Since 1996 we have been buying and selling fine used books, from vintage collectibles to signed first editions. Search and browse our inventory online and follow "The Mouse" for updates. And visit us in person – we're open everyday, year round.
Click to Search
our inventory by Author, Title, Publisher, and Keyword at AbeBooks.com.
Click to Browse
our inventory at AbeBooks.com.
Phone: 631.725.8654
Store: 2491 Main Street, Bridgehampton, NY 11932
blackcatbooks@yahoo.com
Mailing: PO Box 943,
Sag Harbor, NY 11963
(Google map)
Description: Paperback copy INSCRIBED BY PAUL CAPONIGRO “For Tresa – an absolute favorite – wishing you happy journeys Paul”. Very minor wear to wrappers, otherwise very good.
Bookseller Inventory # 19206

$85
New England Days
Caponigro, Paul
· Category: Photography ·
Avery was often thought of as an American Matisse especially because of his colorful and innovative landscape paintings. Early in his career his work was considered too abstract; when Abstract Expressionism became dominant his work was overlooked, as being too representational. Although his work is clearly representational, it focuses on color relations and is not concerned with creating the illusion of depth as most conventional. His poetic, bold and creative use of drawing and color set him apart from more conventional painting of his era.
Description:
Hard bound with dust jacket. 263 pages with 158 plates. Intro by Hilton Kramer. Minor wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good.
Bookseller Inventory # 20358

$325
Milton Avery
Grad, Bonnie Lee
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press
Publication Date: 1990
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items ·
Description: Paperback art exhibition catalogue published in association with the University of Washington, and on the occasion of the opening of the June 8, 1997 exhibition. 143 pages.
Bookseller Inventory # 11072
The Tenth Street Studio Building: Artist-Entrepreneur from the Hudson River School to the American Impressionists
Publisher: The Parrish Art Museum, Southampton, New York
Publication Date: 1997
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
· Category: Art ·
Horace Trumbauer was without a doubt one of the most talented Classical Revival Architects this country has ever seen. He was one of the least “educated” and is certainly one of the most under-appreciated. During his illustrious half-century career, he planned hundreds of residences, from modest suburban houses to sprawling country estates. In the quarter-century leading up to World War I he cemented his reputation as one of the premier Gilded Age architects, designing dozens of the country’s most exquisite and extravagant mansions for captains of industry and finance.
Description: Hard bound first printing with dust jacket. The definitive work on Trumbauer. A rare monograph, flawless!
Bookseller Inventory # 19100

SOLD
American Splendor: The Residential Architecture of Horace Trumbauer
ISBN: 0926494228
Publisher: Acanthus Press, New York
Publication Date: 2002
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·

Suttree is McCarthy’s semi autobiographical novel set in Knoxville, Tennessee. The novel follows Cornelius Suttree, who has repudiated his former life of privilege to become a fisherman on the Tennessee River. The novel has a fragmented structure with many flashbacks and shifts in grammatical person. Suttree has been compared to James Joyce’s Ulysses, John Steinbeck’s Cannery Row, and Mark Twain’s Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. Suttree was written over a 30 year span and is a departure from his previous novels, being much longer, more sprawling in structure, and perhaps McCarthy’s most humorous novel.
Description: First printing of the first edition. SIGNED by McCarthy. A nice copy of a very scarce signed McCarthy title.
Bookseller Inventory #21116
SOLD
Suttree
McCarthy,Cormac
· Category: Recently Sold ·

Description: Hard bound in dust jacket. Brown paper covered boards with brown lettering to yellow pebble cloth spine. 212 pages. 16 illustrations by Lorn Macnaughtan. Promo photograph of Noel Coward laid in. Minor edge wear to boards and dust jacket, otherwise very good. RARE IN JACKET!
Bookseller Inventory # 22973

SOLD
Terribly Intimate Portraits
Coward, Noel
Publisher: Boni and Liveright
Publication Date: 1922
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First U. S. Edition
· Category: Recently Sold ·

Theodore Dru Alison Cockerell (1866-1948) was an American Zoologist. He was author of more than 2200 articles in scientific publications, and some 1700 additional authored works, including treatises on social reform and education. He was one of the most prolific taxonomists in history, publishing descriptions of over 9,000 species and genera of insects alone, some 6,400 of which were bees, and some 1,000 mollusks, arachnids, fungi, mammals, fish and plants. in 1904 he became lecturer on entomology and in 1906 professor of systematic zoology, at the University of Colorado. Even after retiring from the university, Cockerell pursued his interest in the natural history of all organisms, and continued to publish numerous notes and articles until his death at his home in 1948.
Description: Hard bound in dark green cloth over boards with titles in black. No dust jacket. 558 pages + index. Illustrated edition. Orange and black “yin/yang” to front board and spine edge. INSCRIBED AT LENGTH BY BOTH T. D. A. COCKERELL AND HIS WIFE W. P. COCKERELL on the front free endpage. Previous owners name and Colorado address to front fixed endpage and title page. ORIGINAL POEM BY T. D. A. COCKERELL to front free endpage. HAND SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH laid in. Some minor wear to boards, otherwise very good. A sound copy with a warm inscription. SCARCE!

Bookseller Inventory # 23004

$150
Zoology
Cockerell, T. D. A.
Publisher: World Book Company
Publication Date: 1922
Binding: Hard Bound
Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket
Book Condition: Good
· Category: Recent Acquisitions, Signed & Inscribed ·
Stephen Antonakos is known internationally for his spatial redefinitions of neon and for his equally extensive investigations of formalism in his drawings. Antonakos’ interest has always centered on—in his own words—“real things in real space.” His spare, colored geometric forms—particularly his “incomplete” squares and circles in neon—have been experienced throughout the United States, Europe and Japan in hundreds of exhibitions and in almost fifty permanent public art installations.
Description: Signed by Antonakos on the half titlepage. Protected in Brodart cover. A very nice copy in near fine condition!.
Bookseller Inventory # 11357
Antonakos
Sandler, Irving
ISBN: 1555951643
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, Manchester, Vermont, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 1999
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Signed: Signed by Artist
Edition: First Edition
· Category: Art, Featured Items, Signed & Inscribed ·