Welcome

Since 1996 we have been buying and selling fine used books, from vintage collectibles to signed first editions. Search and browse our inventory online and follow "The Mouse" for updates. And visit us in person – we're open everyday, year round.

Our Books

Click to Search
our inventory by Author, Title, Publisher, and Keyword at AbeBooks.com.

Click to Browse
our inventory at AbeBooks.com.

Contact

Phone: 631.725.8654
Store: 2491 Main Street, Bridgehampton, NY 11932
blackcatbooks@yahoo.com
Mailing: PO Box 943,
Sag Harbor, NY 11963
(Google map)

Archive for ‘Art’

steve wheeler1

Steve Wheeler was an American abstract painter who in part founded the movement known as the “Indian Space Painters”. The movement began in the 1930′s by a small group of painters living in New York, Steve Wheeler, Robert Barrell and Peter Busa, were among it’s earliest members. Steve Wheeler would go on to be the group’s most famous member. Influenced by Native American art and spirituality, much of his work is totally abstract with puzzle-like compositions and wild animation. In many ways the Indian Space Painters may be considered the forerunners of Abstract Expressionism.

p1060353
Description:
INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY STEVE WHEELER to the Russian born painter, teacher and poet NAHUM TSCHACBASOV  “TO – NAHUM TSCHACBASOV : IN APPRECIATION OF OUR MUTUAL INTRESTS AND LONG FRIENDSHIP – STEVE WHEELER” Quarter-bound in blue/brown paper covered boards with red cloth spine. No jacket, in publishers slipcase, as issued. Front panel has multi-coloured silk screen decoration and gilt stamped titles. Gilt stamped titles on spine. Frontispiece and 13 photo-silk screen print & silk screened end papers. Glassine tissue guards. Preface by the artist. A work of prose by John Storck, and an essay by Adam Gates. #21 in a limited edition of 513 copies. Spectacular with rich photo silk-screen printing on heavy stock paper. A entirely beautiful edition! Rare!

Bookseller Inventory # 20947

Hello Steve

$2500

Hello Steve
Wheeler, Steve

Publisher: Press Eight, New York
Publication Date: 1947
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued

MIRO#1
tn_0019tn_0020tn_0028tn_0018Joan Miró was among the first artists to develop automatic drawing as a way to undo previous established techniques in painting, and thus, with Andre Masson represented the beginning of Surrealism as an art movement. However, Miró chose not to become an official member of the Surrealists in order to be free to experiment with other artistic styles without compromising his position within the group. He pursued his own interests in the art world, ranging from automatic drawing and surrealism, to expressionism and color field painting. Spanish painter, whose surrealist works, with their subject matter drawn from the realm of memory and imaginative fantasy, are some of the most original of the 20th century. Miró was born April 20, 1893, in Barcelona and studied at the Barcelona School of Fine Arts and the Academia Galí. His work before 1920 shows wide-ranging influences, including the bright colors of the Fauves, the broken forms of cubism, and the powerful, flat two-dimensionality of Catalan folk art and Romanesque church frescoes of his native Spain. He moved to Paris in 1920, where, under the influence of surrealist poets and writers, he evolved his mature style. Miró drew on memory, fantasy, and the irrational to create works of art that are visual analogues of surrealist poetry. These dreamlike visions, such as Harlequin’s Carnival or Dutch Interior, often have a whimsical or humorous quality, containing images of playfully distorted animal forms, twisted organic shapes, and odd geometric constructions. The forms of his paintings are organized against flat neutral backgrounds and are painted in a limited range of bright colors, especially blue, red, yellow, green, and black. Amorphous amoebic shapes alternate with sharply drawn lines, spots, and curlicues, all positioned on the canvas with seeming nonchalance. Miró later produced highly generalized, ethereal works in which his organic forms and figures are reduced to abstract spots, lines, and bursts of colors.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. First printing of the French edition with 11 ORIGINAL FULL COLOR LITHOGRAPHS, including 5 double page printed by Mourlot, Paris. 233 pages. Text in French. Cream cloth boards with title in black on spine edge. FOLD OUT LITHOGRAPH DUST JACKET in protective Brodart cover. RARE!.

Bookseller Inventory # 20795

miro-litographies-opus-854-1972

$650

Joan Miro Lithographies
Leiris, Michel  &  Mourlot, Fernand

Publisher: A. C. Mazo
Publication Date: 1972
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition:
Near Fine
Edition: First Edition

visionaire21Description: Visionaire is a multi-format album of fashion and  art produced in exclusive numbered limited editions. Visionaire has always offered a forum for famous and emerging artists from around the world, as well as personalties, designers, art directors & image makers. THE PREMIER ISSUE OF THIS ICONIC ART & DESIGN MAGAZINE Complete folio in original plastic envelope. Contributions by Stephen Gan, Ruben Toledo, Bill Cunningham, and others. Fashion design by Dirk Van Saene, Todd Oldham, Geoffrey Beene, Claude Montana, Isabel Toledo, Marc Jacobs, Randolph Duke, Martine Sitbon, Isaac Mizrahi, Helmut Lang, and others. Photography by Dean Chamberlain, Stephen Gan, Josef Astor, Bill Cunningham, Pierre & Gilles. The wrapper shows minor creasing to the spine & is slightly cocked, all inserts near fine & complete. Handsomely produced & now scarce

visionaire

$2000

VISIONAIRE : SPRING

Publisher: Visionaire
Publication Date: 1991
Binding: Folio
Book Condition: Very Good

-VISIONAIRE HOME-

Gerhard Richter began working with artists such as Sigmar Polke and Georg Baselitz. Their work, and Richter’s in particular, began to have an impact in Germany, and eventually international art circles. Richter’s beliefs are credited with refreshing art and rejuvenating painting as a medium during a period when many artists chose performance and ready-made media. Together with Polke and Fischer-Lueg, Richter formed a group called the Capitalist Realists. The Capitalist Realists were satirical, often deriving subject matter from print media. Richter began to see art as something that had to be separated from art history; he believed that paintings should focus on the image rather than the reference, the visual rather than the statement.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Published on the occasion of the April 22, 1991 exhibition. 91 pages. A very nice copy od a scarce exhibition catalogue.

Bookseller Inventory # 17021

$400

Gerhard Richter: Mirrors

ISBN: 0947564349
Publisher: Anthony d’Offay Gallery, London
Publication Date: 1991
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good

gabon-barbier-antelope

gabon-barbier-punu

Collected from the Barbier-Mueller Museum, arguably the greatest collection of primitive art in the world. This book – six years in the making – was published on the occasion of the touring exhibition of the Barbier-Mueller collection, in association with the Dallas Museum of Fine Art and the L.A. County Museum of Art exhibitions.

Description:
Hard bound with dust jacket. 238 pages with 72 illustrations, and 39 full-page color plates. A scarce and sought after title on the extraordinary sculptural  art of the West African nation of Gabon. Text in English. One small tear to upper spine edge of dust jacket, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight.

Bookseller Inventory # 20877

gabon-barbier

$300

Ancestral Art of Gabon: From the Collections of the Barbier-Mueller Museum
by Perrois, Louis

Publisher: Barbier-Mueller Museum
Publication Date: 1985
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

1839555148_6bb8ec5c7b

Swiss sculptor Jean Tinguely began experimenting with movement in space, and in 1944 he began equipping machine-like sculptures with electric motors and making them spin around at high speed. He moved to Paris in 1951, where he participated in Robert Rauschenberg’s international happenings and associated with the casual artist group ‘Nouveaux Réalistes’, exhibiting works in their exhibitions. He had his first one-man exhibition three years later, in 1954, at the Galerie Arnaux. Tinguely’s fantasy machines with pre-programmed elements of chance, the so-called ‘Métamatics’, are quite spectacular. His welded iron constructions represent ironic attacks on the purpose of the era of technology.

Description: Paperback published on the occasion of the opening of the 1987 art exhibition held by the Palazzo Grassi, Venice . Foldout from the exhibition in pocket affixed to inside of rear wrapper. Profusely illustrated, with many plates in full color. Some very minor wear to wrappers, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory #12475

$200

A Magic Stronger Than Death
Pontus, Hulten and Tinguley, Jean

Publisher: Bompiani, Milano
Publication Date: 1987
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

Description: First Italian Edition. Hard bound in die cut dust jacket, as issued. Text by H. H. Arnason. Collection edited by Ezio Gribaudo. 134 plates. Includes exhibition checklist, chronolgy and brief biography. Tan cloth boards with brown titles show some wear, with lower spine edge bumped. Front hinge weak, but holding. Wear and some soiling to dust jacket, otherwise very good. SCARCE!

Bookseller Inventory # 22954

marca-relli

$300

Marca-Relli
Arnason, H. H.

Publisher: Edizioni D’arte Fratelli Pozzo
Publication Date: 1971
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Italian Edition


Ellsworth Kelly studied at Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, from 1941 to 1943. After military service from 1943 to 1945, he attended the School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, from 1946 to 1947. The following year, Kelly went to France and enrolled at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris under the G.I. Bill. In France, he discovered Romanesque art and architecture and Byzantine art. He was also introduced to Surrealism which led him to experiment with automatic drawing and geometric abstraction.

Kelly abstracts the forms in his paintings from observations of the real world, such as shadows cast by trees or the spaces between architectural elements. In 1950, Kelly met Jean Arp and that same year began to make shaped-wood reliefs and collages in which elements were arranged according to the laws of chance. He soon began to make paintings in separate panels that can be recombined to produce alternate compositions, as well as multipanel paintings in which each canvas is painted a single color. During the 1950s, he traveled throughout France, where he met Constantin Brancusi, Alexander Calder, Alberto Magnelli, Francis Picabia, and Georges Vantongerloo, among other artists. His first solo show took place at the Galerie Arnaud, Paris, in 1951.

Kelly returned to the United States in 1954, living first in a studio apartment on Broad Street, and then at Coenties Slip in lower Manhattan, where his neighbors would through the years include Robert Indiana, Agnes Martin, Fred Mitchell, James Rosenquist, Lenore Tawney, and Jack Youngerman. Kelly continued to develop and expand the vocabulary of painting, exploring issues of form and ground with his flatly painted canvases. His first solo show in New York was held at the Betty Parsons Gallery in 1956, and three years later he was included in Sixteen Americans at the Museum of Modern Art, New York. In 1958, he also began to make freestanding sculptures. He moved out of Manhattan in 1970, set up a studio in Chatham, and a home in nearby Spencertown, New York. Kelly’s first retrospective was held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, in 1973.

Description: Papeback catalogue raisonne 1949 – 1985. Published on the occasion of the 1987 touring exhibition. 201 pages, profusely illustrated.

Bookseller Inventory # 17354

$125

The Prints of Ellsworth Kelly: A Catalogue Raisonne, 1949-1985
Axsom, Richard H.

Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, Manchester, Vermont, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 1987
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good

French artist Richard Texier works as a painter, sculptor, and graphic artist, often creating pieces monumental in both size and impact. In his largely abstract two dimensional works, he often combines recognizable signs and symbols with bold swatches of color that seem to tear into the canvas. His work reflects the influence of the writings of the French Surrealist artist Jean Dubuffet

The Atlantic territory of its childhood marks its work deeply. Texier spent his childhood in the marshlands of the Poitou region and on the Atlantic coast of France where he enjoyed exploring the wild marshes, whose mysterious landscape left a deep impression on him. During his secondary studies, he devoted his time to painting and showed an interest in Surrealism. The work of Richard TEXIER speaks about a dreamed universe, widened, difficulty of each one among us of locating itself in the complexity of the world; it perpetuates research more poetic than scientific first astronomers. There diagrams of eclipses and celestial mechanics, Richard Texier concentrated a big part of his usual iconographic sources of inspiration. Texier has had a lifelong passion for the ocean and the universe

His creativity is not limited by medium – he fascinates viewers with surreal shapes formed in ink & colour on old maps, oil on canvas, print, tapestry and sculpture; always with a refined, serene, poetic style and sometimes mythical and mysterious. The ocean remains one of the pivotal themes of Texier’s artworks. Texier liked to gather driftwood left by nature, pieces of corroded zinc, and scraps of rusty iron, which helped to inspire and sustain his work. In the 1990s, he created artwork based on early astronomical charts of the Renaissance, as well as old nautical charts

Description: Hard bound, issued without dust jacket in publishers slipcase. Text in French. 351 pages. A nice copy, bright and clean.

Bookseller Inventory # 16510

$200

Richard Texier
Grainville, Patrick

Publisher: Editions De La Difference, Paris
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Edition: First Edition


Spain’s greatest living painter Antoni Tàpies gained worldwide fame in the 1950s for his “matter” paintings: relief-like works composed of dry pigments, sand and marble dust, and paint, which he scrapes, incises, and pierces. Tàpies helped co-found the first Post-War Movement in Spain known as Dau-al-Set which was connected to the Surrealist and Dadaist Movements. The main leader and founder of Dau-al-Set was the poet Joan Brossa.

Tàpies started as a surrealist painter, his early works were influenced by Paul Klee and Joan Miró; but soon become an abstract expressionist, working in a style known as “Arte Povera”, in which non artistic materials are incorporated into the paintings.  One of the first to create serious art in this way, he added clay and marble dust to his paint and used waste paper, string, and rags.

Description: Hard bound art exhibition catalogue published on the occasion of the Jan. 27, 1999 exhibition organized by the Guggenheim Museum. Presents the essence of Tàpies’ monumental achievement--an original and extraordinary use of texture and materials coupled with an expression of strongly felt intellectual, political, and artistic beliefs. This volume also includes an overview of the artist’s life by art historian Dore Ashton, as well as translations of four of the artist’s principal writings on art.

Bookseller Inventory # 16509

$250 

Tapies
Gimenez, Carmen

Publisher: Abrams, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

Avery was often thought of as an American Matisse especially because of his colorful and innovative landscape paintings. Early in his career his work was considered too abstract; when Abstract Expressionism became dominant his work was overlooked, as being too representational. Although his work is clearly representational, it focuses on color relations and is not concerned with creating the illusion of depth as most conventional. His poetic, bold and creative use of drawing and color set him apart from more conventional painting of his era.

Description:
Hard bound with dust jacket. 263 pages with 158 plates. Intro by Hilton Kramer. Minor wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory # 20358

9780933920958

$325

Milton Avery
Grad, Bonnie Lee

Publisher: Hudson Hills Press
Publication Date: 1990
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

Description: Paperback art exhibition catalogue published in association with the University of Washington, and on the occasion of the opening of the June 8, 1997 exhibition. 143 pages.

Bookseller Inventory # 11072

$150

The Tenth Street Studio Building: Artist-Entrepreneur from the Hudson River School to the American Impressionists
Blaugrund, Annette

Publisher: The Parrish Art Museum, Southampton, New York
Publication Date: 1997
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: Very Good

Stephen Antonakos is known internationally for his spatial redefinitions of neon and for his equally extensive investigations of formalism in his drawings. Antonakos’ interest has always centered on—in his own words—“real things in real space.” His spare, colored geometric forms—particularly his “incomplete” squares and circles in neon—have been experienced throughout the United States, Europe and Japan in hundreds of exhibitions and in almost fifty permanent public art installations.

Description: Signed by Antonakos on the half titlepage. Protected in Brodart cover. A very nice copy in near fine condition!.

Bookseller Inventory # 11357

$125

Antonakos
Sandler, Irving

ISBN: 1555951643
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, Manchester, Vermont, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Signed: Signed by Artist
Edition: First Edition

umblulrg1thumChristo and Jeanne-Claude are a married couple who create environmental installation art. Their works include the wrapping of the Reichstag in Berlin and the Pont Neuf bridge in Paris, the 24-mile-long curtain called Running Fence in Marin and Sonoma counties in California, and most recently The Gates in New York City’s Central Park.

Although their work is visually impressive and often controversial as a result of its scale, the artists have repeatedly denied that their projects contain any deeper meaning than their immediate aesthetic. The purpose of their art, they contend, is simply to make the world a “more beautiful place” or to create new ways of seeing familiar landscapes. Art critic David Bourdon has described Christo’s wrappings as a “revelation through concealment.” To his critics Christo replies, “I am an artist, and I have to have courage … Do you know that I don’t have any artworks that exist? They all go away when they’re finished. Only the sketches are left, giving my works an almost legendary character. I think it takes much greater courage to create things to be gone than to create things that will remain.”

The temporary large-scale environmental works (both urban and rural environments) have elements of painting, sculpture, architecture and urban planning. Once the work of art has been read for what it really is, then the process preceeding the completion is easily understood. Nobody discusses a painting before it has been painted. Our projects are discussed and argued about, pro and con, before they are realized. To understand our work one must realize what is inherent to each project However there is an important diffrence between our works of art and the usual architecture and urban planning, we are our own sponsors and we pay for our works of art with our own money, never accepting any grants nor sponsors.

Description: SIGNED “Christo and Jeanne-Claude” on the half titlepage. Paperback copy with text in German and English. The Umbrellas, Wrapped Reichstag, and the Wall all reproduced in photographs and sketches. 160 pages. Minor wear to wrappers, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory # 15401

$200

Christo and Jeanne-Claude Gasometer, Oberhausen 1999
Christo & Jean-Claude

Publisher: Taschen
Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Signed: Signed by Artist

fortheloveofgod1

Beautiful Inside My Head Forever was a unprecedented two day major auction of works by Damien Hirst held by Sotheby’s, London. It was unusual in the fact that Hirst bypassed the standard gallery exhibition route, instead selling directly to the public. The sale realized £111 million ($198 million) for 218 lots. The auction exceeded expectations, setting a new record for a single-artist auction. The auction included monumental formaldehyde sculptures; paintings which expand on the artist’s classic themes such as butterflies, cancer cells and pills; exquisite new cabinets and preparatory drawings.

p1050549Description: 5 paperback volumes in publishers pictoral slipcase, as issued; including separate cataloges for “the kingdom” & “the golden calf. Published on the occasion of the September 15th and 16th, 2008 exhibition “Beautiful Inside My Head Forever”, an unprecedented two day major auction of works by Damien Hirst held by Sotheby’s, London.Over 500 lots each with full color illustrations. Sticker sheets laid in, as issued. 9 x 12.5 slipcase is near fine with all catalogs fine to as new. Introduction by Michael Bracewell and interview with the artist; hundreds of full color illustrations, many of which are gate folding. A nearly fine copy with only the most minor edge wear.

Bookseller Inventory # 19124

p1050547

p1050554

$250

Beautiful Inside My Head Forever
Hirst, Damien

Publisher: Sotheby’s, London
Publication Date: 2008
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition

000a_aa0508_dos003r2-11One of the most mysterious members of the Arte Povera movement (literally, “poor art”), an Italian artist known for his adventurous use of new materials. He was the predecessor of the Junk Art movement in the United States and the Arte Povera movement in Italy. perceiving the creative potential of mundane objects, which he sought to combine with the new language of expressive abstractionHis early works were rags splashed in red paint, fashioned to simulate the blood-soaked bandages of wounded Italian soldiers. Milton Gendel, an American critic living in Rome, visited Burri’s studio in 1954 and described the atmosphere: “The studio is thick-walled, whitewashed, neat and ascetic; his work is ‘blood and flesh,’ reddened torn fabric that seems to parallel the staunching of wounds that Burri experienced in wartime.”

He was in fact a formalist in his abstractions, troubled by memories of the war, and his materials were often made to appear destroyed or wounded, slashed—suffering as if living flesh.

Burri was trained as a physician and began to paint only in 1944, while in a prisoner-of-war camp in Texas. He had been a medic in the Italian army, then, after being captured by the British in Tangiers, he was interned in Hereford, Texas, where he first took up painting, using old sacks as his support. This kind of existential relationship with materials, at once personally and collectively symbolic, prefigures the later, fetishistic use of fat and felt by another Axis serviceman, Joseph Beuys, who claimed to have been wrapped in those materials by Tartars when his Luftwaffe plane was shot down over Russia. About 1946 he moved to Rome and began to paint seriously. His early works—rags splashed in red paint to simulate blood-soaked bandages—grew directly out of his experiences as a doctor in the Italian army. He then began to produce works grouped into series according to the material used. The works of the earliest series (c. 1953) were made of coarse cloth stitched together. After 1956 he employed thin pieces of burned wood and layers of polyethylene in which holes were burned, creating a rich spatial network within the layers of plastic. The humble and sometimes crude materials used in these works contrast effectively with their elegant designs, and the easily destroyed materials form a perforated network over an impinging background field. In his series of metal works done after 1959, however, the solid material completely encloses the background field, although the metal is hammered from behind as if the imprisoned field were trying to break out

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Some wear and and a few small closed tears to dust jacket, otherwise very good. Translated by Martha Leeb Hadzi. 236 pages. Text in English.

THE DEFINITIVE WORK ON BURI!

Bookseller Inventory # 18090buri2

$250

Burri
Brandi, Cesare

Publisher: Editalia, Rome
Publication Date: 1963
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

Robert Rauschenberg has cited his visits to Burri’s studio in 1953 as an important catalyst to his own Combine series.

Description: Paperback copy with dust jacket, published on the occasion of the November 29, 2007 exhibition.

Bookseller Inventory # 17487

$22.50 

Alberto Burri

Publisher: Mitchell – Innes & Nash, New York
Publication Date: 2007
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good


Zhang Huan is widely considered to be one of the most vital and influential contemporary artists working today.  He was born in 1965 in a small town called Anyang in Henan Province just prior to the Cultural Revolution.  At one year of age, Zhang Huan went to live with his grandparents in a tiny village in the countryside known as Tangyin County.  At age fourteen, he started his artistic training in the so-called Su-style or Soviet style and traveled by bus each day for his lessons.

Zhang enrolled in undergraduate studies at the Art Department, Henan University, Kaifeng to concentrate on Chinese ink painting, drawing, oil painting and art history in 1984.  Upon completion in 1988, Zhang was an instructor at Zhengzhou College of Education for three years.  He studied at the Central Academy of Fine Arts in Beijing from 1991 to 1993, and it was during this period that he first started experimenting with performance art.  Zhang Huan’s first public performance was called Angel, which he staged on the front steps of the National Art Museum of China as part of a group exhibition for students at the Central Academy.  Angel was openly critical of the Chinese government’s controversial “one child” policy and it resulted in the entire exhibition being closed.

During this same period, a group of young Chinese artists, including Zhang Huan, established the “Beijing East Village.”  It was in this community that Zhang developed his early performance practices and many of the works that would soon bring him international attention.  Conceived as both existential explorations and social commentary, performances like 12 Square Meters, in which the artist sat for an hour, covered in honey and fish oil, in a fly infested public latrine or To Add One Meter to an Anonymous Mountain, where nine people lay on top of one another to raise the summit by a meter. These performances and many others came to be known by their photographic documentation, which are now considered the artist’s first iconic works.

Description: Hard bound with grey boards, no dust jacket. 179 pages profusely illustrated. Published on the occasion of the October 10, 2007 London exhibition.

Bookseller Inventory # 18037

ash

$125

Zhang Huan : Ash
Huan, Zhang

Publisher: Haunch of Venison, London
Publication Date: 2007
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good

Description: Hard bound with wood vaneer on carboard, no dust jacket, as issued. Published on the occasion of the May 9, 2008 exhibition. Mnor wear to boards, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory # 16956

$50

Zhang Huan : Blessings
Huan, Zhang

Publisher: Pace Wildenstein, New York
Publication Date: 2008
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Edition: First Edition

FRANK STELLA

Description: Paperback copy with 321 pages. Profusely illustrated. Sunning to spine edge, otherwise good.

Bookseller Inventory # 17018

$150 

Frank Stella
VV Staff

Publisher: T.F. Editores
Publication Date: 1996
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good

A wonderful story about Jack from Cornwall, and how he defeated the giant that lived there. One single sheet of paper folded 9 times to form a 2 x 3 inch booklet. Volume four in the lucky mini-book series put out by Scholastic. A rare Edward Gorey title!

Description: Illustrated by Gorey in orange and black. #4 in the Lucky Mini-book series.Single page folded into a 3” by 2” book. Some wear and a small stain, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory # 11635

$75

Publisher: Scholastic
Publication Date: 1973
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition

GEORGE BASELITZ

Description: Paperback published on the occasion of the Sept 11 – Oct 10, 1998  PaceWildenstein exhibition.

Bookseller Inventory # 13642

$30

Georg Baselitz : New Paintings
Baselitz, Georg

Description: Paperback copy published on the occasion of the April 22, 2008 exhibition held by the Grey Art Gallery of N.Y.U. 70 works from 35 artists that define a key decade (1955-65) of New York Art. A very nice copy, bright and clean.

Bookseller Inventory # 17671

$50

New York Cool : Painting and Sculpture from the NYU Art Collection
Karmel, Pepe

MARTIN CHIRINO

Description: Paperback published on the occasion of the Dec. 5 Marlborough Gallery exhibition of the same name. A nice copy, bright and clean.

Bookseller Inventory # 17224

$30

Martin Chirino : New Works
Chirino, Martin

STUART DAVIS

Description: Paperback art exhibition cataloge published on the occasion of November 28, 2008 exhibition held by Hollis Taggart.

Bookseller Inventory # 17522

$30

Dynamic Impulse : The Drawings of Stuart Davis
Davis, Stuart

Description: Staple bound art exhibition catalogue published on the occasion of the August 25, 1995 exhibition held by the Cline Gallery. Minor sunning and some wear to wraps, otherwise very good. checklist laid in.

Bookseller Inventory # 17347

$25

Elaine De Kooning – Paintings and Drawings
De Kooning, Elaine

Robert Rauschenberg was a painter, photographer, printmaker, choreographer, onstage performer, set designer and, in later years, even a composer, Mr. Rauschenberg defied the traditional idea that an artist stick to one medium or style. He pushed, prodded and sometimes reconceived all the mediums in which he worked. Building on the legacies of Marcel Duchamp, Kurt Schwitters, Joseph Cornell and others, he helped obscure the lines between painting and sculpture, painting and photography, photography and printmaking, sculpture and photography, sculpture and dance, sculpture and technology, technology and performance art — not to mention between art and life. Rauschenberg was also instrumental in pushing American art onward from Abstract Expressionism, the dominant movement when he emerged, during the early 1950s. He became a transformative link between artists like Jackson Pollock and Willem de Kooning and those who came next, artists identified with Pop, Conceptualism, Happenings, Process Art and other new kinds of art in which he played a signal role.

Description: Paperback art exhibition catalogue published on the occasion of the Jan. 11 opening of the 2008 exhibition held by the PaceWildenstein gallery, New York.

Bookseller Inventory # 17373

$32.50 

Runts
Rauchenberg, Robert


Publisher: PaceWildenstein
Publication Date: 2008
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good

Description: Paperback art exhibition catalogue published on the occasion of the October 27 opening of the 2006 exhibition held by the PaceWildenstein gallery, New York.

Bookseller Inventory # 17520

$35 

Robert Rauschenberg : Scenarios and the Ancient Incident
Rauchenberg, Robert

Publisher: PaceWildenstein
Publication Date: 2006
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good

©2008 Black Cat Books. Site designed by AndreMora.com.