Welcome

Since 1996 we have been buying and selling fine used books, from vintage collectibles to signed first editions. Search and browse our inventory online and follow "The Mouse" for updates. And visit us in person – we're open everyday, year round.

Our Books

Click to Search
our inventory by Author, Title, Publisher, and Keyword at AbeBooks.com.

Click to Browse
our inventory at AbeBooks.com.

Contact

Phone: 631.725.8654
Store: 2491 Main Street, Bridgehampton, NY 11932
blackcatbooks@yahoo.com
Mailing: PO Box 943,
Sag Harbor, NY 11963
(Google map)

Archive for January, 2010

sarahmoonpirelli1972agentleeflickr1Sarah Moon, who was born in Britain has worked as a model, film-maker, and lastly a fashion photographer. Her carefully staged images are mysterious, nostalgic, and surreal. Her photographs often utilize sepia tones or muted color, diffused by heavy grain. Her work evokes a fairy tale, encapsulated within a dream like softness.

Description: Hard bound first printing inscribed on the half title page by Sarah Moon to the photographer Paul Ickovic and his wife “To Paul and Sarah These IMPROBABLE MEMORIES as a souvonier. with love Sarah Moon”. Some very minor wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good. A nice association copy!

moon022

Bookseller Inventory # 13777

moon01

$900

Improbable Memories
Moon, Sarah

Publisher: Matrix
Publication Date: 1981
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First U.S. Edition

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Stated first American edition. White cloth-covered boards with title stamped in black on spine; with photographically illustrated dust jacket. Photo-collages by David Hockney. Text by Lawrence Weschler. 288 pages with 122 four-color plates. Very minor edge wear, otherwise fine.

Cameraworks$300

Cameraworks

Hockney, David

Publisher: Alfred A Knopf
Publication Date: 1984
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Edition: First US Edition


Andre Masson (1896–1987) studied art in Brussels and Paris. His early works display an interest in cubism. He later became associated with surrealism, and he was one of the most enthusiastic employers of automatic drawing, making a number of automatic works in pen and ink. Masson would often force himself to work under strict conditions, for example, after long periods of time without food or sleep, or under the influence of drugs. He believed forcing himself into a reduced state of consciousness would help his art be free from rational control, and hence get closer to the workings of his subconscious mind. From around 1926 he experimented by throwing sand and glue onto canvas and making oil paintings based around the shapes that formed. By the end of the 1920s, however, he was finding automatism rather restricting, and he left the surrealist movement and turned instead to a more structured style, often producing works with a violent or erotic theme, and making a number of paintings in reaction to the Spanish Civil War

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket in publishers slipcase, as issued. Signed by the publisher Patrick Cramer. 300 pages profusely illustrated. Catalogue raisonne of the illustrated books, albums and catalogues of Andre Masson. Very detailed descriptions of 120 works with full color reproductions of the original artwork. an exhaustive survey. A very nice copy with almost no visible wear.

Inventory # 16824

SOLD

Andre Masson the Illustrated Books : Catalogue Raisonne
Cramer, Patrick  &  Saphire, Lawrence

Publisher: Patrick Cramer
Publication Date: 1994
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: As New
Dust Jacket Condition: As New

Description: A classical & beautifully illustrated monograph, describing in detail the art of traditional Japanese packaging. Hard bound with original white glazed boards and dust jacket. Double-spread and tinted endpaper maps. Foreword by George Nelson. 203 pages profusely illustrated with rich black&white plates after photos by Michikazu Sakai. Text on the plates by Hideyuki Oka at end (also illustrated)

Bookseller Inventory # 21131

31k6p33pa7l_sl500_aa240_1

$300

How To Wrap Five Eggs: Japanese Design in Traditional Packaging
by Oka, Hideyuki

Publisher: Harper and Row
Publication Date: 1967
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First U. S. Edition

p1050576The Winter Palace in Saint Petersburg, Russia, was, from 1732 to 1917, the official residence of the Russian Tsars. Situated between the Palace Embankment and the Palace Square, adjacent to the site of Peter the Great’s original Winter Palace, the present and fourth Winter Palace was built and altered almost continuously between the late 1730s and 1837, when it was severely damaged by fire and immediately rebuilt. The storming of the palace in 1917 became an iconic symbol of the Russian Revolution.
p1050564

Description: Hard bound in publishers pictoral clam shell box. No dust jacket, as issued. 299 pages profusely illustrated with watercolors from the collection of the Hermitage Museum, Saint Petersburg. Aqua boards show minor rubbing. Interior clean and binding strong. Wear to edges and corners of publishers clam shell box, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory # 18823

p1050570

$500

The Winter Palace: Saint Petersburg
Alain De Gourcuff Editeur, Paris

ISBN: 2909838137
Publisher: Alain De Gourcuff Editeur, Paris
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket

Danny Lyon’s documented the large-scale demolition of several Manhattan neighborhoods in 1967 in order to make way for construction of the World Trade Center. Included are photographs of soon to be demolished streets and buildings, portraits of the neighborhood’s last remaining stragglers and pictures from within the demolition sites themselves. Thirty-eight years after these photographs were made, many of them are the only record that survives of entire blocks of mainly nineteenth century buildings that once lined Fulton Street, and West Street along the Hudson. Because of the disaster that would strike the city a generation later, New Yorkers have taken on a renewed and fervent interest in the architecture of their city.

It was a huge story in New York City at the time . . . and this was the most historic part of Manhattan. The oldest part of Manhattan was vanishing… and it was an ignored story at the time, or I wouldn’t have done it. Part of how I saw myself, as a journalist, was finding the truth and delivering it to the American people.
-Danny Lyon

Description: Hard bound first printing in dust jacket. Some wear to edges of dust jacket that shows a few small chips to edges. Interior clean and free of marks. VERY RARE first printing of this sought after monograph!

Bookseller Inventory # 18233

SOLD

The Destruction of Lower Manhattan
Lyon, Danny

Publisher: Macmilan
Publication Date: 1969
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

john-chamberlain-2John Chamberlain attended the Art Institute of Chicago from 1951 to 1952. At that time, he began making flat, welded sculpture, influenced by the work of David Smith. Starting in 1955 Chamberlain studied and taught sculpture at Black Mountain College, near Ashville, North Carolina, where most of his friends were poets, among them Robert Creeley, Robert Duncan, and Charles Olson. By 1957, he began to include scrap metal from cars in his work, and from 1959 onward he concentrated on sculpture built entirely of crushed automobile parts welded together.

Chamberlain’s work was widely acclaimed in the early 1960s. His sculpture was included in The Art of Assemblage at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, in 1961. From 1962, Chamberlain showed frequently at the Leo Castelli Gallery, New York, and in 1964 his work was exhibited at the Venice Biennale. While he continued to make sculpture from auto parts, Chamberlain also experimented with other mediums. From 1963 to 1965, he made geometric paintings with sprayed automobile paint. In 1966, the same year he received the first of two fellowships from the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation, he began a series of sculptures of rolled, folded, and tied urethane foam. These were followed in 1970 by sculptures of melted or crushed metal and heat-crumpled Plexiglas. Chamberlain’s work was presented in a retrospective at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, in 1971.
In the early 1970s, Chamberlain began once more to make large works from automobile parts. Until the mid-1970s, the artist assembled these auto sculptures on the ranch of collector Stanley Marsh in Amarillo, Texas. These works were shown in New York, and in 1973 and at the Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, in 1975. His next major retrospective was held at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, in 1986; the museum simultaneously co-published John Chamberlain: A Catalogue Raisonné of the Sculpture 1954–1985

Description: Hard bound first printing with dust jacket. Catalogue raisonne to the year 1985. Over 800 pieces! 239 pages profusely illustrated. Published in association with the Museum of Contempoary Art, L.A. A very nice copy of a scarce hard bound edition, bright and clean. Bookseller

Inventory # 16413

SOLD

John Chamberlain: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Sculpture, 1954-1985
Sylvester, Julie

Publisher: Hudson Hills Press
Publication Date: 1986
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition

Description: First Italian Edition. Hard bound in die cut dust jacket, as issued. Text by H. H. Arnason. Collection edited by Ezio Gribaudo. 134 plates. Includes exhibition checklist, chronolgy and brief biography. Tan cloth boards with brown titles show some wear, with lower spine edge bumped. Front hinge weak, but holding. Wear and some soiling to dust jacket, otherwise very good. SCARCE!

Bookseller Inventory # 22954

marca-relli

$300

Marca-Relli
Arnason, H. H.

Publisher: Edizioni D’arte Fratelli Pozzo
Publication Date: 1971
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Italian Edition

mike_disfarmer_f

Description: Hard bound in blue cloth with mylar dust jacket. (missing original dust wrapper) 136 pages. Illustrated with over 100 black & white portraits taken in rural Arkansas by the native photographer Mike Disfarmer. Born Mike Meyer he was an eccentric recluse who was taken by the idea that at birth a tornado had carried him away from his birth parents only to deposit him in Arkansas with the Meyer family. Since he was not a Meyer or a farmer, he explained, he would be a “dis” farmer, and so he legally changed his name. His work is a unique and quite remarkable set of portraits from the period. Some minor wear to boards, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory # 18490

disfarmer11

$250 

Disfarmer: The Heber Springs Portraits, 1939-1946
Scully, Julia

ISBN: 0891690034
Publisher: Addison House
Publication Date: 1976
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket
Edition: First Edition

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. L’arredamento Moderno / the Modern Furnishing  (6th series – 1955) Profusely illustrated with photographs of mid-century Italian furniture design and interiors. 471 pages. Text in Italian with English translation on pages 425 – 443, and German 445 – 463. Minor wear to blue cloth boards. Dust jacket shows wear with edges chipped. Interior clean.

Bookseller Inventory # 23074

aaaaaaaaa

SOLD

L’arredamento Moderno / the Modern Furnishing
Aloi, Roberto

Publisher: Ulrico Hoepli
Publication Date: 1955
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition


Ellsworth Kelly studied at Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, from 1941 to 1943. After military service from 1943 to 1945, he attended the School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, from 1946 to 1947. The following year, Kelly went to France and enrolled at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris under the G.I. Bill. In France, he discovered Romanesque art and architecture and Byzantine art. He was also introduced to Surrealism which led him to experiment with automatic drawing and geometric abstraction.

Kelly abstracts the forms in his paintings from observations of the real world, such as shadows cast by trees or the spaces between architectural elements. In 1950, Kelly met Jean Arp and that same year began to make shaped-wood reliefs and collages in which elements were arranged according to the laws of chance. He soon began to make paintings in separate panels that can be recombined to produce alternate compositions, as well as multipanel paintings in which each canvas is painted a single color. During the 1950s, he traveled throughout France, where he met Constantin Brancusi, Alexander Calder, Alberto Magnelli, Francis Picabia, and Georges Vantongerloo, among other artists. His first solo show took place at the Galerie Arnaud, Paris, in 1951.

Kelly returned to the United States in 1954, living first in a studio apartment on Broad Street, and then at Coenties Slip in lower Manhattan, where his neighbors would through the years include Robert Indiana, Agnes Martin, Fred Mitchell, James Rosenquist, Lenore Tawney, and Jack Youngerman. Kelly continued to develop and expand the vocabulary of painting, exploring issues of form and ground with his flatly painted canvases. His first solo show in New York was held at the Betty Parsons Gallery in 1956, and three years later he was included in Sixteen Americans at the Museum of Modern Art, New York. In 1958, he also began to make freestanding sculptures. He moved out of Manhattan in 1970, set up a studio in Chatham, and a home in nearby Spencertown, New York. Kelly’s first retrospective was held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, in 1973.

Description: Papeback catalogue raisonne 1949 – 1985. Published on the occasion of the 1987 touring exhibition. 201 pages, profusely illustrated.

Bookseller Inventory # 17354

$125

The Prints of Ellsworth Kelly: A Catalogue Raisonne, 1949-1985
Axsom, Richard H.

Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, Manchester, Vermont, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 1987
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good

bellow1843650

Description: Hard bound third printing with dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY SAUL BELLOW TO THE ARTIST FUMI KOMATSU on the front free endpage ” To Fumi Komatsu fellow artist and best of friends. With good wishes and much affection Saul Bellow”. Wear and a few closed tears chips to dust jacket edges. Some minor foxing, otherwise very good. A RARE INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY!.

Bookseller Inventory # 18359

SOLD

The Adventures of Augie March
Bellow, Saul

Publisher: Viking
Publication Date: 1953
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:Good
Signed: Inscribed by Author
Edition: Third Printing

REM KOOLHAAS

Description: Created by Rem Koolhas with Toronto-based designer Bruce Mau. 1344 pages profusely illustrated! A huge collage splicing freewheeling essays, diary excerpts, photographs, architectural plans, sketches, cartoons and surreal montages of images. There’s also a running glossary of Zen-like definitions, plus fables and parables intended to shake modern architects out of conventional thinking and to dispel urban despair. That approach seems compatible with his own innovative, eclectic vision as head of the Dutch firm Office of Metropolitan Architecture (O.M.A.), whose houses, villas, office towers, libraries, colleges, cultural complexes and other projects are showcased here. While some readers may be mystified by a nonlinear hodgepodge, architects, planners and designers will find this frequently outrageous assemblage a provocative repository of ideas. Minor wear to edges and corners of bards, otherwise fine.

Bookseller Inventory # 17679

$250

S,M,L,Xl
Koolhaus, Rem and Mau, Bruce

ISBN: 1885254865
Publisher:
Monacelli Press, New York
Publication Date:
1998
Binding:
Hard Cover
Book Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:
No Dust Jacket
Edition:
Second Edition

CONNIE IMBODEN

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. 129 pages with Afterword by the photographer. INSCRIBED BY CONNIE IMBODEN ” For Mark, Your openness and great energy are a terrific combination. Stay on the path! with all my best, Connie Imboden CPW 8/07″ Essays by A. D. Coleman & Arthur Ollman. This exquisitely printed monograph of renowned photographer Connie Imboden is a collection of images from the past fifteen years of her career. Both ethereal and strong, Connie Imboden’s photographs are a study in transformation and mutation of the human form. Imboden’s nudes floating in water are an unprecedented exploration of the human body. A RARE SIGNED COPY.

Bookseller Inventory # 22473
CONNIE IMBODEN$250

Beauty of Darkness
Imboden, Connie

Publisher: Custom & Limited Editions
Publication Date:
1999
Binding:
Hard Bound
Book Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition:
Near Fine
Signed:
Inscribed by Photographer
Edition:
First Edition

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. 194 pages with 200 full color illustrations. For the first time, the entire history of the exclusive, jeweled creations of Buccellati appears in a brilliantly illustrated volume. Since 1919, when Mario Buccellati opened his first store near La Scala opera house in Milan. his Jewelry has been highly sought for the luxury of its stones, its perfect craftsmanship, and most importantly, the recognized genius of its designer. Mario Buccellati reveals the shimmering stones and delicate settings that have made Buccellati the Jeweler of choice for European royally, Oriental princes, and other wealthy style makers. Very minor wear to corners and edges of dust jacket, otherwise fine. SCARCE!.

Bookseller Inventory # 22487
Mario BuccellatiSOLD

Mario Buccellati: Prince of Goldsmiths
Corgnati, Martina; Majno, Giorgio; Buccellati, Mario

Publisher: Rizzoli, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

p10505331The installation “Surrounded Islands” was completed on May 7, 1983 in Biscayne Bay, between the city of Miami, North Miami, the Village of Miami Shores and Miami Beach.  11 of the islands situated in the area of Bakers Haulover Cut, Broad Causeway, 79th Street Causeway, Julia Tuttle Causeway, and Venetian Causeway were surrounded with 585,000 square meters (6.5 million square feet) of pink woven polypropylene fabric covering the surface of the water, floating and extending out 61 meters (200 feet) from each island into the Bay. The fabric was sewn into 79 patterns to follow the contours of the 11 islands.

p1050532

Description: Hard bound in gray cloth binding in publishers pictoral slipcase. No dust jacket, as issued. 696 pages. Introduction & picture commentary by David Bourdon. Profusely illustrated with full-page plates, Contains bound in fabric sample. Sunning to spine edge, otherwise fine.

Bookseller Inventory # 19048

p1050534

SOLD 

Christo: Surrounded Islands
Christo  and Jeanne-Claude

Publisher: Abrams
Publication Date: 1986
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket

TESS SLESINGER

Tess Slesinger wrote fiction that combined jazzy, up-to-the-minute reports on the state of marriage, sexuality, political culture, and work in 1930s America with a biting, yet emotionally revealing style typical of Vanity Fair and the New Yorker where she published frequently. Slesinger moved in the same circles as Lionel Trilling, Clifton Fadiman and other famed liberal intellectuals, who seem to have provided her with rich material. The Unpossessed invites comparison with the best work of Dawn Powell and Mary McCarthy. “It’s sophisticated … satiric, then ecstatic, alternating social criticism with displays of sexual and intellectual coquetry.” — The Village Voice
Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Blue cloth over boards with red/gold titles. Red top stain. Dust jacket with tipped in author photo, as issued. Wear and minor sunning to edges of boards. Some soiling to page edges, and foxing to endpages. Dust jacket shows some tanning, with one small red stain to rear pannel. Interior pages clean and binding tight.  SCARCE!

Bookseller Inventory # 23013

tess

$300

The Unpossessed
Slesinger, Tess

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Publication Date: 1934
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. 210 pages. Beautiful full page plates. A nice copy, bright and clean. SCARCE!.

Bookseller Inventory # 19154
9788842210542

$200

Dali Jewels:
The Collection of the Gala-Salvador Dali Foundation

Publisher: Umberto Allemandi, Italy
Publication Date: 2005
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition.

GEORGE ORWELL

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Second Edition, first printed August 1945, reprinted August of the same year. Dust jacket has Second Edition printed below the blurb on the inner flap. Green cloth boards with white titles on spine edge. Wear to corners and edges of boards, and previous owners stamp to front free endpage. Dust jacket shows some wear, with some chipping to lower spine edge and lower edge of rear pannel. SCARCE!

Bookseller Inventory # 23012animalfarm

$350

Animal Farm – A Fairy Story
Orwell, George

Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London
Publication Date: 1945
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: Second Edition

79478941_075bc51364Elsa Schiaparelli (1890-1973) was the premier style arbiter of the 1930s – a favourite designer for women who made the best-dressed list, of female sports heroes, and of film and theatre actresses. This book takes a comprehensive look at the work of this startling and innovative Paris fashion designer. “Shocking!” explores the Italian-born designer’s career from its modernist beginnings in the 1920s to the closing of her salon in 1954. Author Dilys Blum discusses in detail Schiaparelli’s impact on and relationship with the American fashion industry, the foundation of her great success. She also addresses how Schiaparelli’s early designs were acclaimed for the architectural quality of her silhouettes and her use of unconventional materials. After 1935 the designer’s collections took on a new identity, partly from her close relationship with the Parisian artistic community, which included Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Jean Cocteau, and Alberto Giacometti.Illustrated with over 300 captivating reproductions of Schiaparelli clothing and accessories, this book also includes contemporary photos of her designs by such key fashion photographers as Horst and Cecil Beaton and sketches and stills from the films and plays with which she was associated. Together the text and illustrations celebrate a masterful designer who defined dressmaking as an art rather than a profession.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Illustrated with over 300 captivating reproductions of Schiaparelli clothing and accessories. This book also includes contemporary photos of her designs by such key fashion photographers as Horst and Cecil Beaton and sketches and stills from the films and plays with which she was associated. A very nice copy, bright and clean.

Bookseller Inventory # 22490
9780300100662

$195

Shocking: the Art and Fashion of Elsa Schiaparelli
by Blum, Dilys E.

Publisher: Rizzoli, New York
Publication Date: 1986
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket, shrink wrapped in publishers cardboard case, as issued. SIGNED PLATE LAID IN. Deluxe limited edition, #4343 in an edition of 5000 printed copies. 240 pages. An extraordinary photographed monograph by renowned photographer Richard Berenholtz. Profusely illustrated with breathtaking plates of classic street-scapes, landmark buildings, grand bridges, and quintessential locations as Times Square, Central Park, and Grand Central Station. Includes 12 gatefolds, some of which are paired up to create images that unfold to an extraordinary six feet in length!

Bookseller Inventory # 20084

Richard Berenholtz$225

New York New York
Berenholtz, Richard

Publisher: Rizzoli
Publication Date: 2002
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: As New
Dust Jacket Condition: As New
Edition: Limited Edition

operaJessica Tan Gudnason studied photography at the International Center of Photography. Her abstract photographs in platinum-palladium and color have been featured in solo and group exhibitions. She lives in New York.

opera-portraitsDescription: A collection of beautiful close-up portraits of performers in the opera house during rarefied, private moments. SIGNED BY JESSICA TAN GUDNASON on the limitation page. Hard bound in red Japanese linen with gilt titles. Gilt to all page edges. Special hand numbered edition in publishers red linen clam shell box. #353 in a limited edition of 500 printed copies. Essay by Charles A. Riley II.

Bookseller Inventory # 21123

6316469

$350

Jessica Tan Gunderson: Opera Portraits
Riley II, Charles A.

Bibliographic Details

Publisher:  North 8 Editions
Publication Date:  2008
Binding:  Hard Bound
Book Condition:  As New
Dust Jacket Condition:  No Jacket, As Issued
Signed:  Signed by Photographer

EDITH WHARTON

edith-wharton-themount200809_oah_edith_wharton_mount_350x263Edith Wharton was the first woman to win the Pulitzer Prize for literature. She was born Edith Newbold Jones to a wealthy New York family, and first gained attention for several influential design books including her first published work, The Decoration of Houses (1897). In  1901 she built The Mount, in Lenox, Massachusetts. There she wrote The House of Mirth (1905) and the Pulitzer Prize winning The Age of Innocence (1920). She entertained authors, and Henry James was a close personal friend. In addition to her famous novels, Wharton wrote at least 85 short stories. She was a highly regarded garden designer and wrote the classic design book Italian Villas and Their Gardens (1904). Wharton in part helped chronicle New York’s upper-class and  their vanishing world in the first part of the 20th century.

Description: Hard bound in red cloth with gilt titles. True first edition published September, 1908. Collected short stories. A nice clean copy with only the most minor sun fading to spine edge. Scarce!

Bookseller Inventory # 13737

wharton1

$300

The Hermit & the Wild Woman
Wharton, Edith

Publisher: Charles Scribner’s Sons
Publication Date: 1908
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition

asw2Aldo Sessa is undoubtedly the most recognized photographer in Argentina. Born in Buenos Aires in 1939, he started his long career of creative work drawing and painting at the “De Ridder” Atelier at the age of 10. He later specialized in graphic arts, design, and photography. His works are included in private collections and in museums in Argentina and around the world. He has performed more than 250 exhibitions and published 40 art books.

Description: Hard bound in dust jacket. SIGNED IN BLACK PEN BY ALDO SESSA on the titlepage. 47 beautifully haunting and surreal full page photographs. A scarce signed copy!

Bookseller Inventory # 19217

9509140449

$200 

Sesiones y Fantasmas / Seances & Ghosts
Bradbury, Ray & Sessa, Aldo
Publisher: Sessa Editores
Publication Date: 2000
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Signed: Signed by Photographer
Edition: First Edition

French artist Richard Texier works as a painter, sculptor, and graphic artist, often creating pieces monumental in both size and impact. In his largely abstract two dimensional works, he often combines recognizable signs and symbols with bold swatches of color that seem to tear into the canvas. His work reflects the influence of the writings of the French Surrealist artist Jean Dubuffet

The Atlantic territory of its childhood marks its work deeply. Texier spent his childhood in the marshlands of the Poitou region and on the Atlantic coast of France where he enjoyed exploring the wild marshes, whose mysterious landscape left a deep impression on him. During his secondary studies, he devoted his time to painting and showed an interest in Surrealism. The work of Richard TEXIER speaks about a dreamed universe, widened, difficulty of each one among us of locating itself in the complexity of the world; it perpetuates research more poetic than scientific first astronomers. There diagrams of eclipses and celestial mechanics, Richard Texier concentrated a big part of his usual iconographic sources of inspiration. Texier has had a lifelong passion for the ocean and the universe

His creativity is not limited by medium – he fascinates viewers with surreal shapes formed in ink & colour on old maps, oil on canvas, print, tapestry and sculpture; always with a refined, serene, poetic style and sometimes mythical and mysterious. The ocean remains one of the pivotal themes of Texier’s artworks. Texier liked to gather driftwood left by nature, pieces of corroded zinc, and scraps of rusty iron, which helped to inspire and sustain his work. In the 1990s, he created artwork based on early astronomical charts of the Renaissance, as well as old nautical charts

Description: Hard bound, issued without dust jacket in publishers slipcase. Text in French. 351 pages. A nice copy, bright and clean.

Bookseller Inventory # 16510

$200

Richard Texier
Grainville, Patrick

Publisher: Editions De La Difference, Paris
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Edition: First Edition

©2008 Black Cat Books. Site designed by AndreMora.com.