Hepburn & Jacqueline Kennedy. Schlumberger remains one of only four jewelers that Tiffany & Co. has allowed to sign their work.

Description: 2 hard bound volumes in publishers cloth slipcase. Black silk covered boards with decorative gilt titles. Pasted down illustration on the front panel of each volume. A lavish two volume set on the artistry of Jean Schlumberger which was edited by Franco Maria Ricci. #101 in a limited edition HAND SIGNED & NUMBERED BY SCHLUMBERGER. Text in French. Beautiful blue paper stock with numerous tipped in plates. Minor wear to slipcase, otherwise fine. RARE!.

Bookseller Inventory # 19997

picture-008

SOLD

Bijoux de Jean Schlumberger et Objets de Jean Schlumberger
Vreeland, Diana  &  d’Ormesson, Jean

Publisher: Franco Maria Ricci
Publication Date: 1976
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Edition: First Edition

NOEL COWARD

coward460noelcoward2Description: Hard bound in publishers slipcase, no dust jacket, as issued. Stated first edition. Limited edition #138 of 301 printed copies HAND SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY NOEL COWARD in blue ink on limitation page. Cream cloth with pasted down spine label title on back-strip. Wear to publishers red paper slipcase. Some minor wear and staining to boards, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. Present Indicative is the first part of the autobiography of one of the most celebrated characters in British theatrical history. Each line is punctuated with his trademark effervescent wit, making this book a comic tour de force in its own right, as well as a “must read” for anyone with an interest in the world of theater.

Bookseller Inventory # 22972
noelcoward1
SOLD

Present Indicative
Coward, Noel

Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Co.
Publication Date: 1937
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Signed: Signed by Author
Edition: First U. S. Edition

Deskey2Deskey3Donald Deskey studied architecture at the University of California, but did not follow that profession, becoming instead an artist and a pioneer in the field of Industrial design. In Paris he attended the 1925 Exposition Internationale des Arts Décoratifs et Industriels Modernes, which influenced his approach to design. He established a design consulting firm in New York City, and later the firm of Deskey-Vollmer which specialized in furniture and textile design. His designs in this era progressed from Art Deco to Streamline Moderne.  In the 1930s, he won the competition to design the interiors for Radio City Music Hall. In the 1940s he started the graphic design firm Donald Deskey Associates and made some of the most recognizable icons of the day. He designed the Crest toothpaste packaging, as well as the Tide bullseye. His company is still in operation in Cincinnati. A collection of his work is held by the Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. 214 pages. One plate cut out (page 179/180) Some wear to dust jacket, and previous owners bookplate to endpage, otherwise very good. A RARE monograph.

Bookseller Inventory # 20792

DONALD DESKEY

SOLD

Donald Deskey Decorative Designs and Interiors
Hanks, David A.

Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 1987
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

Anias Nin, feminist icon, diarist, model and dancer is probably one of the finest writers of female erotica of the last century. Known for her elegant and sensual style, she has the ability to convey the most intimate of thoughts in a way that we can almost feel. Here In this, the fifth and final instalment of Nin’s continuous novel project Cities of the Interior we she her at her lyrical and poetic best.

Description: INSCRIBED by Anais Nin ” For Alice – all the overtones you know to well the mysteries – Love Anais”. Some wear to price clipped dust jacket, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory # 14709

SOLD

Seduction of the Minotaur
Anais Nin,

Publisher: Alan Swallow
Publication Date: 1961
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Signed: Signed by Author(s)
Edition: 1st Edition

01images02An impressive documentation of original materials and unpublished projects provides the evidence for this architectural manifesto, which reads, in its insistent tracing of subconscious clues and themes, like a psychological thriller. Manhattan is the arena of the terminal stage of Western Civilization. Through the simultaneous explosion of human destiny and an invasion of new technologies, Manhattan became, from 1850, a mythical laboratory for the invention and testing of a revolutionary lifestyle: the ‘culture of congestion’. Delirious New York is a polemical investigation of that Manhattan; it documents the symbiotic relationship between its mutant metropolitan culture and the unique architecture to which it gave rise. Though this book argues that it often appears that the architectural generated the culture. Delirious New York proves above all, that Manhattan has been, from the beginning, devoted to the most rational, efficient and utilitarian pursuit of the irrational.

Description: Paperback copy with some wear to wrappers. Front free end page clipped, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. Scarce!

Bookseller Inventory# 21159

9780500340783

SOLD

Delirious New York
Koolhaas, Rem

Publisher: Oxford
Publication Date: 1978
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Paperback

Barnett Newman

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Cream color cloth boards with white titles. 260  pages with 270 illustrations, including 131 in color and 5 gate-fold plates. Contains color reproductions of many privately owned paintings. An exhaustive monograph on Newman. Rosenberg begins with a detailed account of Newman’s watercolors, lithographs, etchings, sculpture, and architecture, fully illustrating each section with clear, sharp photographs. Includes chronology , list of illustrations, appendix, and fully researched bibliography. Newman was one of the most influential American painters of the modern era. Now, within this text, his career has been carefully researched and thoroughly documented. Very minor wear to dust jacket edges, otherwise very good. SCARCE!

Bookseller Inventory # 22952

Barnett NewmanSOLD

Barnett Newman
Rosenberg, Harold

Publisher: Abrams
Publication Date: 1994
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition


Andre Masson (1896–1987) studied art in Brussels and Paris. His early works display an interest in cubism. He later became associated with surrealism, and he was one of the most enthusiastic employers of automatic drawing, making a number of automatic works in pen and ink. Masson would often force himself to work under strict conditions, for example, after long periods of time without food or sleep, or under the influence of drugs. He believed forcing himself into a reduced state of consciousness would help his art be free from rational control, and hence get closer to the workings of his subconscious mind. From around 1926 he experimented by throwing sand and glue onto canvas and making oil paintings based around the shapes that formed. By the end of the 1920s, however, he was finding automatism rather restricting, and he left the surrealist movement and turned instead to a more structured style, often producing works with a violent or erotic theme, and making a number of paintings in reaction to the Spanish Civil War

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket in publishers slipcase, as issued. Signed by the publisher Patrick Cramer. 300 pages profusely illustrated. Catalogue raisonne of the illustrated books, albums and catalogues of Andre Masson. Very detailed descriptions of 120 works with full color reproductions of the original artwork. an exhaustive survey. A very nice copy with almost no visible wear.

Inventory # 16824

SOLD

Andre Masson the Illustrated Books : Catalogue Raisonne
Cramer, Patrick  &  Saphire, Lawrence

Publisher: Patrick Cramer
Publication Date: 1994
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: As New
Dust Jacket Condition: As New

Danny Lyon’s documented the large-scale demolition of several Manhattan neighborhoods in 1967 in order to make way for construction of the World Trade Center. Included are photographs of soon to be demolished streets and buildings, portraits of the neighborhood’s last remaining stragglers and pictures from within the demolition sites themselves. Thirty-eight years after these photographs were made, many of them are the only record that survives of entire blocks of mainly nineteenth century buildings that once lined Fulton Street, and West Street along the Hudson. Because of the disaster that would strike the city a generation later, New Yorkers have taken on a renewed and fervent interest in the architecture of their city.

It was a huge story in New York City at the time . . . and this was the most historic part of Manhattan. The oldest part of Manhattan was vanishing… and it was an ignored story at the time, or I wouldn’t have done it. Part of how I saw myself, as a journalist, was finding the truth and delivering it to the American people.
-Danny Lyon

Description: Hard bound first printing in dust jacket. Some wear to edges of dust jacket that shows a few small chips to edges. Interior clean and free of marks. VERY RARE first printing of this sought after monograph!

Bookseller Inventory # 18233

SOLD

The Destruction of Lower Manhattan
Lyon, Danny

Publisher: Macmilan
Publication Date: 1969
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

john-chamberlain-2John Chamberlain attended the Art Institute of Chicago from 1951 to 1952. At that time, he began making flat, welded sculpture, influenced by the work of David Smith. Starting in 1955 Chamberlain studied and taught sculpture at Black Mountain College, near Ashville, North Carolina, where most of his friends were poets, among them Robert Creeley, Robert Duncan, and Charles Olson. By 1957, he began to include scrap metal from cars in his work, and from 1959 onward he concentrated on sculpture built entirely of crushed automobile parts welded together.

Chamberlain’s work was widely acclaimed in the early 1960s. His sculpture was included in The Art of Assemblage at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, in 1961. From 1962, Chamberlain showed frequently at the Leo Castelli Gallery, New York, and in 1964 his work was exhibited at the Venice Biennale. While he continued to make sculpture from auto parts, Chamberlain also experimented with other mediums. From 1963 to 1965, he made geometric paintings with sprayed automobile paint. In 1966, the same year he received the first of two fellowships from the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation, he began a series of sculptures of rolled, folded, and tied urethane foam. These were followed in 1970 by sculptures of melted or crushed metal and heat-crumpled Plexiglas. Chamberlain’s work was presented in a retrospective at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, in 1971.
In the early 1970s, Chamberlain began once more to make large works from automobile parts. Until the mid-1970s, the artist assembled these auto sculptures on the ranch of collector Stanley Marsh in Amarillo, Texas. These works were shown in New York, and in 1973 and at the Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, in 1975. His next major retrospective was held at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, in 1986; the museum simultaneously co-published John Chamberlain: A Catalogue Raisonné of the Sculpture 1954–1985

Description: Hard bound first printing with dust jacket. Catalogue raisonne to the year 1985. Over 800 pieces! 239 pages profusely illustrated. Published in association with the Museum of Contempoary Art, L.A. A very nice copy of a scarce hard bound edition, bright and clean. Bookseller

Inventory # 16413

SOLD

John Chamberlain: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Sculpture, 1954-1985
Sylvester, Julie

Publisher: Hudson Hills Press
Publication Date: 1986
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. L’arredamento Moderno / the Modern Furnishing  (6th series – 1955) Profusely illustrated with photographs of mid-century Italian furniture design and interiors. 471 pages. Text in Italian with English translation on pages 425 – 443, and German 445 – 463. Minor wear to blue cloth boards. Dust jacket shows wear with edges chipped. Interior clean.

Bookseller Inventory # 23074

aaaaaaaaa

SOLD

L’arredamento Moderno / the Modern Furnishing
Aloi, Roberto

Publisher: Ulrico Hoepli
Publication Date: 1955
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition

bellow1843650

Description: Hard bound third printing with dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY SAUL BELLOW TO THE ARTIST FUMI KOMATSU on the front free endpage ” To Fumi Komatsu fellow artist and best of friends. With good wishes and much affection Saul Bellow”. Wear and a few closed tears chips to dust jacket edges. Some minor foxing, otherwise very good. A RARE INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY!.

Bookseller Inventory # 18359

SOLD

The Adventures of Augie March
Bellow, Saul

Publisher: Viking
Publication Date: 1953
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:Good
Signed: Inscribed by Author
Edition: Third Printing

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. 194 pages with 200 full color illustrations. For the first time, the entire history of the exclusive, jeweled creations of Buccellati appears in a brilliantly illustrated volume. Since 1919, when Mario Buccellati opened his first store near La Scala opera house in Milan. his Jewelry has been highly sought for the luxury of its stones, its perfect craftsmanship, and most importantly, the recognized genius of its designer. Mario Buccellati reveals the shimmering stones and delicate settings that have made Buccellati the Jeweler of choice for European royally, Oriental princes, and other wealthy style makers. Very minor wear to corners and edges of dust jacket, otherwise fine. SCARCE!.

Bookseller Inventory # 22487
Mario BuccellatiSOLD

Mario Buccellati: Prince of Goldsmiths
Corgnati, Martina; Majno, Giorgio; Buccellati, Mario

Publisher: Rizzoli, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

p10505331The installation “Surrounded Islands” was completed on May 7, 1983 in Biscayne Bay, between the city of Miami, North Miami, the Village of Miami Shores and Miami Beach.  11 of the islands situated in the area of Bakers Haulover Cut, Broad Causeway, 79th Street Causeway, Julia Tuttle Causeway, and Venetian Causeway were surrounded with 585,000 square meters (6.5 million square feet) of pink woven polypropylene fabric covering the surface of the water, floating and extending out 61 meters (200 feet) from each island into the Bay. The fabric was sewn into 79 patterns to follow the contours of the 11 islands.

p1050532

Description: Hard bound in gray cloth binding in publishers pictoral slipcase. No dust jacket, as issued. 696 pages. Introduction & picture commentary by David Bourdon. Profusely illustrated with full-page plates, Contains bound in fabric sample. Sunning to spine edge, otherwise fine.

Bookseller Inventory # 19048

p1050534

SOLD 

Christo: Surrounded Islands
Christo  and Jeanne-Claude

Publisher: Abrams
Publication Date: 1986
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket

cormac_mccarthy

cormacmcarthyinscription01

cormac2An American classic, The Orchard Keeper is the first novel by one of America’s finest novelists and author of the critically acclaimed national bestseller All the Pretty Horses. The novel is set in a small, isolated community in Tennessee, during the inter-war period. It is the story of John Wesley Rattner, a young boy, and Marion Sylder, an outlaw and bootlegger, who has killed Rattner’s father, a fact to which both are oblivious. Woven in beautiful description of harsh surroundings, sudden actions (a swing of a tire iron, a porch falling off a building, or a car falling into a creek) become a turning point changing everything the way a lever’s action is altered by a fulcrum. These unexpected changes become the new environment in which the characters evolve.

Description: Hard bound SECOND PRINTING with price clipped dust jacket. INSCRIBED to the New York collector Dan Frueh on the half title page, and SIGNED BY CORMAC MCARTHY on the front free endpage. A very nice copy brightn and clean in like jacket. A very scarce SIGNED copy of the authors first novel.

Bookseller Inventory# 20036cormacjacket1

SOLD

The Orchard Keeper
McCarthy, Cormac

Publisher: Random House
Publication Date: 1965
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine
Edition: 1st Edition, Second Printing

©2008 Black Cat Books. Site designed by AndreMora.com.