Welcome

Since 1996 we have been buying and selling fine used books, from vintage collectibles to signed first editions. Search and browse our inventory online and follow "The Mouse" for updates. And visit us in person – we're open everyday, year round.

Our Books

Click to Search
our inventory by Author, Title, Publisher, and Keyword at AbeBooks.com.

Click to Browse
our inventory at AbeBooks.com.

Contact

Phone: 631.725.8654
Store: 2491 Main Street, Bridgehampton, NY 11932
blackcatbooks@yahoo.com
Mailing: PO Box 943,
Sag Harbor, NY 11963
(Google map)

Chuck Close is one of the most important contemporary artists in America. His drawings, paintings, photographs and prints have been the focus of more than one hundred and forty solo exhibitions in over twenty countries. Chuck Close first made a name for himself for his skillful brushwork, and his very large portraits based on photographs of family and friends. In 1988 Close suffered a seizure which left him paralyzed, and has relied on a wheelchair since. Termed “The Event” it became a major turning point in his career as a painter. Close continued to paint with a brush strapped onto his wrist, creating large portraits in low-resolution grid squares. Viewed from afar, these squares appear as a single, unified image although in pixelated form.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. CHUCK CLOSE SIGNED BOOKPLATE affixed to front free endpage! Massive – Revised edition. 352 pages. Profusely illustrated with full color plates. Includes an exhibition checklist, bibliography,and index. A beautiful copy with no visible wear, and a scarce signed copy!

Bookseller Inventory # 23528

$225

Chuck Close: Work
Finch, Christopher

Publisher: Prestel
Publication Date: 2010
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Signed: Signed by Artist

Grace Coddington abandoned a highly lucrative career as a leading model on the 60s London scene, alongside such swinging contemporaries as Jean Shrimpton and Twiggy, to  sign on as a junior fashion editor at British Vogue. She quickly established herself on the other side of the camera, coordinating photo shoots with David Bailey, Cecil Beaton, Helmut Newton, Sarah Moon, and the eccentric Guy Bourdin. A close working relationship with royal photographer Norman Parkinson produced a series of startlingly vibrant location shoots that have come to be considered classics. At British Vogue, Coddington also introduced the sweeping narrative epic, a familiar feature of her work now at American Vogue, where she has been creative director for the past 14 years. GRACE: Thirty Years of Fashion at Vogue is not only a collection of Coddington’s greatest work, it is a visual reminiscence of her life in fashion.

Description: Hard bound with publishers mylar dust jacket, in orange slipcase, as issued. 408 pages. Profusely illustrated with full page color plates. Photographers include: Cecil Beaton, Irving Penn, Shelia Metzner, Sarah Moon, Helmut Newton, Horst, Bruce Weber and many others. Some sunning and minor wear to publishers slipcase, otherwise fine. RARE!

Bookseller Inventory # 22481
Grace Coddington
$800

Grace: Thirty Years of Fashion at Vogue
Coddington, Grace; Roberts, Michael; Wintour, Anna

Publisher: Edition 7L
Publication Date: 2002
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

Susan Meiselas is best known for her documentation of political upheaval and human rights issues in Latin America. She first gained recognition for her work in El Salvador. During the civil war there she photographed the uncovered graves of four murdered American nuns. The circulation of these images prompted a Congressional investigation into El Salvador’s right-wing death squads and the United States involvement in the war. “Susan Meiselas’ photographs of the revolution in Nicaragua form an extraordinary narrative, starting with a powerful and chilling evocation of the Somoza regime, following the course of the popular resistance that led to an insurrection, and ending with the triumph of the revolution” – Martin Parr. Meiselas joined the Magnum group in 1976 and has worked as a freelance photographer ever since. Now 30 years after the publication of  Nicaragua she has become a leading figure in the field contemporary photojournalism.

Description: Oblong hard back with dust jacket. Black cloth-covered boards with title stamped in white on cover and spine, with photographically illustrated dust jacket. Photographs and text by Susan Meiselas. Some wear and a few small closed tears to dust jacket, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. Scarce!

Bookseller Inventory # 23780

$250

Nicaragua, June 1978 – July 1979
Meiselas, Susan

Publisher: Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative
Publication Date: 1981
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:
Good
Edition: First U. K. Edition

Thomas Merton was a Trappist monk, poet, social activist and is widely recognized as the most important 20th century Catholic mystic. In 1949, he was ordained to the priesthood and given the name Father Louis. He wrote more than 70 books, mostly on spirituality, social justice and a quiet pacifism. The Seven Storey Mountain (1948) was also featured in National Review’s list of the 100 best non-fiction books of the century.  Merton pioneered an interfaith dialogue with prominent Asian spiritual figures, including the Dalai Lama, D.T. Suzuki, and Thich Nhat Hanh. On December 10, 1968, while attending an interfaith conference in Bangkok, he steped out of his bath to adjust an electric fan and apparently touched an exposed wire and was electrocuted.  He died 27 years to the day after his entrance into the Abbey of Gethsemani in 1941.

Description: Hard bound first printing with dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY THOMAS MERTON ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAGE “For Brother Eliot, with congratulations & blessings Father Lewis Merton”. (Lewis being his ordained name) INSCRIBED BY DAN WALSH on page 96. (Merton’s teacher at Columbia University and life long friend, Walsh was instrumental in the realization of Merton’s Vocation) “To Brother Eliot with hearty congratulations on your Silver anniversary, and prayerful wishes in anticipation of the Golden coming up! in Christ Jesus, Dan Walsh”. Edited by Thomas P. McDonnell. 553 pages. Gray cloth boards with red spine edge. Some wear to corners and edges, with interior clean and binding tight. News print portrait of Merton affixed to front fixed end page. The dust jacket shows some wear and chipping to edges, otherwise very good.  A RARE COPY, INSCRIBED TWO TIMES!

Bookseller Inventory # 23452
$3000

A Thomas Merton Reader
Merton, Thomas & McDonnell, Thomas P.

Publisher: Harcourt Brace and World
Publication Date: 1962
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Signed: Inscribed by Author
Edition: First Edition

gabon-barbier-antelope

gabon-barbier-punu

Collected from the Barbier-Mueller Museum, arguably the greatest collection of primitive art in the world. This book – six years in the making – was published on the occasion of the touring exhibition of the Barbier-Mueller collection, in association with the Dallas Museum of Fine Art and the L.A. County Museum of Art exhibitions.

Description:
Hard bound with dust jacket. 238 pages with 72 illustrations, and 39 full-page color plates. A scarce and sought after title on the extraordinary sculptural  art of the West African nation of Gabon. Text in English. One small tear to upper spine edge of dust jacket, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight.

Bookseller Inventory # 20877

gabon-barbier

$300

Ancestral Art of Gabon: From the Collections of the Barbier-Mueller Museum
by Perrois, Louis

Publisher: Barbier-Mueller Museum
Publication Date: 1985
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

c-11Joan Mitchell (1926-1992) was one of the few women artists accepted among the Abstract Expressionists. She expanded upon the visual language of New York artists including her mentor Willem de Kooning. She outpaced all but a handful of her male mentors and counterparts. Although well regarded by critics, fellow artists, and the general public, Mitchell’s achievement has never received full recognition. In 1955, Mitchell moved to France to join Canadian painter Jean-Paul Riopelle, where she continued to paint until her death in 1992. John Ashbery called her ” …a tough lady, a hard drinker, hard on her friends and harder on herself”.

Description: Paperback copy published on the occasion of the June 22 – September 11, 1994 exhibition. Published in association with the Musee des Beaux Arts de Nantes, June 24 – September 26, 1994. Some minor wear to wrappers, otherwise very good. Text in French. 143 pages. Illustrated in full color. Some minor wear to wrappers, and sunning to spine edge, otherwise very good. Interior clean, and binding strong. SCARCE!.

Bookseller Inventory # 23710

$125

Joan Mitchell
Mitchell, Joan

Publisher: Editions du jeu de paume
Publication Date: 1994
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Good

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Yellow cloth with blue titles.  14 color plates. Essay by John Ashbery. Exhibition catalog containing the artist’s last works before her death at the age of 66. Some minor bowing to boards, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight.

Bookseller Inventory # 23711

joanmitchell101

$50

Joan Mitchell 1992
Ashberry, John

ISBN: 0944680445
Publisher: Robert Miller Gallery, New York
Publication Date: 1993
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good

Description: Hard bound yellow cloth with title in black on spine, in dust jacket as issued. Pristine with interior clean and binding tight. 204 pages with 127 illustrations, including 120 colour plates. A very nice copy of a sought after monograph.

Bookseller Inventory # 18452

0joanmitchell

SOLD

Joan Mitchell
Kertess, Klaus

ISBN: 0810942976
Publisher: Abrams
Publication Date: 1997
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition:Near Fine
Edition: First Edition

joanmitchell9921

Description: Small staple bound catalog published on the occasion of the October 23, 1998 exhibition held by the Danziger Gallery in new York. Barny Rosset was a well know publisher and Joan Mitchell’s first husband. The exhibition catalog shows some minor wear to wrappers, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory # 14459

joanmitchell10201

SOLD

Photographs of Joan Mitchell By Barney Rosset

Publisher: Danziger Gallery
Publication Date: 1998
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Good

Book Description: Hard bound art exhibition catalogue published on the occasion of opening of the June 18, 2002 exhibition and in honor of the Joan Mitchell Retrospective at the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York. A nice copy, bright and clean.

Bookseller Inventory # 17659

0joanmitchell2

SOLD

Joan Mitchell : Selected Paintings 1956-1992 The Presence of Absence
Kernan, Nathan

Publisher: Cheim & Read
Publication Date: 2002
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:
No Jacket, As Issued

ketteler_monument_postcardThe Baron Von Ketteler was the German Ambassador to China in the late 1800′s, his murder set off the Boxer Rebellion of 1900. On on the 20th of June the conservative faction of the Imperial Court induced the Empress Dowager to declare war on the foreign powers in Beijing. Diplomats, foreign civilians, soldiers and some Chinese Christians retreated to the Legation Quarter where they held out for fifty-five days until the Eight-Nation Alliance brought 20,000 troops to their rescue. The Ketteler Monument was erected in everlasting commemoration of his name, and as an eternal token of the Emperor’s wrath, and as a warning to all!

0629_1

Description: Original leather binding with gilt titles, raised bands & lovely marbled endpapers. Gold hand tooling to spine edge. Fold out engraved map frontispiece. Text in French. An anecdotal overview of China, Japan, Siam, Tonkin, Burma, and Laos by the French author Jean Castillon (1718-1799). BOOKPLATE FROM THE BARONESS MAUD “MATILDA” VON KETTELER affixed to front fixed end page. Hinges tender but holding, wear to edges of boards with some loss of leather. Interior shows some minor foxing, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory # 18350
08aa_11

$800

Anecdotes Chinoises
Castillon, Jean

0044_1

Publisher: Chez Vincent, Paris
Publication Date: 1774
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Edition: First Edition

FEATURED: NUES

NUES IS AN ICONIC 1960s FASHION PHOTOGRAPHY BOOK! This title was a unique collaboration between the fashion designer Paco Rabanne and the photographer Jean Clemmer. The project combined 12 of Rabanne’s “unwearable” dresses constructed from metalic lace and disks, photographed with the unique perspective of Jean Clemmer. The book defines the radical 1960′s and it’s culture of sexual freedom. This title has achieved cult status and is now is quite sought after.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Original glassine wrapper and publishers card board slipcase, as issued. Previous owners name to front free endpage. Minor tanning to glassine wrapper, and wear to slipcase, otherwise fine.  Book & Jacket both fine. SCARCE!

SOLD

Nues
Clemmer, Jean; Rabanne, Paco

Publisher: Editions Pierre Belfond
Publication Date: 1969
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition

Jean-Michel Frank (1895-1941) was the most influential French interior designer of the 1930′s. He is known for minimalist interiors decorated with walls of straw marquetry, sofas of creamy leather, screens of mica, and plain-lined but sumptuous furniture. Frank was inspired by the abstraction of primitive arts, bringing to the 1930s an original style whose elegance won him the loyalty of a wealthy and elite clientele. Frank’s style of understated luxury perfectly complemented the Picassos and Braques his clients hung on their walls.

arar01_frankfrankIn 1915 he was informed the death of his two elder brothers, French soilders on front line, and then his fathers subsequent suicide. Four years later he lost his mother who had been in an asylum for several years. In the first part of the 1920′s he traveled the world. It was in Venice that he first met the cosmopolitan society, and the Parisian decorator Adolphe Chanaux. Together in 1932 they opened their shop in Paris. During the winter of 1939 he left France for South America and the United States. Tragically in 1941, he committed suicide while in New York. His subtle sense of understatement and minimal design is still a influence on interior designers even to this day.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Limited printing, one of four thousand printed copies. 216 pages profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and French. Designed by Andree Putman, and with photographs by Jacques Boulay. A beautifully produced monograph authored by Jean-Michel Frank’s former studio Partner Adolphe Chanaux. Some wear and minor chipping to dust jacket, otherwise very good. A rare and sought after monograph.

Bookseller Inventory # 18331

$650

Jean-Michel Frank
Chanaux, Adolphe

4222-5c3f4bbb1f654c3add12be7f366fc0d73627ad85Publisher: Editions Du Regard
Publication Date: 1980
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

hlhumes_author_photo2Humes was a co-founder of The Paris Review in 1953, along with Peter Matthiessen and George Plimpton. He studied writing with Archibald MacLeish at Harvard, graduating in 1954. A Scientist, novelist, activist, inventor, filmmaker, architect, prophet, healer, madman, Harold “Doc” Humes was, by all accounts, an exhilarating, infuriating and terrifyingly brilliant man. He participated in Leary’s LSD experiments and later continued his own experiments, guiding the first LSD experiences of several famous literary friends. He reinvented himself as a “guru on campus”, a self-appointed visiting professor, and spent the next 20-odd years living on or near-campus at Columbia, Princeton, Bennington, and Harvard.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. First printing of this now cult-classic title set during a build-up to an inevitable war, in which the US Navy assigns an all black crew to work under three white officers on an insanely dangerous munitions base located on a tiny Caribbean island. Wear and tanning to dust jacket edges. Previous owners stamp to front free end page, otherwise very good. A scarce copy from a legendary forgotten novelist!

Bookseller Inventory # 23011

hlhumes$225

Men Die
Humes, H.L.

Publisher: Random House
Publication Date: 1959
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition

Count Hubert James Marcel Taffin de Givenchy (born February 20, 1927) is a French aristocrat and fashion designer who founded The House of Givenchy in 1952. He is famous for having designed much of the personal and professional wardrobe of Audrey Hepburn, as well as clothing for clients such as Jacqueline Kennedy.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. SIGNED BY HUBERT DE GIVENCHY on the half title page! 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in full color. The house of Givenchy was founded in 1952 by designer Hubert de Givenchy. His style was marked by innovativeness, contrary to the more conservative designs by Dior. Audrey Hepburn, later the most prominent proponent of Givenchy’s fashion. Grace Kelly, Marlene Dietrich, The Duchess of Windsor, and Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis were other famous customers of Givenchy’s. A very nice copy, bright and clean.

Bookseller Inventory # 23040

$600

The Givenchy Style
Mohrt, Francoise

Publisher: Vendome Press
Publication Date: 1998
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First U. S. Edition

PERFUME LEGENDS

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Black cloth boards with fuchsia titles. Published by Michael Edwards in association with HM Editions, France. 295 pages. Foreword by Edmond Roudnitska. An exhaustive work, starting with the birth of modern perfumery in the late 1880′s, and extending into the late 1990′s. A scarce and sought after work on the subject. The dust jacket shows only the most minor wear to corners and edges, otherwise fine.

Bookseller Inventory # 23439
$400

Perfume Legends: French Feminine Fragrances
Edwards, Michael

Publisher: HM Editions
Publication Date: 1996
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition

somethingsgottagive1Description: Hard bound in white cloth with white stamped letters to the spine and cover. Illustrated endpapers. Intro by Mayer Rus.  A beautiful survey of contemporary design in the Hamptons. Hollywood East – New York’s “good life” – Shingle style, blue & white, seagrass with coral and twig – the standard uniform of the Hampton interior. Here presented through the eyes of 24 top designers, we share the fantasy of the dream homes beyond the privet. Over 300 pages lavishly illustrated in full color!  Intro by Mayer Rus. Designers included: Jamie Drake, Thomas O’brien, Mark Zeff, Randy Kemper, Enrico Boetti & Dominic Kozerski, Thom Filicia, Kelly Graham, Jonathan Adler & Simon Doonan, Vicente Wolf and more. Minor wear to boards. Dust jacket shows somw sunning. Scuff and one small closed tear to upper spine edge of dust jacket, otherwise fine.
Now out of print and exceedingly scarce!

Bookseller Inventory #23728927b

$350

Designing The Hamptons: Portraits Of Interiors
Rus, Mayer & Lind, Diana

Publisher:   Edizioni Press, New York
Publication Date:   2006
Binding:   Hard Bound
Book Condition:   Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition:   First Edition

AvedonRichard Avedon revolutionized fashion photography starting in the post-World War II era and redefined the role of the fashion photographer. He became internationally recognised for his photography during his long career at Harper’s Bazaar, Vogue, The New Yorker, and beyond. Although Avedon first earned his reputation as a fashion photographer, his greatest achievement has been his reinvention of the genre of photographic portraiture.  Avedon’s pictures continue to bring us a closer, more intimate view of the great and the famous. the portraits are often well lit and in front of white backdrops, with no props or extraneous details to distract from their person.

Description: Hard bound limited edition with pictoral boards, no dust jacket as issued. Published on the occasion of the November – December, 2001 exhibition. Folio measuring 12 x 15 inches. The Avedon images presented here, many for the first time, were made in Paris for Harper’s Bazaar during the 1950s. What is particularly special about this presentation is that the images are being reproduced to the exact scale of the engraver’s prints made for Avedon by the master printer Andre Gremola, and are uncropped, on their original mounts, with all of the artist’s notations on both front and back. Thus, they provide a remarkable portrait of the working methods of one of the most influential fashion photographers in history. OUT OF PRINT AND SOUGHT AFTER!

Bookseller Inventory # 22483
51yz050h75l3

$650

Made in France
Thurman, Judith and Avedon, Richard

Publisher: Fraenkel Gallery, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Publication Date: 2001
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued
Edition: First Edition

steve wheeler1

Steve Wheeler was an American abstract painter who in part founded the movement known as the “Indian Space Painters”. The movement began in the 1930′s by a small group of painters living in New York, Steve Wheeler, Robert Barrell and Peter Busa, were among it’s earliest members. Steve Wheeler would go on to be the group’s most famous member. Influenced by Native American art and spirituality, much of his work is totally abstract with puzzle-like compositions and wild animation. In many ways the Indian Space Painters may be considered the forerunners of Abstract Expressionism.

p1060353
Description:
INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY STEVE WHEELER to the Russian born painter, teacher and poet NAHUM TSCHACBASOV “…IN APPRECIATION OF OUR MUTUAL INTRESTS AND LONG FRIENDSHIP”. Quarter-bound in blue/brown paper covered boards with red cloth spine. No jacket, in publishers slipcase, as issued. Front panel has multi-coloured silk screen decoration and gilt stamped titles. Gilt stamped titles on spine. Frontispiece and 13 photo-silk screen print & silk screened end papers. Glassine tissue guards. Preface by the artist. A work of prose by John Storck, and an essay by Adam Gates. #21 in a limited edition of 513 copies. Spectacular with rich photo silk-screen printing on heavy stock paper. A entirely beautiful edition! Rare!

Bookseller Inventory # 20947

Hello Steve

$2500

Hello Steve
Wheeler, Steve

Publisher: Press Eight, New York
Publication Date: 1947
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued

lolita-460_1386733c Nabokov’s Lolita is one of the most controversial novels of the 20th century. The book is internationally famous for its innovative style, but infamous for its controversial subject: the protagonist and unreliable narrator, middle aged Humbert Humbert, becomes obsessed and sexually involved with a very young girl named Dolores Haze. This is Nabokov’s seminal work!

Description: First U.S. Edition. Hard bound with dust jacket. Published in New York by G. P. Putnam’s Sons in 1955.  Meets points of issue – No statement of later date on copyright page and  Dust Jacket with price that reads $5.00. Wear and some chipping to dust jacket. Some minor wear to boards, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory # 23010

lolita

SOLD

Lolita
Nabokov, Vladimir

Publisher: G. P. Putnam’s Sons
Publication Date: 1955
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First U. S. Edition


tn_0019tn_0020tn_0028Joan Miró was among the first artists to develop automatic drawing as a way to undo previous established techniques, and with Andre Masson represented the beginning of Surrealism as an art movement. However, Miró chose not to become an official member of the Surrealists in order to be free to experiment with other artistic styles.  He pursued his own interests in the art world, ranging from surrealism, to expressionism and color field painting.  His works drawn from the realm of memory and imaginative fantasy, are some of the most original of the 20th century. Miró was born April 20, 1893, in Barcelona.  He studied at the Barcelona School of Fine Arts and the Academia Galí. He moved to Paris in 1920, where, under the influence of surrealist poets and writers, he evolved his mature style. The forms of his lithographs are organized against flat neutral backgrounds and are painted in a limited range of bright colors, especially blue, red, yellow, green, and black. Amorphous amoebic shapes alternate with sharply drawn lines, spots, and curlicues, all positioned with seeming nonchalance. Miró later produced highly generalized, ethereal works in which his organic forms and figures are reduced to abstract spots, lines, and bursts of colors.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. First printing of the French edition with 11 ORIGINAL FULL COLOR LITHOGRAPHS, including 5 double page printed by Mourlot, Paris. 233 pages. Text in French. Cream cloth boards with title in black on spine edge. FOLD OUT LITHOGRAPH DUST JACKET in protective Brodart cover. RARE!.

Bookseller Inventory # 20795

miro-litographies-opus-854-1972

$650

Joan Miro Lithographies
Leiris, Michel  &  Mourlot, Fernand

Publisher: A. C. Mazo
Publication Date: 1972
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition:
Near Fine
Edition: First Edition

Dorothy Parker’s first book appearance; her solo debut did not come until 1922. Numerous Illustrations by Anne Harriet Fish, a British-born cartoonist who emigrated to the United States around 1914 and began contributing regularly to Vanity Fair Magazine, from which the contents of this book were taken. A Pictorial Guide to Life in Our Upper Circles. The drawings and text comment satirically on the concerns of the upper classes: the Season, the Opera, Weekends, Divorce, Bridge, and the ordeals of finding a place in Society and keeping it.

Description: Illustrations by Anne Harriet Fish. Dorothy Parker’s first book appearance; her solo debut did not come until 1922.  Prose Precepts by Dorothy Parker, George S. Chappell, and Frank Crownshield. Hard bound with original Pictorial Boards, no dust jacket. Wear to boards with corners bumped. Interior clean. Binding loose, but holding.

Bookseller Inventory # 19190

highsociety

SOLD

HIGH SOCIETY
Advice as to Social Campaigning, and Hints on the Management of Dowagers, Dinners, Debutantes, Dances, and the Thousand and One Diversions of Persons of Quality.

Parker, Dorothy

THE FIRST BOOK APPEARANCE OF DORTHY PARKER.

Bibliographic Details:

Publisher: G. P. Putnam’s Sons
Publication Date: 1920
Binding: Hard Bound
Book Condition: Good

diane arbusBefore her suicide in 1971 Diane Arbus was pioneering a new documentary approach to photography. Her subject was to come from the fringes of society – nudists, transvestites, giants, midgets, and those who have by their very nature have been marginalized by the greater society.  Her portraits have the power to both provoke and disturb. We are drawn in, brought to stare, though we feel we should not. The viewer soon realizes that no matter how freakish her subjects might seem, they are in fact uniquely perfect in their own way.

Description: Hard bound with price clipped dust jacket. Meets the point of issue – ” 2 girls with identical raincoats “. White boards show some foxing near edges and corners. Minor tanning to edges of jacket. Previous owners gift inscription on front fixed endpage, and hidden under inside flap of dust jacket ” For my mother who understands”. An important monograph on a photographer who is still gaining in popularity.

Inventory # 16730
Diane Arbus

$2500 

Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph

Publisher: Aperture, Millertown, New York
Publication Date: 1972
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:Very Good
Edition: First Edition

garp2 National Book Award winning The World According to Garp gave John Irving instant fame. Since it’s publication every one of his novels has gone on to become an international best-seller.

Description: Second U. K. Edition. Hard bound in dust jacket. SIGNED BY JOHN IRVING on the half titlepage. Some minor spotting to upper page edges, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. A sought after Irving title. Scarce!

Bookseller Inventory # 17680
SOLD

The World According to Garp
Irving, John

Publisher: Victor Gollancz
Publication Date: 1978
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:Very Good
Signed: Signed by Author

frankenthallerclaiborneHelen Frankenthaler is an American Abstract Expressionist painter, and has exhibited her work over six decades. She began exhibiting her large-scale abstract expressionist paintings in important contemporary museums and galleries in the early 1950s. She was included in the 1964 Post-Painterly Abstraction exhibition curated by Clement Greenberg that introduced a newer generation of abstract painting that came to be known as Color Field. In 2001 she was awarded the National Medal of Arts. Craig Claiborne invented the restaurant review as we know it, a four star system based on multiple visits. Known as an exacting and honest critic, he was the first male editor of the food section of the New York Times and remained on the Times staff until his retirement in 1988. He was also prolific writer, with his cookbooks selling in the millions.

Description: Paperback INSCRIBED BY HELEN FRANKENTHALER TO CRAIG CLAIBORNE (Critic, food writer and former food editor of the New York Times) ” For my friend Craig Claiborne Sincerely, Helen Frankenthaler Nov ’85″. Published in association with the International Exhibitions Foundation. 128 pages, profusely illustrated. The artist’s works on paper have assumed a stature equal to that of her canvases and often catch the most highly charged and vibrant aspects of her art. A nice copy with only the most minor edge wear.

Bookseller Inventory # 23082
0807611042

SOLD

Frankenthaler: Works on Paper 1949-1984
Wilkin, Karen

Publisher: George Braziller
Publication Date: 1995
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition:
Signed: Inscribed by Artist
Edition: First Paperback

visionaire21Description: Visionaire is a multi-format album of fashion and  art produced in exclusive numbered limited editions. Visionaire has always offered a forum for famous and emerging artists from around the world, as well as personalties, designers, art directors & image makers. THE PREMIER ISSUE OF THIS ICONIC ART & DESIGN MAGAZINE Complete folio in original plastic envelope. Contributions by Stephen Gan, Ruben Toledo, Bill Cunningham, and others. Fashion design by Dirk Van Saene, Todd Oldham, Geoffrey Beene, Claude Montana, Isabel Toledo, Marc Jacobs, Randolph Duke, Martine Sitbon, Isaac Mizrahi, Helmut Lang, and others. Photography by Dean Chamberlain, Stephen Gan, Josef Astor, Bill Cunningham, Pierre & Gilles. The wrapper shows minor creasing to the spine & is slightly cocked, all inserts near fine & complete. Handsomely produced & now scarce

visionaire

$2000

VISIONAIRE : SPRING

Publisher: Visionaire
Publication Date: 1991
Binding: Folio
Book Condition: Very Good

-VISIONAIRE HOME-

Roberto Aloi began writing books on architecture, furniture and the decorative arts in 1934. Over a fifty year span he published more than forty titles, each published by the Italian publishing house of Ulrico Hoepli. His design books combined precise technical information with his own aesthetic, and help define the important & artistic design of his time. Long out of print these books are highly sought after, and are a seminal reference of important Italian mid-century design.

Description: Hard bound first printing in dust jacket. 365 pages. Profusely illustrated with photographs of mid-century Italian furniture. Text in Italian with English translation on pages 335-346. and German on pages 347-358. Wear and some minor chipping to dust jacket edges, otherwise very good.

Bookseller Inventory # 23073

mobili

SOLD

Mobili Tipo / Furniture Type
Aloi, Roberto

Publisher: Ulrico Hoepli
Publication Date:
1956
Binding:
Hard Bound
Book Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition:
Very Good
Edition:
First Edition

For three years beginning in the winter 1938 Walker Evans and Helen Levitt rode the Lexington Avenue Local, Evans with his 35mm camera hidden between the buttons of his coat. He surreptitiously photographed the subway passengers in his quest to document the “real”. Evans had developed his style of photography while working for the Farm Security Administration, photographing the rural poor of the deep south. Like Dorothea Lang and Margaret Bourke White, Walker Evans created some of the most iconic images of the depression era. He attempted to show his subjects without their “mask on”, in the still moments of quiet introspection when their guard was left down.
The photographs lay unpublished for 25 years. In 1966 ninety were chosen from over six hundred and paired with an essay written by James Agee in 1941. Evan’s body of work went on to inspire a generation of photographers. Each portrait captures a real person within a singular moment, as unique as a thumb print or a snowflake. Together they represent Evan’s objective view of reality, preserving these lost moments in time.

Description: Hard bound first printing, no dust jacket. Black cloth boards with titles in white. 178 pages. Text by James Agee. Some minor rubbing to boards, otherwise very good. Interior clean and binding tight. One of the most important pgotography books of the 20th century. Scarce!.

Bookseller Inventory # 17149

$250

Many Are Called
Walker Evans

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Publication Date: 1966
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Missing Original Dust Jacket
Edition: First Edition

Gerhard Richter began working with artists such as Sigmar Polke and Georg Baselitz. Their work, and Richter’s in particular, began to have an impact in Germany, and eventually international art circles. Richter’s beliefs are credited with refreshing art and rejuvenating painting as a medium during a period when many artists chose performance and ready-made media. Together with Polke and Fischer-Lueg, Richter formed a group called the Capitalist Realists. The Capitalist Realists were satirical, often deriving subject matter from print media. Richter began to see art as something that had to be separated from art history; he believed that paintings should focus on the image rather than the reference, the visual rather than the statement.

Description: Hard bound with dust jacket. Published on the occasion of the April 22, 1991 exhibition. 91 pages. A very nice copy od a scarce exhibition catalogue.

Bookseller Inventory # 17021

$400

Gerhard Richter: Mirrors

ISBN: 0947564349
Publisher: Anthony d’Offay Gallery, London
Publication Date: 1991
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good

©2008 Black Cat Books. Site designed by AndreMora.com.